Sunday , 1 November 2026

FC Paços de Ferreira vs Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Primeira Liga 2021-22 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2021-22
Fri 13 May 2022 · 19:15 UTC Estadio Capital do Movel HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 May Sport Lisboa e Benfica H 0–2 L
08 May CD Santa Clara A 0–2 L
02 May CD Tondela H 1–1 D
23 Apr Gil Vicente FC A 1–1 D
15 Apr Vitoria SC A 0–4 L
09 Apr CS Maritimo H 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 May FC Paços de Ferreira A 2–0 W
07 May FC Porto H 0–1 L
30 Apr CS Maritimo A 1–0 W
23 Apr FC Famalicao H 0–0 D
17 Apr Sporting Clube de Portugal A 2–0 W
13 Apr Liverpool FC A 3–3 D

Key Stats

25% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
44% Clean Sheets
Sport Lisboa e Benfica this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica
0-15
4/1
16-30
2/–
31-45
2/2
46-60
8/3
61-75
6/1
76+
3/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica
Vangelis Pavlidis 9 G 3 A
Gianluca Prestianni 6 G 4 A
Leandro Barreiro Martins 2 G 1 A
Rafa Silva 1 G 2 A
Jhon Duran 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' It’s Showtime! The match between FC Pacos de Ferreira and Sport Lisboa e Benfica is underway.
  • 4' The Portugal Henrique Araujo breaks the deadlock on 4 minutes. 0-1!
  • 5' Henrique Araujo does the damage! The net is bulging and Sport Lisboa e Benfica surge ahead!
  • 10' The travelling Sport Lisboa e Benfica supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 15' FC Pacos de Ferreira are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined Sport Lisboa e Benfica backline.
  • 20' FC Pacos de Ferreira seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 25' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. César Peixoto will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 30' Pedro Ganchas, a Portugal , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 35' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 40' FC Pacos de Ferreira currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 44' GOAL! Henrique Araujo scores on 44. Assisted by Tiago Gouveia
  • 49' It is a cagey affair so far. FC Pacos de Ferreira in their trying to find a way past Sport Lisboa e Benfica's compact .
  • 53' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the Yellow card for Gilberto.
  • 57' Fernando Fonseca catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 57.
  • 62' Nicolas Gaitan has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 26 appearances with only 1 goals this season.
  • 65' The FC Pacos de Ferreira bench stirs into life. Adrian Butzke is withdrawn and Denilson gets his opportunity.
  • 68' Time for substitution for Sport Lisboa e Benfica. Tiago Gouveia is replaced by Diogo Goncalves.
  • 73' Morato is a natural defender and has been asked to do a very specific job for Sport Lisboa e Benfica tonight.
  • 74' The crowd applauds Henrique Araujo as he leaves the pitch. Roman Yaremchuk steps in for Sport Lisboa e Benfica.
  • 76' Time for substitution for FC Pacos de Ferreira. Fernando Fonseca is replaced by Luis Bastos.
  • 77' Fresh legs for FC Pacos de Ferreira! Matchoi Djalo comes on to replace Lucas Silva.
  • 82' The Sport Lisboa e Benfica bench stirs into life. Paulo Bernardo is withdrawn and Adel Taarabt gets his opportunity.
  • 87' Supporters expect more eagerness from Diogo Goncalves, as he is very good at scoring at Estadio Capital do Movel with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 88' A tactical swap from FC Pacos de Ferreira — Edmilson Mendes on, Nicolas Gaitan off on 88 minutes.
  • Sport Lisboa e Benfica celebrates a vital win. Three points that could prove pivotal come season's end.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
0.89 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.55 Sport Lisboa e Benfica xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Paços de Ferreira22% Draw27% Sport Lisboa e Benfica51%
Actual: Sport Lisboa e Benfica win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes47% 0% No53%
Avg goals/match: 2.44
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 89%
11%
± 1.5 70%
30%
± 2.5 44%
56%
± 3.5 23%
77%
± 4.5 11%
89%

Double Chance

FC Paços de Ferreira or Draw
50%
Draw or Sport Lisboa e Benfica
78%
FC Paços de Ferreira or Sport Lisboa e Benfica
73%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
FC Paços de Ferreira16% Draw48% Sport Lisboa e Benfica36%
Actual: Sport Lisboa e Benfica win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.9%
0 – 1
12.5%
0 – 0
10.8%
0 – 2
Actual
1 – 2
9%
1 – 0
6.7%
0 – 3
5.2%
2 – 1
5.1%
1 – 3
4.7%
2 – 2
4.1%
2 – 0
3.3%
2 – 3
2.2%

Asian Handicap — FC Paços de Ferreira

Handicap FC Paços de Ferreira covers Push Sport Lisboa e Benfica covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 5% 93%
-1.5 7% — 93%
-1 7% 13% 80%
-0.5 20% — 80%
+0.5 49% — 51%
+1 49% 24% 27%
+1.5 73% — 27%
+2 73% 16% 11%
+2.5 89% — 11%

Clean Sheet

FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
22% ✓
Sport Lisboa e Benfica keeps clean sheet
41% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.