Pele Kids: A Complete Guide to Pelé's 7 Children
Championship 2026/2027
The Championship is the second tier of English football and, by average attendance, one of the most watched football divisions in the world. Operated by the English Football League (EFL), 24 clubs compete across a full home-and-away season. The top two clubs earn automatic promotion to the Premier League, while clubs finishing third through sixth contest the play-offs for an additional promotion spot — widely known as the most valuable single game in football. Relegation from the Premier League and the financial consequences that follow make the Championship one of the most fiercely competitive divisions anywhere in the world.
Defending Champion
Coventry City FC
2025–2026
Championship top clubs
Championship past winners
| # | Team | Season |
|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
2025/26 |
| 2 |
|
2024/25 |
| 3 |
|
2023/24 |
| 4 |
|
2022/23 |
| 5 |
|
2021/22 |
View all 9 seasons ▾
| 6 |
|
2020/21 |
| 7 |
|
2019/20 |
| 8 |
|
2018/19 |
| 9 |
|
2017/18 |
Championship standings
| # | Team | M | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 23 | |
| 2 |
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 21 | |
| 3 |
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | |
| 4 |
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 17 | |
| 5 |
|
9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 16 | |
| 6 |
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 16 | |
| 7 |
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 8 |
|
9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | |
| 9 |
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 14 | |
| 10 |
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 14 | |
| 11 |
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 |
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | -3 | 14 | |
| 13 |
|
9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | |
| 14 |
|
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | -3 | 13 | |
| 15 |
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | |
| 16 |
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | -4 | 11 | |
| 17 |
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 11 | |
| 18 |
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 10 | |
| 19 |
|
9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -2 | 9 | |
| 20 |
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 8 | |
| 21 |
|
10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | -4 | 8 | |
| 22 |
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -11 | 8 | |
| 23 |
|
9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 6 | |
| 24 |
|
10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | -12 | 4 |
Championship points per game
| # | Team | PPG | Win% | Draw% | Loss% | Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City AFC | 2.30 | 70% | 20% | 10% | |
| 2 | Middlesbrough FC | 2.10 | 60% | 30% | 10% | |
| 3 | West Ham United FC | 1.78 | 44% | 44% | 11% | |
| 4 | Birmingham City FC | 1.70 | 40% | 50% | 10% | |
| 5 | West Bromwich Albion FC | 1.70 | 50% | 20% | 30% | |
| 6 | Stoke City FC | 1.60 | 50% | 10% | 40% | |
| 7 | Queens Park Rangers FC | 1.56 | 33% | 56% | 11% | |
| 8 | Wolverhampton Wanderers FC | 1.56 | 44% | 22% | 33% | |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers FC | 1.50 | 40% | 30% | 30% | |
| 10 | Southampton FC | 1.44 | 56% | 22% | 22% | |
| 11 | Millwall FC | 1.40 | 40% | 20% | 40% | |
| 12 | Bristol City FC | 1.40 | 40% | 20% | 40% | |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic FC | 1.40 | 30% | 50% | 20% | |
| 14 | Sheffield United FC | 1.33 | 33% | 33% | 33% | |
| 15 | Bolton Wanderers FC | 1.30 | 40% | 10% | 50% | |
| 16 | Lincoln City FC | 1.22 | 33% | 22% | 44% | |
| 17 | Wrexham AFC | 1.10 | 20% | 50% | 30% | |
| 18 | Cardiff City FC | 1.00 | 20% | 40% | 40% | |
| 19 | Norwich City FC | 1.00 | 33% | 0% | 67% | |
| 20 | Portsmouth FC | 1.00 | 25% | 25% | 50% | |
| 21 | Burnley FC | 0.80 | 10% | 50% | 40% | |
| 22 | Watford FC | 0.80 | 20% | 20% | 60% | |
| 23 | Derby County FC | 0.67 | 11% | 33% | 56% | |
| 24 | Preston North End FC | 0.40 | 10% | 10% | 80% |
Championship attack & defence
| # | Team | GF | GA | GD | CS | Attack |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Ham United FC | 23 | 12 | +11 | 2 | |
| 2 | Middlesbrough FC | 20 | 14 | +6 | 2 | |
| 3 | Southampton FC | 20 | 10 | +10 | 1 | |
| 4 | Stoke City FC | 17 | 16 | +1 | 2 | |
| 5 | Birmingham City FC | 17 | 11 | +6 | 3 | |
| 6 | Norwich City FC | 17 | 19 | -2 | 0 | |
| 7 | Millwall FC | 16 | 16 | +0 | 4 | |
| 8 | Cardiff City FC | 16 | 15 | +1 | 0 | |
| 9 | Swansea City AFC | 16 | 7 | +9 | 5 | |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers FC | 16 | 14 | +2 | 2 | |
| 11 | Bolton Wanderers FC | 15 | 18 | -3 | 2 | |
| 12 | Burnley FC | 15 | 19 | -4 | 1 | |
| 13 | Blackburn Rovers FC | 15 | 13 | +2 | 2 | |
| 14 | West Bromwich Albion FC | 12 | 10 | +2 | 2 | |
| 15 | Sheffield United FC | 12 | 11 | +1 | 3 | |
| 16 | Bristol City FC | 12 | 14 | -2 | 1 | |
| 17 | Wrexham AFC | 11 | 15 | -4 | 2 | |
| 18 | Queens Park Rangers FC | 11 | 8 | +3 | 2 | |
| 19 | Charlton Athletic FC | 10 | 13 | -3 | 3 | |
| 20 | Portsmouth FC | 9 | 11 | -2 | 2 | |
| 21 | Preston North End FC | 8 | 20 | -12 | 0 | |
| 22 | Watford FC | 8 | 19 | -11 | 0 | |
