Friday , 15 May 2026

Serie B

Serie B
ITA Serie B League Format
Serie B is the second tier of Italian football, operated by the Lega Serie B. Twenty clubs compete each season, with the top three promoted directly to Serie A and clubs finishing fourth through eighth entering play-offs for a fourth promotion spot. Despite being the second division, Serie B attracts significant attendances and regularly features historically important Italian clubs. The division has served as a route back to the top flight for clubs such as Parma, Brescia, and Palermo, and as a proving ground for young Italian talent.
Defending Champion
Venezia FC 2025–2026

Serie B past winners

# Team Season
1 Venezia FC 2025/26
2 US Sassuolo Calcio 2024/25
3 Parma Calcio 1913 2023/24
4 Empoli FC 2020/21
5 Benevento Calcio 2019/20
View all 7 seasons ▾
6 Brescia Calcio 2018/19
7 Empoli FC 2017/18

Serie B standings

# Team M W D L GD Pts Form
1 Venezia FC 38 24 10 4 46 82
2 Frosinone Calcio 38 23 12 3 42 81
3 AC Monza 38 22 10 6 29 76
4 Palermo FC 38 20 12 6 28 72
5 US Catanzaro 38 15 14 9 11 59
6 Modena FC 2018 38 15 10 13 13 55
7 SS Juve Stabia 38 11 18 9 -1 51
8 Calcio Avellino SSD 38 13 10 15 -12 49
9 Mantova 1911 SSD 38 13 7 18 -12 46
10 Padova Calcio 38 12 10 16 -10 46
11 AC Cesena 38 12 10 16 -11 46
12 Carrarese Calcio 38 10 14 14 -5 44
13 UC Sampdoria 38 11 11 16 -13 44
14 ACD Virtus Entella 38 10 12 16 -15 42
15 Empoli FC 38 9 14 15 -7 41
16 FC Sudtirol 38 8 17 13 -10 41
17 SSC Bari 38 10 10 18 -22 40
18 AC Reggiana 38 9 10 19 -20 37
19 Spezia Calcio 38 8 11 19 -16 35
20 Delfino Pescara 1936 38 7 14 17 -15 35

Serie B points per game

# Team PPG Win% Draw% Loss% Performance
1 Venezia FC 2.16 63% 26% 11%
2 Frosinone Calcio 2.13 61% 32% 8%
3 AC Monza 2.00 58% 26% 16%
4 Palermo FC 1.89 53% 32% 16%
5 US Catanzaro 1.55 39% 37% 24%
6 Modena FC 2018 1.45 39% 26% 34%
7 SS Juve Stabia 1.34 29% 47% 24%
8 Calcio Avellino SSD 1.29 34% 26% 39%
9 Mantova 1911 SSD 1.21 34% 18% 47%
10 Padova Calcio 1.21 32% 26% 42%
11 AC Cesena 1.21 32% 26% 42%
12 Carrarese Calcio 1.16 26% 37% 37%
13 UC Sampdoria 1.16 29% 29% 42%
14 ACD Virtus Entella 1.11 26% 32% 42%
15 Empoli FC 1.08 24% 37% 39%
16 FC Sudtirol 1.08 21% 45% 34%
17 SSC Bari 1.05 26% 26% 47%
18 AC Reggiana 0.97 24% 26% 50%
19 Spezia Calcio 0.92 21% 29% 50%
20 Delfino Pescara 1936 0.92 18% 37% 45%

