Saturday , 17 October 2026

Houston Dynamo vs FC Cincinnati, MLS 2026 REGULAR SEASON

MLS · 2026
Sun 20 Sep 2026 · 00:30 UTC PNC Stadium HT 45' · FT 45'
Guilherme 38' 1–0
Mateusz Bogusz pen 51' 2–0
2–1 73' Bryan Ramirez
2–2 90+7' Kevin Denkey pen

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
20 Sep FC Cincinnati H 2–2 D
13 Sep San Jose Earthquakes A 0–1 L
10 Sep Real Salt Lake H 2–1 W
05 Sep Charlotte FC A 0–0 D
29 Aug San Jose Earthquakes H 0–0 D
22 Aug St. Louis City A 1–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
20 Sep Houston Dynamo A 2–2 D
12 Sep Charlotte FC H 3–3 D
09 Sep Philadelphia Union A 0–5 L
29 Aug Nashville SC A 0–4 L
22 Aug Seattle Sounders FC H 1–1 D
19 Aug New York City FC H 2–1 W

Season Stats

Houston Dynamo FC Cincinnati
#20 Position #8
46 Points 36
29 Played 28
13 / 7 / 9 W / D / L 9 / 9 / 10
39 Scored 60
37 Conceded 68
+2 GD -8
1.59 PPG 1.29
45% Win % 32%

Key Stats

100% Both Teams to Score
H2H (4 games)
75% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
38% Clean Sheets
Houston Dynamo this season
14% Clean Sheets
FC Cincinnati this season

Houston Dynamo are 20th (46 pts). FC Cincinnati are 8th (36 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Houston Dynamo
0-15
1/2
16-30
5/6
31-45
9/4
46-60
5/4
61-75
5/3
76+
4/8
■ Scored ■ Conceded
FC Cincinnati
0-15
5/3
16-30
5/10
31-45
9/10
46-60
6/12
61-75
5/5
76+
15/7
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Houston Dynamo
Guilherme 16 G 7 A
Mateusz Bogusz 7 G 1 A
FC Cincinnati
Kevin Denkey 17 G 1 A
Evander 13 G 7 A
Tom Barlow 9 G 3 A
Pavel Bucha 6 G 3 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Temperatures are rising at PNC Stadium as Houston Dynamo face off against FC Cincinnati in what promises to be a fascinating contest.
  • 5' Houston Dynamo are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined FC Cincinnati backline.
  • 10' Lucas Halter has been relatively quiet despite scoring 10 goals in his last 382 appearances.
  • 15' The home supporters are growing impatient. Houston Dynamo must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 20' With 0 assists to his name this season, Felipe is clearly more than just a goal scorer for FC Cincinnati.
  • 25' Jonathan Bond has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 30' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 35' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 38' Guilherme adds to his 9 season tally! Houston Dynamo lead 1-0 — and this changes everything.
  • 43' Houston Dynamo currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 48' Ayoub Jabbari needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Red cards this season.
  • 51' What a moment for Mateusz Bogusz! That strike on 51 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 54' The crowd applauds Ender Echenique as he leaves the pitch. Bryan Ramirez steps in for FC Cincinnati.
  • 55' FC Cincinnati manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Teenage Hadebe is hanging Nick Hagglund on the field on 55 minute.
  • 60' FC Cincinnati has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 1 meetings.
  • 65' Houston Dynamo make a change. Agustin Bouzat trudges off to be replaced by Diadie Samassekou on 65 minutes.
  • 70' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering FC Cincinnati that had 255 games and scored 368 goals.
  • 73' Bryan Ramirez is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 2 goals this season for the forward.
  • 78' Kenji Mboma, a France , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 81' Ibrahim Aliyu is ready to make an impact after coming on for Hector Herrera at the 81 minute mark.
  • 84' The FC Cincinnati bench stirs into life. Pavel Bucha is withdrawn and Kyle Smith gets his opportunity.
  • 87' A tactical swap from FC Cincinnati — Ayoub Jabbari on, Gerardo Valenzuela off on 87 minutes.
  • 90' The whistle greets Guilherme as he departs to be replaced by Duncan McGuire.
  • The final whistle goes. A composed, disciplined performance from to claim maximum points.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
2.25 Houston Dynamo xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.53 FC Cincinnati xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 72% + Both teams to score 70%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
Houston Dynamo49% Draw24% FC Cincinnati27%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes70% 0% No30%
Avg goals/match: 3.78
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 97%
3%
± 1.5 89%
11%
± 2.5 72%
28%
± 3.5 51%
49%
± 4.5 33%
67%

Double Chance

Houston Dynamo or Draw
73%
Draw or FC Cincinnati
51%
Houston Dynamo or FC Cincinnati
76%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Houston Dynamo40% Draw38% FC Cincinnati22%
Actual: Houston Dynamo win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
8.7%
2 – 1
8.6%
2 – 2
Actual
3 – 1
6.4%
1 – 2
5.9%
2 – 0
5.8%
3 – 2
4.9%
1 – 0
4.7%
3 – 0
4.3%
4 – 1
3.6%
0 – 0
3.5%
2 – 3
3.3%

Asian Handicap — Houston Dynamo

Handicap Houston Dynamo covers Push FC Cincinnati covers
-2.5 17% — 83%
-2 17% 16% 67%
-1.5 33% — 67%
-1 33% 20% 47%
-0.5 53% — 47%
+0.5 75% — 25%
+1 75% 13% 12%
+1.5 88% — 12%
+2 88% 7% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

Houston Dynamo keeps clean sheet
22% ✓
FC Cincinnati keeps clean sheet
11% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.