Saturday , 17 October 2026

Feyenoord Rotterdam vs VVV Venlo, 2018-19 REGULAR SEASON

Eredivisie · 2018-19
Thu 6 Dec 2018 · 19:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Feyenoord Rotterdam vs VVV Venlo — Eredivisie .

Match Details

  • Referee Dennis Higler
  • Referee Kevin Blom
  • Referee Bas van Dongen
  • Referee Bas Nijhuis
  • Referee Nicky Siebert
  • Referee Roy de Nas
  • Referee Van der Eijk
  • Referee Freek van Herk
4 games this season 🟨 1.3/game ⚽ 4.0 goals/game

Head-to-Head

5
Feyenoord Rotterdam 5 games · Avg 4.0 goals VVV Venlo

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Dec VVV Venlo H 4–1 W
02 Dec PSV H 2–1 W
25 Nov FC Groningen H 1–0 W
11 Nov Heracles Almelo A 2–0 W
28 Oct AFC Ajax A 0–3 L
21 Oct PEC Zwolle H 3–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Dec Feyenoord Rotterdam A 1–4 L
02 Dec Heracles Almelo A 1–4 L
25 Nov AZ H 2–2 D
10 Nov Fortuna Sittard H 3–2 W
26 Oct FC Emmen A 1–1 D
21 Oct ADO Den Haag H 2–0 W

Key Stats

20% Both Teams to Score
H2H (5 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
50% Clean Sheets
Feyenoord Rotterdam this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Feyenoord Rotterdam
0-15
3/1
16-30
3/–
31-45
6/–
46-60
4/2
61-75
7/2
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Feyenoord Rotterdam
Gjivai Zechiel 5 G 4 A
Anis Moussa 5 G 1 A
Luciano Valente 4 G 1 A
Nacho Ferri 4 G 1 A
Ayase Ueda 3 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' It’s Showtime! The match between Feyenoord Rotterdam and VVV Venlo is underway.
  • 5' Simon Janssen has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 10' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 15' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 20' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 0 times this season with winning -% of all matches.
  • 25' Both keepers have barely been tested. Feyenoord Rotterdam and VVV Venlo are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 28' The Netherlands Tonny Vilhena breaks the deadlock on 28 minutes. 1-0!
  • 33' What composure from Robin van Persie! The Netherlands international strokes it home. 2-0.
  • 38' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Sem Steijn made 171 appearances and scored 53 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 43' VVV Venlo are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 48' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 53' It looks surprising VVV Venlo does not make any changes. Danny Post has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 55' Magnificent from Sam Larsson! That is 12 goals in 108 appearances — and it could not have come at a better time.
  • 58' Tino-Sven Susic makes no mistake. The score reads 3-1 and VVV Venlo are in front.
  • 63' The 34-year-old Steven Berghuis has been sensational this season — 1 goals and 2 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 68' Over 68 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 69' The Feyenoord Rotterdam manager makes a substitution. Robin van Persie departs to be replaced by Dylan Vente.
  • 71' Another substitution for VVV Venlo to replace Evert Linthorst by Simon Jansson on 71 minute.
  • 75' A stunning finish from Sam Larsson — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 76' Yassin Ayoub gets the nod from Feyenoord Rotterdam. He replaces Tonny Vilhena and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 78' Chris Kum gets the nod from VVV Venlo. He replaces Jerold Promes and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 82' It is a substitution in VVV Venlo team. Peniel Mlapa is replaced by Sem Steijn on 82 minute.
  • 87' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both Feyenoord Rotterdam and VVV Venlo are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • What a match! Full time at {STADIUM} — Feyenoord Rotterdam 4-1 VVV Venlo.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
2.39 Feyenoord Rotterdam xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.98 VVV Venlo xG
I would bet for: Feyenoord Rotterdam to win 65% + Over 2.5 goals 64%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Feyenoord Rotterdam65% Draw20% VVV Venlo15%
Actual: Feyenoord Rotterdam win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes57% 0% No43%
Avg goals/match: 3.37
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 95%
5%
± 1.5 85%
15%
± 2.5 64%
36%
± 3.5 43%
57%
± 4.5 25%
75%

Double Chance

Feyenoord Rotterdam or Draw
85%
Draw or VVV Venlo
35%
Feyenoord Rotterdam or VVV Venlo
80%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Feyenoord Rotterdam49% Draw38% VVV Venlo13%
Actual: Feyenoord Rotterdam win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 0
9.8%
2 – 1
9.3%
1 – 1
8.8%
1 – 0
7.8%
3 – 0
7.6%
3 – 1
7.4%
0 – 0
4.8%
2 – 2
4.6%
4 – 0
4.5%
4 – 1
Actual
1 – 2
3.9%
3 – 2
3.7%

Asian Handicap — Feyenoord Rotterdam

Handicap Feyenoord Rotterdam covers Push VVV Venlo covers
-2.5 25% — 75%
-2 25% 20% 55%
-1.5 45% — 55%
-1 45% 22% 33%
-0.5 67% — 33%
+0.5 87% — 13%
+1 87% 9% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

Feyenoord Rotterdam keeps clean sheet
38% ✓
VVV Venlo keeps clean sheet
10% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.