Sunday , 1 November 2026

FC Paços de Ferreira vs Sporting Clube de Braga, Primeira Liga 2022-23 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2022-23
Sat 21 Jan 2023 · 15:30 UTC Estadio Capital do Movel HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
21 Jan Sporting Clube de Braga H 1–2 L
14 Jan Rio Ave FC A 1–0 W
08 Jan GD Chaves H 1–1 D
29 Dec Sporting Clube de Portugal A 0–3 L
13 Nov FC Vizela H 0–2 L
05 Nov FC Porto A 0–4 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
21 Jan FC Paços de Ferreira A 2–1 W
14 Jan Boavista FC H 1–0 W
05 Jan CD Santa Clara A 4–0 W
30 Dec Sport Lisboa e Benfica H 3–0 W
13 Nov Portimonense SC A 2–1 W
06 Nov Casa Pia AC H 0–1 L

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
33% Clean Sheets
Sporting Clube de Braga this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Sporting Clube de Braga
0-15
2/1
16-30
–/2
31-45
1/1
46-60
2/2
61-75
1/1
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Sporting Clube de Braga
Pau Victor Delgado 4 G 1 A
Fran Navarro 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' It’s Showtime! The match between FC Paços de Ferreira and Sporting Clube de Braga is underway.
  • 5' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 0 times this season with winning -% of all matches.
  • 10' Sporting Clube de Braga is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 15' The travelling Sporting Clube de Braga supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 18' Controversy at the stadium! Nuno Sequeira argues furiously but the Red card stands.
  • 20' The referee calls foul for Nuno Sequeira. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 25' Paulo Oliveira needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Yellow cards this season.
  • 30' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 35' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both FC Paços de Ferreira and Sporting Clube de Braga are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 38' It’s a booking for Sporting Clube de Braga player. Andre Horta gets a Yellow card.
  • 43' Over 43 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 48' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 53' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 58' Sporting Clube de Braga is taking the lead after the goal scored by Vitor Oliveira on 58.
  • 59' The Sporting Clube de Braga manager makes a substitution. Hernani Infande departs to be replaced by Alvaro Djalo.
  • 61' The supporters are chanting for Adrian Butzke. He replaces Alexandre Guedes on 61 minute.
  • 66' has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 0 meetings.
  • 68' What a moment for Jordan Holsgrove! That strike on 68 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 73' It looks surprising Sporting Clube de Braga does not make any changes. Luis Bastos has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 75' Cristian Borja gets the nod from Sporting Clube de Braga. He replaces Nuno Sequeira and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 78' Bastien Toma is replacing Nicolas Gaitan for the FC Pacos de Ferreira side.
  • 83' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 88' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 90' Maracas has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Red card on 90.
  • It finishes all square. FC Paços de Ferreira and Sporting Clube de Braga share the spoils 1-2.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.08 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.42 Sporting Clube de Braga xG
I would bet for: Sporting Clube de Braga or Draw 72%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Paços de Ferreira28% Draw29% Sporting Clube de Braga43%
Actual: Sporting Clube de Braga win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes51% 0% No49%
Avg goals/match: 2.5
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 90%
10%
± 1.5 71%
29%
± 2.5 45%
55%
± 3.5 25%
75%
± 4.5 12%
88%

Double Chance

FC Paços de Ferreira or Draw
57%
Draw or Sporting Clube de Braga
72%
FC Paços de Ferreira or Sporting Clube de Braga
71%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
FC Paços de Ferreira21% Draw49% Sporting Clube de Braga30%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.5%
0 – 1
10.6%
0 – 0
10.3%
1 – 2
Actual
0 – 2
8.1%
1 – 0
7.8%
2 – 1
6.5%
2 – 2
4.7%
2 – 0
4.6%
1 – 3
4.1%
0 – 3
3.8%
3 – 1
2.4%

Asian Handicap — FC Paços de Ferreira

Handicap FC Paços de Ferreira covers Push Sporting Clube de Braga covers
-2.5 3% — 97%
-2 3% 8% 89%
-1.5 11% — 89%
-1 11% 16% 73%
-0.5 27% — 73%
+0.5 57% — 43%
+1 57% 22% 21%
+1.5 79% — 21%
+2 79% 13% 8%
+2.5 92% — 8%

Clean Sheet

FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
25% ✓
Sporting Clube de Braga keeps clean sheet
35% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.