Saturday , 31 October 2026

Sporting Clube de Braga vs FC Paços de Ferreira, Primeira Liga 2022-23 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2022-23
Sat 27 May 2023 · 19:30 UTC Estadio Municipal de Braga HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
27 May FC Paços de Ferreira H 3–0 W
20 May Boavista FC A 1–1 D
14 May CD Santa Clara H 5–3 W
06 May Sport Lisboa e Benfica A 0–1 L
29 Apr Portimonense SC H 4–1 W
21 Apr Casa Pia AC A 1–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
27 May Sporting Clube de Braga A 0–3 L
21 May Rio Ave FC H 3–1 W
13 May GD Chaves A 0–2 L
07 May Sporting Clube de Portugal H 0–4 L
29 Apr FC Vizela A 2–1 W
22 Apr FC Porto H 0–2 L

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
33% Clean Sheets
Sporting Clube de Braga this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Sporting Clube de Braga
0-15
2/1
16-30
–/2
31-45
1/1
46-60
2/2
61-75
1/1
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Sporting Clube de Braga
Pau Victor Delgado 4 G 1 A
Fran Navarro 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' In just a few seconds Estadio Municipal de Braga will turn into a battlefield for Sporting Clube de Braga and FC Paços de Ferreira.
  • 5' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 8' What a moment for Alvaro Djalo! That strike on 8 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 13' Portugal international Paulo Bernardo has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 18' It looks surprising Sporting Clube de Braga does not make any changes. Juan Delgado has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 23' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both Sporting Clube de Braga and FC Paços de Ferreira are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 28' The travelling FC Paços de Ferreira supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 29' Goal! Ricardo Horta scores his 118 goal in 436 matches.
  • 34' Pizzi is a natural attacking midfielder and has been asked to do a very specific job for FC Paços de Ferreira tonight.
  • 39' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 44' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Luis Bastos suffering a number of foals already.
  • 46' Simon Banza has so much to prove this time. He replaces Abel Ruiz on 46 minute.
  • 51' The deadlock is broken! Simon Banza gets on the scoresheet on 51 minutes.
  • 56' Rui Pires has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 7 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 61' The whistle greets Ricardo Horta as he departs to be replaced by Uros Racic.
  • 62' Uros Racic is ready to make an impact after coming on for Ricardo Horta at the 62 minute mark.
  • 64' Fresh legs for FC Pacos de Ferreira! Luiz Carlos comes on to replace Nicolas Gaitan.
  • 65' A change in the FC Pacos de Ferreira ranks — Nicolas Gaitan exits the field as Luiz Carlos enters on 65.
  • 69' The FC Pacos de Ferreira bench stirs into life. Maracas is withdrawn and Pedro Ganchas gets his opportunity.
  • 72' The Sporting Clube de Braga bench stirs into life. Tiago Sa is withdrawn and Lukas Hornicek gets his opportunity.
  • 74' Another change for FC Pacos de Ferreira made on 74 minute. Luis Bastos leaves to be changed by Joao Vigario.
  • 75' Tiago Ribeiro catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. Yellow card on 75.
  • 80' Sporting Clube de Braga are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against FC Paços de Ferreira's shape.
  • 85' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 90' Sporting Clube de Braga is showing some good football. However, Sporting Clube de Braga are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • What a match! Full time at {STADIUM} — Sporting Clube de Braga 3-0 FC Paços de Ferreira.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.94 Sporting Clube de Braga xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.92 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
I would bet for: Sporting Clube de Braga to win 61%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Sporting Clube de Braga61% Draw23% FC Paços de Ferreira16%
Actual: Sporting Clube de Braga win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes52% 0% No48%
Avg goals/match: 2.86
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 78%
22%
± 2.5 54%
46%
± 3.5 32%
68%
± 4.5 17%
83%

Double Chance

Sporting Clube de Braga or Draw
84%
Draw or FC Paços de Ferreira
39%
Sporting Clube de Braga or FC Paços de Ferreira
77%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Sporting Clube de Braga43% Draw43% FC Paços de Ferreira14%
Actual: Sporting Clube de Braga win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11%
2 – 0
10.6%
1 – 0
10.4%
2 – 1
9.5%
0 – 0
7.5%
3 – 0
Actual
3 – 1
6.2%
1 – 2
4.5%
0 – 1
4.4%
2 – 2
4.4%
4 – 0
3.3%
4 – 1
3.1%

Asian Handicap — Sporting Clube de Braga

Handicap Sporting Clube de Braga covers Push FC Paços de Ferreira covers
-2.5 18% — 82%
-2 18% 19% 64%
-1.5 36% — 64%
-1 36% 23% 40%
-0.5 60% — 40%
+0.5 84% — 16%
+1 84% 11% 6%
+1.5 94% — 6%
+2 94% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

Sporting Clube de Braga keeps clean sheet
40% ✗
FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
15% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.