Sunday , 1 November 2026

FC Paços de Ferreira vs CD Tondela, Primeira Liga 2020-21 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2020-21
Fri 5 Feb 2021 · 21:00 UTC Estadio da Capital do Movel HT 45' · FT 45'
Y 48' Jaume Grau
Ze Uilton 60' Y

Overview

Match Preview

FC Paços de Ferreira vs CD Tondela — Primeira Liga at Estadio da Capital do Movel.

Match Details

  • Referee Joao Pedro Pinheiro
  • Referee Nuno Eiras
  • Referee Luis Ferreira
  • Referee Tiago Costa
  • Referee
9 games this season 🟨 2.8/game ⚽ 11.3 goals/game 🟥 3 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
05 Feb CD Tondela H 2–1 W
02 Feb Gil Vicente FC A 2–1 W
24 Jan CS Maritimo A 3–0 W
16 Jan Sporting Clube de Braga H 2–0 W
10 Jan Os Belenenses Futebol A 2–0 W
03 Jan Rio Ave FC H 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
05 Feb FC Paços de Ferreira A 1–2 L
30 Jan SC Farense H 2–0 W
25 Jan Os Belenenses Futebol A 0–2 L
16 Jan Boavista FC H 3–1 W
08 Jan Sport Lisboa e Benfica A 0–2 L
03 Jan FC Famalicao H 1–0 W

Key Stats

67% Both Teams to Score
H2H (6 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history

Events

Match Events

  • 0' We are underway at Estadio da Capital do Movel. The crowd does wile while the referee lows the starting whistle.
  • 2' Douglas Tanque has been a constant threat and now delivers with a goal on 2 minutes.
  • 7' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 12' CD Tondela fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 17' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 22' FC Pacos de Ferreira is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 27' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 32' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Filipe Ferreira made 145 appearances and scored 2 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 37' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 42' It is a cagey affair so far. FC Pacos de Ferreira in their trying to find a way past CD Tondela's compact .
  • 47' Over 47 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 48' A meaty challenge results in booking for Jaume Grau on 48.
  • 53' CD Tondela are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 58' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His FC Pacos de Ferreira side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 60' Ze Uilton picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 63' Another substitution for FC Pacos de Ferreira to replace Joao Amaral by Adriano Castanheira on 63 minute.
  • 64' The referee does not hesitate — a Yellow card for Pedro Rebocho on 64 minutes.
  • 66' Joao Pedro is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 0 goals this season for the .
  • 68' Rafael Barbosa is replacing Salvador Agra for the CD Tondela side.
  • 73' The energy levels are beginning to show. Pako Ayestaran might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 78' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 81' Another change for CD Tondela made on 81 minute. Mario Gonzalez leaves to be changed by Roberto Olabe.
  • 85' A stunning finish from Joao Pedro — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 88' Another change for FC Pacos de Ferreira made on 88 minute. Douglas Tanque leaves to be changed by Abbas Ibrahim.
  • 90' CD Tondela manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Souleymane Anne is hanging Pedro Borges on the field on 90 minute.
  • FC Pacos de Ferreira celebrates a vital win. Three points that could prove pivotal come season's end.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
1.69 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.81 CD Tondela xG
I would bet for: FC Paços de Ferreira to win 60% + Under 2.5 goals 55%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Paços de Ferreira60% Draw24% CD Tondela16%
Actual: FC Paços de Ferreira win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes46% 0% No54%
Avg goals/match: 2.5
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 90%
10%
± 1.5 71%
29%
± 2.5 45%
55%
± 3.5 24%
76%
± 4.5 11%
89%

Double Chance

FC Paços de Ferreira or Draw
84%
Draw or CD Tondela
40%
FC Paços de Ferreira or CD Tondela
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
FC Paços de Ferreira39% Draw47% CD Tondela14%
Actual: FC Paços de Ferreira win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
13.1%
1 – 1
12%
2 – 0
11.4%
0 – 0
10.2%
2 – 1
Actual
3 – 0
6.3%
0 – 1
5.7%
3 – 1
5.2%
1 – 2
4.3%
2 – 2
3.8%
4 – 0
2.7%
0 – 2
2.6%

Asian Handicap — FC Paços de Ferreira

Handicap FC Paços de Ferreira covers Push CD Tondela covers
-2.5 14% — 86%
-2 14% 18% 68%
-1.5 32% — 68%
-1 32% 25% 43%
-0.5 57% — 43%
+0.5 84% — 16%
+1 84% 11% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
45% ✓
CD Tondela keeps clean sheet
19% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.