Sunday , 1 November 2026

FC Porto vs FC Paços de Ferreira, Primeira Liga 2020-21 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2020-21
Sun 14 Mar 2021 · 20:00 UTC Estadio Do Dragao HT 45+4' · FT 45+6'

Overview

Match Preview

FC Porto vs FC Paços de Ferreira — Primeira Liga at Estadio Do Dragao.

Match Details

  • Referee Tiago Martins
  • Referee Antonio Nobre
  • Referee Pedro Mota
  • Referee
  • Referee Hugo Pires Ribeiro

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
14 Mar FC Paços de Ferreira H 2–0 W
09 Mar Juventus FC A 2–3 L
06 Mar Gil Vicente FC A 2–0 W
27 Feb Sporting Clube de Portugal H 0–0 D
22 Feb CS Maritimo A 2–1 W
17 Feb Juventus FC H 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
14 Mar FC Porto A 0–2 L
05 Mar CD Nacional H 2–1 W
27 Feb CD Santa Clara A 0–3 L
21 Feb Vitoria SC H 2–1 W
15 Feb Sporting Clube de Portugal A 0–2 L
09 Feb Portimonense SC H 0–0 D

Key Stats

38% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
60% Clean Sheets
FC Porto this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

FC Porto
0-15
4/–
16-30
1/2
31-45
6/1
46-60
4/1
61-75
6/–
76+
4/–
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

FC Porto
Gabriel Veiga 5 G 4 A
Borja Sainz 5 G 1 A
Andre Silva 4 G 2 A
Victor Froholdt 3 G
William da Silva 2 G 2 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' KICK OFF: FC Porto gets underway.
  • 5' has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 0 meetings.
  • 10' Moussa Marega has been relatively quiet despite scoring 45 goals in his last 499 appearances.
  • 15' The energy levels are beginning to show. Sergio Conceicao might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 20' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 25' It is a cagey affair so far. FC Porto in their trying to find a way past FC Pacos de Ferreira's compact .
  • 30' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 30 minutes.
  • 35' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. FC Porto needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 40' Over 40 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 45' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 50' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 55' Zaidu Sanusi has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 60' Both keepers have barely been tested. FC Porto and FC Pacos de Ferreira are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 62' The referee has no hesitation. Maracas is booked for FC Pacos de Ferreira — Yellow card on 62.
  • 67' Martin has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 0 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 71' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Bruno Costa.
  • 71' Luis Diaz has so much to prove this time. He replaces Moussa Marega on 71 minute.
  • 74' The FC Pacos de Ferreira bench stirs into life. Helder is withdrawn and Ze Uilton gets his opportunity.
  • 77' Pepe is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 0 goals this season for the .
  • 78' Sergio Oliveira does the damage! The net is bulging and FC Porto surge ahead!
  • 79' Adriano Castanheira is ready to make an impact after coming on for Luther Singh at the 79 minute mark.
  • 81' The whistle greets Mehdi Taremi as he departs to be replaced by Toni Martinez.
  • 84' Another substitution for FC Pacos de Ferreira to replace Bruno Costa by Martin on 84 minute.
  • 88' The FC Porto manager makes a substitution. Otavio departs to be replaced by Marko Grujic.
  • 90' FC Porto player sees a Yellow card in front of him.
  • Full Time. FC Porto beats FC Pacos de Ferreira

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.59 FC Porto xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.71 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 60% + Under — clean sheet likely 58%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Porto58% Draw26% FC Paços de Ferreira16%
Actual: FC Porto win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes42% 0% No58%
Avg goals/match: 2.3
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 88%
12%
± 1.5 67%
33%
± 2.5 40%
60%
± 3.5 21%
79%
± 4.5 9%
91%

Double Chance

FC Porto or Draw
84%
Draw or FC Paços de Ferreira
42%
FC Porto or FC Paços de Ferreira
74%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
FC Porto39% Draw49% FC Paços de Ferreira12%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
14.9%
2 – 0
Actual
1 – 1
12.1%
0 – 0
12.1%
2 – 1
8.8%
3 – 0
6.4%
0 – 1
6%
3 – 1
4.7%
1 – 2
3.9%
2 – 2
3.2%
4 – 0
2.6%
0 – 2
2.4%

Asian Handicap — FC Porto

Handicap FC Porto covers Push FC Paços de Ferreira covers
-2.5 13% — 87%
-2 13% 18% 69%
-1.5 31% — 69%
-1 31% 26% 43%
-0.5 57% — 43%
+0.5 85% — 15%
+1 85% 11% 4%
+1.5 96% — 4%
+2 96% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

FC Porto keeps clean sheet
49% ✗
FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
21% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.