Sunday , 18 October 2026

RKC Waalwijk vs AFC Ajax, Eredivisie 2021-22 REGULAR SEASON

Eredivisie · 2021-22
0 – 5
Full Time
Sun 21 Nov 2021 · 15:45 UTC Mandemakers Stadion HT 45' · FT 45'
Jurien Gaari 85' Y

Overview

Match Preview

RKC Waalwijk vs AFC Ajax — Eredivisie at Mandemakers Stadion.

Match Details

  • Referee Allard Lindhout
  • Referee Rens Bluemink
  • Referee Roy de Nas
  • Referee Luca Cantineau
  • Referee Alex Bos
  • Referee Maarten Ketting
6 games this season 🟨 1.5/game ⚽ 7.7 goals/game

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
21 Nov AFC Ajax H 0–5 L
07 Nov FC Groningen A 1–1 D
31 Oct SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden H 0–1 L
23 Oct Sparta Rotterdam H 1–0 W
16 Oct Feyenoord Rotterdam A 2–2 D
02 Oct Go Ahead Eagles H 1–1 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
21 Nov RKC Waalwijk A 5–0 W
07 Nov Go Ahead Eagles H 0–0 D
03 Nov Borussia Dortmund A 3–1 W
30 Oct Heracles Almelo A 0–0 D
24 Oct PSV H 5–0 W
19 Oct Borussia Dortmund H 4–0 W

Key Stats

58% Both Teams to Score
H2H (12 games)
83% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
25% Clean Sheets
AFC Ajax this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

AFC Ajax
0-15
1/1
16-30
1/1
31-45
6/3
46-60
2/1
61-75
5/1
76+
6/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The referee blows the starting whistle. The fans are roaring. The teams are ready for the match. RKC Waalwijk is hosting AFC Ajax for another epic battle.
  • 5' A quiet spell here at Mandemakers Stadion. AFC Ajax seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 10' RKC Waalwijk seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 15' The 27-year-old Jens Odgaard has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 17' Sebastien Haller adds to his 3 season tally! AFC Ajax lead 0-1 — and this changes everything.
  • 22' Over 22 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 27' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Sebbe Augustijns made 197 appearances and scored 0 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 32' Ahmed Touba, a Algeria , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 37' looks like a favorite considering 0 games won in last 0 matches with its main striker scoring goals.
  • 42' Clinical. Composed. Brilliant. Steven Berghuis makes it 0-2.
  • 47' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering RKC Waalwijk that had 197 games and scored 250 goals.
  • 52' A goal from the Brazil international Antony! He fires home on 52 to make it 0-3!
  • 57' Brilliant from the ! Steven Berghuis makes it 0-4 with a superb finish on 57.
  • 60' Davy Klaassen has so much to prove this time. He replaces Ryan Gravenberch on 60 minute.
  • 65' Davy Klaassen has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 70' The crowd applauds Antony as he leaves the pitch. David Neres steps in for AFC Ajax.
  • 74' What a moment for Jurrien Timber! That strike on 74 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 76' Michiel Kramer makes way for Finn Stokkers at the 76 minute mark. A tactical switch from RKC Waalwijk.
  • 79' Fresh legs for AFC Ajax! Zakaria Labyad comes on to replace Steven Berghuis.
  • 83' Sebastien Haller with the second goal in the match!
  • 85' RKC Waalwijk receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 85.
  • 90' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His RKC Waalwijk side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • What a match! Full time at {STADIUM} — RKC Waalwijk 0-5 AFC Ajax.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
0.8 RKC Waalwijk xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.92 AFC Ajax xG
I would bet for: AFC Ajax to win 59%

Match Result

✓ Correct
RKC Waalwijk17% Draw24% AFC Ajax59%
Actual: AFC Ajax win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes47% 0% No53%
Avg goals/match: 2.72
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 75%
25%
± 2.5 50%
50%
± 3.5 29%
71%
± 4.5 15%
85%

Double Chance

RKC Waalwijk or Draw
41%
Draw or AFC Ajax
83%
RKC Waalwijk or AFC Ajax
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
RKC Waalwijk12% Draw44% AFC Ajax44%
Actual: AFC Ajax win at HT

Correct Score

✗ 0–5 not predicted
0 – 5
Actual
0 – 1
12%
0 – 2
11.9%
1 – 1
10.9%
1 – 2
9.4%
0 – 0
8.4%
0 – 3
7.5%
1 – 3
6%
1 – 0
4.4%
2 – 1
3.9%
2 – 2
3.8%
0 – 4
3.6%
1 – 4
3%

Asian Handicap — RKC Waalwijk

Handicap RKC Waalwijk covers Push AFC Ajax covers
-2.5 1% — 99%
-2 1% 3% 96%
-1.5 4% — 96%
-1 4% 9% 86%
-0.5 14% — 86%
+0.5 38% — 62%
+1 38% 24% 38%
+1.5 62% — 38%
+2 62% 19% 19%
+2.5 81% — 19%

Clean Sheet

RKC Waalwijk keeps clean sheet
16% ✓
AFC Ajax keeps clean sheet
45% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.