Sunday , 1 November 2026

Sport Lisboa e Benfica vs FC Paços de Ferreira, Primeira Liga 2020-21 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2020-21
Sun 6 Dec 2020 · 20:00 UTC Estadio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica HT 45+4' · FT 45+5'

Overview

Match Preview

Sport Lisboa e Benfica vs FC Paços de Ferreira — Primeira Liga at Estadio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica.

Match Details

  • Referee Nelson Cunha
  • Referee Rui Costa
  • Referee Joao Bessa Silva
  • Referee

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Dec FC Paços de Ferreira H 2–1 W
03 Dec KKS Lech Poznan H 4–0 W
30 Nov CS Maritimo A 2–1 W
26 Nov Rangers FC A 2–2 D
08 Nov Sporting Clube de Braga H 2–3 L
05 Nov Rangers FC H 3–3 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Dec Sport Lisboa e Benfica A 1–2 L
01 Dec Moreirense FC A 1–0 W
27 Nov FC Famalicao H 2–0 W
30 Oct FC Porto H 3–2 W
24 Oct CD Nacional A 1–1 D
18 Oct CD Santa Clara H 2–1 W

Key Stats

25% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
44% Clean Sheets
Sport Lisboa e Benfica this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica
0-15
4/1
16-30
2/–
31-45
2/2
46-60
8/3
61-75
6/1
76+
3/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica
Vangelis Pavlidis 9 G 3 A
Gianluca Prestianni 6 G 4 A
Leandro Barreiro Martins 2 G 1 A
Rafa Silva 1 G 2 A
Jhon Duran 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The wait is over. FC Pacos de Ferreira get us underway at Estadio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica.
  • 5' FC Pacos de Ferreira have won 155 goals from 136 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 10' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 15' Over 15 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 20' Luther Singh has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 24' What a moment for Oleg Reabciuk! That strike on 24 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 29' has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 0 meetings.
  • 34' Sport Lisboa e Benfica are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined FC Pacos de Ferreira backline.
  • 39' It’s high time Jorge Jesus made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 44' The energy levels are beginning to show. Pepa might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 45' Sport Lisboa e Benfica manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Haris Seferovic is hanging Pizzi on the field on 45 minute.
  • 46' Pizzi makes way for Haris Seferovic at the 46 minute mark. A tactical switch from Sport Lisboa e Benfica.
  • 51' FC Pacos de Ferreira are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 56' Sport Lisboa e Benfica are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 57' The supporters are chanting for Gian-Luca Waldschmidt. He replaces Everton on 57 minute.
  • 58' Rafa Silva is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 1 goals this season for the .
  • 59' Gian-Luca Waldschmidt has so much to prove this time. He replaces Everton on 59 minute.
  • 64' A tactical swap from FC Pacos de Ferreira — Luiz Carlos on, Lamine Diaby off on 64 minutes.
  • 66' Stephen Eustaquio catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 66.
  • 71' Sport Lisboa e Benfica are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against FC Pacos de Ferreira's shape.
  • 72' Jordi picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 74' The referee calls foul for Nicolas Otamendi. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 74' FC Pacos de Ferreira make a change. Luther Singh trudges off to be replaced by Marco Baixinho on 74 minutes.
  • 78' Ze Uilton was booked on 78.
  • 78' Chiquinho has so much to prove this time. He replaces Adel Taarabt on 78 minute.
  • 83' looks like a favorite considering 0 games won in last 0 matches with its main striker scoring goals.
  • 85' Joao Pedro is replacing Douglas Tanque for the FC Pacos de Ferreira side.
  • 90' Jordi has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • FC Pacos de Ferreira will have plenty to reflect on. Sport Lisboa e Benfica were simply the better side today.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.86 Sport Lisboa e Benfica xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.98 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
I would bet for: Sport Lisboa e Benfica to win 57%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Sport Lisboa e Benfica57% Draw24% FC Paços de Ferreira19%
Actual: Sport Lisboa e Benfica win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes53% 0% No47%
Avg goals/match: 2.84
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 77%
23%
± 2.5 53%
47%
± 3.5 32%
68%
± 4.5 16%
84%

Double Chance

Sport Lisboa e Benfica or Draw
81%
Draw or FC Paços de Ferreira
43%
Sport Lisboa e Benfica or FC Paços de Ferreira
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Sport Lisboa e Benfica40% Draw44% FC Paços de Ferreira16%
Actual: FC Paços de Ferreira win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.5%
1 – 0
10.1%
2 – 0
9.9%
2 – 1
Actual
0 – 0
7.6%
3 – 0
6%
3 – 1
5.9%
1 – 2
5%
0 – 1
4.9%
2 – 2
4.7%
3 – 2
3%
4 – 1
2.8%

Asian Handicap — Sport Lisboa e Benfica

Handicap Sport Lisboa e Benfica covers Push FC Paços de Ferreira covers
-2.5 16% — 84%
-2 16% 18% 67%
-1.5 33% — 67%
-1 33% 23% 43%
-0.5 57% — 43%
+0.5 82% — 18%
+1 82% 12% 7%
+1.5 93% — 7%
+2 93% 5% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

Sport Lisboa e Benfica keeps clean sheet
38% ✓
FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
16% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.