Sunday , 1 November 2026

FC Arouca vs FC Paços de Ferreira, Primeira Liga 2021-22 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2021-22
Sat 12 Mar 2022 · 18:00 UTC Municipal de Arouca HT 45' · FT 45'
Y 16' Luiz Carlos
Y 17' Luiz Carlos
Andre Bukia 49' Y
Y 59' Helder
Nino Galovic 64' Y
Pite 80' Y
Quaresma 89' Y

Overview

Head-to-Head

3
1
FC Arouca 4 games · Avg 1.3 goals FC Paços de Ferreira

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
12 Mar FC Paços de Ferreira H 0–1 L
05 Mar Sporting Clube de Portugal A 0–2 L
26 Feb Moreirense FC H 1–1 D
19 Feb Vitoria SC A 3–1 W
14 Feb CS Maritimo H 0–3 L
06 Feb FC Porto H 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
12 Mar FC Arouca A 1–0 W
06 Mar FC Porto H 2–4 L
25 Feb Os Belenenses Futebol A 2–0 W
19 Feb FC Vizela H 2–1 W
12 Feb Sporting Clube de Braga A 1–2 L
05 Feb Portimonense SC H 1–1 D

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (4 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
56% Clean Sheets
FC Arouca this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

FC Arouca
0-15
1/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
2/1
46-60
3/–
61-75
–/1
76+
3/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

FC Arouca
Barbero 5 G
Jose Fontan 2 G
Dylan Nandin 2 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' KICK OFF: FC Arouca gets underway.
  • 5' Nuno Lima needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Yellow cards this season.
  • 10' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 15' The travelling FC Paços de Ferreira supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 16' Luiz Carlos picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 17' The referee shows FC Pacos de Ferreira player a Yellow card on 17.
  • 22' FC Paços de Ferreira seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 27' Nino Galovic, a Croatia , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 32' With 0 assists to his name this season, Andre Ferreira is clearly more than just a goal scorer for FC Paços de Ferreira.
  • 33' A goal from the Argentina international Nicolas Gaitan! He fires home on 33 to make it 0-1!
  • 38' looks like a favorite considering 0 games won in last 0 matches with its main striker scoring goals.
  • 43' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 43 minutes.
  • 46' A change in the FC Arouca ranks — Arsenio exits the field as Bruninho enters on 46.
  • 49' A meaty challenge results in booking for Andre Bukia on 49.
  • 54' FC Arouca are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against FC Paços de Ferreira's shape.
  • 57' Time for substitution for FC Pacos de Ferreira. Nicolas Gaitan is replaced by Matchoi Djalo.
  • 59' Helder catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 59.
  • 60' Oday Dabbagh gets the nod from FC Arouca. He replaces David Simao and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 64' A moment of madness from Nino Galovic on 64 minutes earns him a Yellow card. FC Arouca will be frustrated.
  • 67' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the Yellow card for Matchoi Djalo.
  • 68' A tactical swap from FC Pacos de Ferreira — Fernando Fonseca on, Juan Delgado off on 68 minutes.
  • 73' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 74' The FC Arouca manager makes a substitution. Pedro Moreira departs to be replaced by Pite.
  • 77' Fresh legs for FC Pacos de Ferreira! Lucas Silva comes on to replace Nuno Santos.
  • 78' Andre Ferreira was booked on 78.
  • 80' The referee calls foul for Adrian Butzke. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 85' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. César Peixoto will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 89' Time for substitution for FC Arouca. Quaresma is replaced by Wellington Nem.
  • 89' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Quaresma.
  • FC Paços de Ferreira celebrates a vital win. Three points that could prove pivotal come season's end.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
0.77 FC Arouca xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.09 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
I would bet for: FC Paços de Ferreira or Draw 74% + Under 2.5 goals 71%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Arouca26% Draw33% FC Paços de Ferreira41%
Actual: FC Paços de Ferreira win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes37% 0% No63%
Avg goals/match: 1.86
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 82%
18%
± 1.5 56%
44%
± 2.5 29%
71%
± 3.5 13%
87%
± 4.5 5%
95%

Double Chance

FC Arouca or Draw
60%
Draw or FC Paços de Ferreira
74%
FC Arouca or FC Paços de Ferreira
67%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
FC Arouca17% Draw56% FC Paços de Ferreira27%
Actual: FC Paços de Ferreira win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
18.1%
0 – 1
Actual
1 – 1
14%
1 – 0
10.5%
0 – 2
8.8%
1 – 2
7%
2 – 1
4.9%
2 – 0
4.3%
0 – 3
3.2%
2 – 2
2.8%
1 – 3
2.6%
3 – 1
1.3%

Asian Handicap — FC Arouca

Handicap FC Arouca covers Push FC Paços de Ferreira covers
-2.5 2% — 98%
-2 2% 6% 93%
-1.5 7% — 93%
-1 7% 16% 76%
-0.5 24% — 76%
+0.5 59% — 41%
+1 59% 24% 17%
+1.5 83% — 17%
+2 83% 12% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

FC Arouca keeps clean sheet
34% ✓
FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
47% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.