Serie B attack & defence

# Team GF GA GD CS Attack
1 Venezia FC 77 31 +46 16
2 Frosinone Calcio 76 34 +42 15
3 US Catanzaro 62 51 +11 9
4 AC Monza 61 32 +29 16
5 Palermo FC 61 33 +28 17
6 Delfino Pescara 1936 51 66 -15 5
7 Modena FC 2018 49 36 +13 14
8 Carrarese Calcio 47 52 -5 12
9 Empoli FC 47 54 -7 7
10 Mantova 1911 SSD 45 57 -12 9
11 AC Cesena 45 56 -11 7
12 SS Juve Stabia 44 45 -1 11
13 Calcio Avellino SSD 43 55 -12 8
14 Spezia Calcio 43 59 -16 6
15 Padova Calcio 39 49 -10 9
16 FC Sudtirol 38 48 -10 8
17 SSC Bari 38 60 -22 7
18 ACD Virtus Entella 36 51 -15 7
19 AC Reggiana 36 56 -20 10
20 UC Sampdoria 35 48 -13 9

Serie B home & away records

# Team HW HD HL AW AD AL Split
1 Venezia FC 17 0 2 7 10 2
2 Frosinone Calcio 12 5 2 11 7 1
3 AC Monza 14 4 1 8 6 5
4 Palermo FC 14 4 1 6 8 5
5 Modena FC 2018 9 4 6 6 6 7
6 US Catanzaro 9 8 2 6 6 7
7 Calcio Avellino SSD 9 5 5 4 5 10
8 Mantova 1911 SSD 9 3 7 4 4 11
9 AC Cesena 6 6 7 6 4 9
10 Padova Calcio 6 7 6 6 3 10
11 SS Juve Stabia 8 9 2 3 9 7
12 UC Sampdoria 9 5 5 2 6 11
13 SSC Bari 7 5 7 3 5 11
14 ACD Virtus Entella 9 7 3 1 5 13
15 Carrarese Calcio 7 8 4 3 6 10
16 AC Reggiana 6 7 6 3 3 13
17 Empoli FC 5 11 3 4 3 12
18 Spezia Calcio 5 6 8 3 5 11
19 FC Sudtirol 5 7 7 3 10 6
20 Delfino Pescara 1936 5 7 7 2 7 10

H = home, A = away — W/D/L per venue type

Serie B card discipline

# Team 🟨 2Y 🟥 M Y/G
1 Spezia Calcio 15 0 4 5 3.0
2 US Catanzaro 13 1 1 6 2.2
3 ACD Virtus Entella 15 1 0 6 2.5
4 AC Reggiana 11 0 2 6 1.8
5 Carrarese Calcio 13 0 1 6 2.2
6 Mantova 1911 SSD 15 0 0 6 2.5
7 Padova Calcio 15 0 0 5 3.0
8 AC Monza 10 1 1 6 1.7
9 Calcio Avellino SSD 10 1 1 5 2.0
10 Modena FC 2018 13 1 0 7 1.9
11 Empoli FC 12 0 1 6 2.0
12 Frosinone Calcio 14 0 0 5 2.8
13 FC Sudtirol 11 0 1 6 1.8
14 Delfino Pescara 1936 14 0 0 6 2.3
15 Venezia FC 11 0 1 4 2.8

Serie B goal timing

24
1-15'
18%
20
16-30'
15%
19
31-45'
14%
20
46-60'
15%
19
61-75'
14%
32
76-90'
24%

Goals scored per 15-minute interval this season (excluding own goals)

Serie B score-first win rate

# Team Scored 1st Wins Win % Bar
1 Padova Calcio 4 4 100%
2 Mantova 1911 SSD 3 3 100%
3 Frosinone Calcio 4 3 75%
4 Venezia FC 4 2 50%
5 Delfino Pescara 1936 3 1 33%
6 Modena FC 2018 4 1 25%
7 SS Juve Stabia 4 1 25%
8 US Catanzaro 5 0 0%

Teams with ≥3 first goals this season, ranked by win %

Serie B half-time leads

HT situation Games FT Win FT Draw FT Loss
Home leading at HT 123 78% 15% 7%
Level at HT 166 40% 42% 18%
Away leading at HT 91 58% 32% 10%

Based on 380 finished matches this season with half-time scores recorded

Serie B Top goalkeepers

# Player Clean sheets
1 Marius Adamonis 13
2 Mirko Pigliacelli 10
3 Marco Bleve 10

Serie B Most bookings