Sunday , 1 November 2026

Sporting Clube de Portugal vs FC Paços de Ferreira, Primeira Liga 2021-22 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2021-22
Sun 3 Apr 2022 · 19:30 UTC Estadio Jose Alvalade HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Apr FC Paços de Ferreira H 2–0 W
19 Mar Vitoria SC A 3–1 W
14 Mar Moreirense FC A 2–0 W
09 Mar Manchester City FC A 0–0 D
05 Mar FC Arouca H 2–0 W
26 Feb CS Maritimo A 1–1 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Apr Sporting Clube de Portugal A 0–2 L
20 Mar Moreirense FC H 2–1 W
12 Mar FC Arouca A 1–0 W
06 Mar FC Porto H 2–4 L
25 Feb Os Belenenses Futebol A 2–0 W
19 Feb FC Vizela H 2–1 W

Key Stats

13% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
38% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
30% Clean Sheets
Sporting Clube de Portugal this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Sporting Clube de Portugal
0-15
5/–
16-30
4/1
31-45
3/–
46-60
4/–
61-75
2/4
76+
3/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Sporting Clube de Portugal
Luis Suarez 8 G 1 A
Flavio Goncalves 3 G 1 A
Geny Catamo 2 G 4 A
Fotis Ioannidis 2 G 2 A
Rodrigo Zalazar 2 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' KICK OFF: Sporting Clube de Portugal gets underway.
  • 5' It looks like no one’s ball. Sporting Clube de Portugal is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 10' Sporting Clube de Portugal are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 15' Controversy at the stadium! Paulinho argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • 18' FC Pacos de Ferreira receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 18.
  • 18' Pablo Sarabia doubles the advantage! 1-0 and this game is slipping away from the opposition.
  • 19' What a moment for Pablo Sarabia! That strike on 19 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 19' That is a Yellow card for FC Pacos de Ferreira. Andre Ferreira will be fuming at that decision.
  • 20' The Spain Pablo Sarabia breaks the deadlock on 20 minutes. 3-0!
  • 25' Portugal international Joao Palhinha has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 30' Sporting Clube de Portugal are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined FC Paços de Ferreira backline.
  • 35' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 40' Matchoi Djalo has so much to prove this time. He replaces Nicolas Gaitan on 40 minute.
  • 45' Poor challenge from Joao Palhinha. The referee spots it immediately and shows the Yellow card.
  • 50' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His Sporting Clube de Portugal side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 53' Marco Baixinho picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 56' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Antunes.
  • 57' A change in the Sporting Clube de Portugal ranks — Joao Palhinha exits the field as Manuel Ugarte enters on 57.
  • 58' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Pablo Sarabia.
  • 59' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the Yellow card for Pablo Sarabia.
  • 64' FC Pacos de Ferreira ring the changes. Helder has done his job and it is now time for Lucas Silva to step up.
  • 69' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering Sporting Clube de Portugal that had 513 games and scored 697 goals.
  • 72' What a strike from Nuno Santos! The score is 4-0.
  • 75' The whistle greets Paulinho as he departs to be replaced by Islam Slimani.
  • 79' Lamine Diaby is replacing Rui Pires for the FC Pacos de Ferreira side.
  • 84' Daniel Braganca is ready to make an impact after coming on for Matheus Nunes at the 84 minute mark.
  • 87' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Juan Delgado on 87 minutes.
  • The referee blows the final whistle. Sensational lose for FC Paços de Ferreira.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.47 Sporting Clube de Portugal xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.66 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 64% + Under — clean sheet likely 62%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Sporting Clube de Portugal58% Draw26% FC Paços de Ferreira16%
Actual: Sporting Clube de Portugal win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes38% 0% No62%
Avg goals/match: 2.13
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 86%
14%
± 1.5 63%
37%
± 2.5 36%
64%
± 3.5 17%
83%
± 4.5 7%
93%

Double Chance

Sporting Clube de Portugal or Draw
85%
Draw or FC Paços de Ferreira
42%
Sporting Clube de Portugal or FC Paços de Ferreira
74%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Sporting Clube de Portugal37% Draw51% FC Paços de Ferreira12%
Actual: Sporting Clube de Portugal win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
16.5%
0 – 0
14.2%
2 – 0
Actual
1 – 1
12.3%
2 – 1
8.3%
0 – 1
6.7%
3 – 0
6%
3 – 1
4.1%
1 – 2
3.6%
2 – 2
2.8%
0 – 2
2.4%
4 – 0
2.2%

Asian Handicap — Sporting Clube de Portugal

Handicap Sporting Clube de Portugal covers Push FC Paços de Ferreira covers
-2.5 12% — 88%
-2 12% 17% 71%
-1.5 29% — 71%
-1 29% 26% 45%
-0.5 55% — 45%
+0.5 85% — 15%
+1 85% 11% 4%
+1.5 96% — 4%
+2 96% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

Sporting Clube de Portugal keeps clean sheet
52% ✓
FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
24% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.