Sunday , 1 November 2026

CD Tondela vs FC Paços de Ferreira, Primeira Liga 2020-21 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2020-21
Tue 18 May 2021 · 19:15 UTC Estadio Joao Cardoso HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 May FC Paços de Ferreira H 2–3 L
15 May SC Farense A 0–1 L
11 May Os Belenenses Futebol H 1–3 L
07 May Boavista FC A 1–1 D
30 Apr Sport Lisboa e Benfica H 0–2 L
26 Apr FC Famalicao A 2–2 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 May CD Tondela A 3–2 W
14 May Gil Vicente FC H 0–2 L
09 May CS Maritimo H 1–1 D
05 May Sporting Clube de Braga A 1–1 D
30 Apr Os Belenenses Futebol H 1–0 W
25 Apr Rio Ave FC A 1–1 D

Key Stats

67% Both Teams to Score
H2H (6 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history

Events

Match Events

  • 0' KICK OFF: FC Paços de Ferreira gets underway.
  • 2' GOAL! Joao Pedro scores on 2.
  • 5' Goal! Douglas Tanque scores his 22 goal in 136 matches.
  • 10' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering CD Tondela that had 172 games and scored 179 goals.
  • 15' Both keepers have barely been tested. CD Tondela and FC Paços de Ferreira are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 17' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Enzo Martinez on 17 minutes.
  • 22' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 27' Bruno Costa has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 32' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. CD Tondela needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 33' The referee shows FC Pacos de Ferreira player a Yellow card on 33.
  • 34' Sensational shot from Joao Pedro. CD Tondela is back in the lead.
  • 36' A goal from the Brazil international Douglas Tanque! He fires home on 36 to make it 2-2!
  • 41' Ze Uilton has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 0 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 46' FC Paços de Ferreira come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 51' FC Paços de Ferreira have won 155 goals from 136 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 56' has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 0 meetings.
  • 58' Against the run of play, Helder has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 59' It is a substitution in FC Pacos de Ferreira team. Helder is replaced by Joao Amaral on 59 minute.
  • 62' Telmo Arcanjo has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 62.
  • 67' The travelling FC Paços de Ferreira supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 72' It is a substitution in CD Tondela team. Tiago Melo Almeida is replaced by Bebeto on 72 minute.
  • 73' Another substitution for CD Tondela to replace Tiago Melo Almeida by Bebeto on 73 minute.
  • 76' Another substitution for FC Pacos de Ferreira to replace Douglas Tanque by Joao Pedro on 76 minute.
  • 81' Tomislav Strkalj is ready to make an impact after coming on for Telmo Arcanjo at the 81 minute mark.
  • 86' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 0 times this season with winning -% of all matches.
  • 87' Michael makes way for Jose Oliveira at the 87 minute mark. A tactical switch from FC Pacos de Ferreira.
  • 88' Fresh legs for FC Pacos de Ferreira! Jose Oliveira comes on to replace Michael.
  • 90' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Souleymane Anne.
  • It finishes all square. CD Tondela and FC Paços de Ferreira share the spoils 2-3.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.28 CD Tondela xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.73 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 59% + Over 2.5 goals 57%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CD Tondela27% Draw26% FC Paços de Ferreira47%
Actual: FC Paços de Ferreira win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes59% 0% No41%
Avg goals/match: 3.01
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 80%
20%
± 2.5 57%
43%
± 3.5 35%
65%
± 4.5 19%
81%

Double Chance

CD Tondela or Draw
53%
Draw or FC Paços de Ferreira
73%
CD Tondela or FC Paços de Ferreira
74%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CD Tondela22% Draw44% FC Paços de Ferreira34%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.8%
1 – 2
9.1%
0 – 1
7.8%
0 – 2
7.3%
2 – 1
6.7%
0 – 0
6.7%
2 – 2
5.8%
1 – 0
5.5%
1 – 3
5.2%
0 – 3
4.1%
2 – 0
4%
2 – 3
Actual

Asian Handicap — CD Tondela

Handicap CD Tondela covers Push FC Paços de Ferreira covers
-2.5 4% — 96%
-2 4% 8% 88%
-1.5 12% — 88%
-1 12% 15% 73%
-0.5 27% — 73%
+0.5 53% — 47%
+1 53% 21% 26%
+1.5 74% — 26%
+2 74% 14% 11%
+2.5 89% — 11%

Clean Sheet

CD Tondela keeps clean sheet
19% ✓
FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
29% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.