Saturday , 17 October 2026

Los Angeles Galaxy vs FC Dallas, MLS 2026 REGULAR SEASON

MLS · 2026
Sun 2 Aug 2026 · 02:30 UTC Dignity Health Sports Park HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
02 Aug FC Dallas H 0–0 D
26 Jul San Jose Earthquakes A 1–1 D
23 Jul St. Louis City H 1–3 L
18 Jul Los Angeles FC H 0–3 L
24 May Houston Dynamo H 1–1 D
17 May Seattle Sounders FC A 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
02 Aug Los Angeles Galaxy A 0–0 D
26 Jul San Diego FC A 0–1 L
23 Jul Portland Timbers A 2–2 D
24 May Colorado Rapids SC A 2–1 W
17 May San Jose Earthquakes A 3–2 W
14 May Vancouver Whitecaps FC H 2–3 L

Season Stats

Los Angeles Galaxy FC Dallas
#23 Position #18
39 Points 50
30 Played 29
10 / 9 / 11 W / D / L 14 / 8 / 7
41 Scored 53
50 Conceded 45
-9 GD +8
1.30 PPG 1.72
33% Win % 48%

Key Stats

65% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
71% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
20% Clean Sheets
Los Angeles Galaxy this season
24% Clean Sheets
FC Dallas this season

Los Angeles Galaxy are 23rd (39 pts). FC Dallas are 18th (50 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Los Angeles Galaxy
0-15
4/6
16-30
4/6
31-45
7/11
46-60
4/6
61-75
3/5
76+
10/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded
FC Dallas
0-15
4/5
16-30
9/6
31-45
10/7
46-60
3/3
61-75
4/9
76+
11/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Los Angeles Galaxy
Marco Reus 8 G 8 A
Klauss 8 G
Gabriel Pec 5 G 4 A
FC Dallas
Petar Musa 19 G 5 A
Logan Farrington 10 G 3 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The game is set. FC Dallas kicks off things out of here…
  • 4' A meaty challenge results in booking for Patrickson Delgado on 4.
  • 9' FC Dallas come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 14' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Joaquin Valiente made 4 appearances and scored 2 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 19' The home supporters are growing impatient. Los Angeles Galaxy must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 24' Los Angeles Galaxy are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined FC Dallas backline.
  • 29' Los Angeles Galaxy currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 31' The referee shows FC Dallas player a card on 31.
  • 35' It’s gonna be a card for Kaick.
  • 40' FC Dallas is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 45' Los Angeles Galaxy seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 50' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 53' That looks like a foul for a card for Jacob Glesnes.
  • 58' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both Los Angeles Galaxy and FC Dallas are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 63' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the card for Nolan Norris.
  • 66' FC Dallas manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Anderson Julio is hanging Logan Farrington on the field on 66 minute.
  • 67' Time for substitution for FC Dallas. Patrickson Delgado is replaced by Santiago Moreno.
  • 72' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 77' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 79' Another substitution for FC Dallas to replace Herman Johansson by Sebastien Ibeagha on 79 minute.
  • 84' With 0 assists to his name this season, John Nelson is clearly more than just a goal scorer for Los Angeles Galaxy.
  • 86' John Nelson is having his name booked by the referee on 86.
  • Both sets of fans can go home satisfied — a 0-0 draw is a fair result on the day.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
1.19 Los Angeles Galaxy xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.62 FC Dallas xG
I would bet for: Los Angeles Galaxy or FC Dallas 73% + Both teams to score 56%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
Los Angeles Galaxy31% Draw27% FC Dallas42%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes56% 0% No44%
Avg goals/match: 2.81
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 77%
23%
± 2.5 53%
47%
± 3.5 31%
69%
± 4.5 16%
84%

Double Chance

Los Angeles Galaxy or Draw
58%
Draw or FC Dallas
69%
Los Angeles Galaxy or FC Dallas
73%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Los Angeles Galaxy21% Draw46% FC Dallas33%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.5%
1 – 2
9%
0 – 1
8.8%
0 – 0
Actual
0 – 2
7.7%
2 – 1
6.6%
1 – 0
6.2%
2 – 2
5.4%
1 – 3
4.9%
2 – 0
4.2%
0 – 3
4.1%
2 – 3
3%

Asian Handicap — Los Angeles Galaxy

Handicap Los Angeles Galaxy covers Push FC Dallas covers
-2.5 4% — 96%
-2 4% 8% 89%
-1.5 11% — 89%
-1 11% 16% 73%
-0.5 27% — 73%
+0.5 54% — 46%
+1 54% 21% 24%
+1.5 76% — 24%
+2 76% 14% 10%
+2.5 90% — 10%

Clean Sheet

Los Angeles Galaxy keeps clean sheet
21% ✗
FC Dallas keeps clean sheet
31% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.