| 23 | Derby County FC | 8 | 15 | -7 | 1 | |
| 24 | Lincoln City FC | 7 | 11 | -4 | 4 |
Championship home & away records
| # | Team | HW | HD | HL | AW | AD | AL | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City AFC | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2 | Middlesbrough FC | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 3 | Stoke City FC | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
| 4 | West Bromwich Albion FC | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
| 5 | Southampton FC | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 6 | West Ham United FC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 7 | Blackburn Rovers FC | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |
| 8 | Bolton Wanderers FC | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
| 9 | Wolverhampton Wanderers FC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
| 10 | Bristol City FC | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 11 | Millwall FC | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
| 12 | Birmingham City FC | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
| 13 | Sheffield United FC | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| 14 | Norwich City FC | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
| 15 | Queens Park Rangers FC | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | |
| 16 | Lincoln City FC | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
| 17 | Charlton Athletic FC | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| 18 | Watford FC | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| 19 | Wrexham AFC | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |
| 20 | Portsmouth FC | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 21 | Cardiff City FC | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| 22 | Preston North End FC | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| 23 | Burnley FC | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
| 24 | Derby County FC | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Championship card discipline
| # | Team | 🟨 | 2Y | 🟥 | M | Y/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Watford FC | 27 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.9 |
| 2 | Stoke City FC | 22 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2.2 |
| 3 | Blackburn Rovers FC | 24 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2.7 |
| 4 | Lincoln City FC | 23 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2.6 |
| 5 | Preston North End FC | 21 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2.1 |
| 6 | Norwich City FC | 19 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.7 |
| 7 | West Ham United FC | 18 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2.3 |
| 8 | West Bromwich Albion FC | 19 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 9 | Birmingham City FC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2.3 |
| 10 | Derby County FC | 21 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2.6 |
| 11 | Southampton FC | 18 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3.0 |
| 12 | Queens Park Rangers FC | 17 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2.1 |
| 13 | Burnley FC | 17 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2.1 |
| 14 | Sheffield United FC | 18 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2.6 |
| 15 | Bolton Wanderers FC | 15 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2.1 |
Championship goal timing
51
1-15'
15%
51
16-30'
15%
59
31-45'
18%
55
46-60'
17%
47
61-75'
14%
67
76-90'
20%
Championship score-first win rate
| # | Team | Scored 1st | Wins | Win % | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City AFC | 4 | 4 | 100% | |
| 2 | Birmingham City FC | 3 | 3 | 100% | |
| 3 | West Ham United FC | 5 | 4 | 80% | |
| 4 | Bolton Wanderers FC | 4 | 3 | 75% | |
| 5 | Bristol City FC | 4 | 3 | 75% | |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion FC | 6 | 4 | 67% | |
| 7 | Charlton Athletic FC | 3 | 2 | 67% | |
| 8 | Southampton FC | 6 | 4 | 67% | |
| 9 | Wolverhampton Wanderers FC | 5 | 3 | 60% | |
| 10 | Blackburn Rovers FC | 5 | 3 | 60% | |
| 11 | Lincoln City FC | 5 | 3 | 60% | |
| 12 | Middlesbrough FC | 7 | 4 | 57% | |
| 13 | Stoke City FC | 7 | 4 | 57% | |
| 14 | Cardiff City FC | 4 | 2 | 50% | |
| 15 | Portsmouth FC | 4 | 2 | 50% |
Championship half-time leads
| HT situation | Games | FT Win | FT Draw | FT Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home leading at HT | 37 | 86% | 11% | 3% |
| Level at HT | 41 | 22% | 41% | 37% |
| Away leading at HT | 37 | 54% | 32% | 14% |
Championship Top scorers
| # | Player | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Lankshear | 8 |
| 2 | Cyle Larin | 7 |
| 3 | Jack Moylan | 5 |
Championship Top assists
| # | Player | Assists |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Finn Azaz | 5 |
| 2 | Jimmy Morgan | 3 |
| 3 | Camiel Neghli | 2 |
Championship Top goalkeepers
| # | Player | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Iversen | 20 |
| 2 | Federico Ravaglia | 19 |
| 3 | Vladan Kovacevic | 19 |
Championship Most bookings
| # | Player | Cards |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenson Metcalfe | 7 |
| 2 | Jose Cordoba | 6 |
| 3 | Dan McNamara | 5 |














