Sunday , 1 November 2026

FC Paços de Ferreira vs GD Estoril Praia, Primeira Liga 2022-23 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2022-23
Fri 26 Aug 2022 · 19:15 UTC Estadio Capital do Movel HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
26 Aug GD Estoril Praia H 0–3 L
15 Aug Portimonense SC H 0–3 L
08 Aug Gil Vicente FC A 0–1 L
13 May Sport Lisboa e Benfica H 0–2 L
08 May CD Santa Clara A 0–2 L
02 May CD Tondela H 1–1 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
26 Aug FC Paços de Ferreira A 3–0 W
19 Aug Rio Ave FC H 2–2 D
14 Aug Vitoria SC A 0–1 L
06 Aug FC Famalicao H 2–0 W
14 May FC Porto A 0–2 L
07 May Moreirense FC H 1–0 W

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (4 games)
75% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
11% Clean Sheets
GD Estoril Praia this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

GD Estoril Praia
0-15
–/4
16-30
–/2
31-45
–/2
46-60
1/1
61-75
2/6
76+
2/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

GD Estoril Praia
Yanis Begraoui 2 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' In just a few seconds Estadio Capital do Movel will turn into a battlefield for FC Paços de Ferreira and GD Estoril Praia.
  • 5' FC Paços de Ferreira have won 155 goals from 136 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 10' FC Paços de Ferreira started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 10.
  • 15' Kayky has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 15.
  • 20' FC Paços de Ferreira are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against GD Estoril Praia's shape.
  • 25' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 0 times this season with winning -% of all matches.
  • 26' The Brazil Joao Carlos breaks the deadlock on 26 minutes. 0-1!
  • 31' FC Paços de Ferreira is showing some good football. However, FC Paços de Ferreira are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 36' Mor Ndiaye is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for FC Paços de Ferreira tonight.
  • 41' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His FC Paços de Ferreira side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 43' What a strike from Joao Carlos! The score is 0-2.
  • 46' Time for substitution for FC Pacos de Ferreira. Fernando Fonseca is replaced by Jordan Holsgrove.
  • 51' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 53' It’s a booking for FC Pacos de Ferreira player. Matchoi Djalo gets a Red card.
  • 58' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 63' FC Paços de Ferreira seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 64' Sergio Andrade gets the nod from GD Estoril Praia. He replaces Tiago Gouveia and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 65' A change in the GD Estoril Praia ranks — Chico Geraldes exits the field as James Lea Siliki enters on 65.
  • 70' Flavio is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for FC Paços de Ferreira so far.
  • 72' GOAL! James Lea Siliki scores on 72.
  • 73' The France James Lea Siliki breaks the deadlock on 73 minutes. 0-4!
  • 77' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Adrian Butzke on 77 minutes.
  • 78' The referee has no hesitation. Adrian Butzke is booked for FC Pacos de Ferreira — Yellow card on 78.
  • 80' The FC Pacos de Ferreira manager makes a substitution. Antunes departs to be replaced by Luis Bastos.
  • 81' It is a substitution in GD Estoril Praia team. Arthur Gomes is replaced by Joao Carvalho on 81 minute.
  • 85' The GD Estoril Praia manager makes a substitution. Tiago Santos departs to be replaced by Sergio Andrade.
  • 86' GD Estoril Praia ring the changes. Mor Ndiaye has done his job and it is now time for Elias Achouri to step up.
  • 88' Adrian Butzke is having his name booked by the referee on 88.
  • 90' That is a Red card for FC Pacos de Ferreira. Adrian Butzke will be fuming at that decision.
  • Game over. The scoreline of 0-3 tells the full story of an entertaining encounter.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
0.87 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.53 GD Estoril Praia xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 57%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Paços de Ferreira23% Draw28% GD Estoril Praia49%
Actual: GD Estoril Praia win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes46% 0% No54%
Avg goals/match: 2.4
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 89%
11%
± 1.5 69%
31%
± 2.5 43%
57%
± 3.5 23%
77%
± 4.5 10%
90%

Double Chance

FC Paços de Ferreira or Draw
51%
Draw or GD Estoril Praia
77%
FC Paços de Ferreira or GD Estoril Praia
72%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
FC Paços de Ferreira16% Draw49% GD Estoril Praia35%
Actual: GD Estoril Praia win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.9%
0 – 1
12.9%
0 – 0
11.2%
0 – 2
10.3%
1 – 2
8.9%
1 – 0
6.8%
0 – 3
Actual
2 – 1
5%
1 – 3
4.6%
2 – 2
4%
2 – 0
3.3%
2 – 3
2.1%

Asian Handicap — FC Paços de Ferreira

Handicap FC Paços de Ferreira covers Push GD Estoril Praia covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 5% 93%
-1.5 7% — 93%
-1 7% 13% 80%
-0.5 20% — 80%
+0.5 49% — 51%
+1 49% 24% 27%
+1.5 73% — 27%
+2 73% 16% 11%
+2.5 89% — 11%

Clean Sheet

FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
22% ✓
GD Estoril Praia keeps clean sheet
42% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.