Sunday , 1 November 2026

CS Maritimo vs FC Paços de Ferreira, Primeira Liga 2019-20 REGULAR SEASON

Primeira Liga · 2019-20
Sun 16 Feb 2020 · 15:00 UTC Estadio dos Barreiros HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CS Maritimo vs FC Paços de Ferreira — Primeira Liga at Estadio dos Barreiros.

Match Details

  • Referee Nuno Eiras
  • Referee Antonio Nobre
  • Referee Manuel Mota
  • Referee Jorge Fernandes
  • Referee Pedro David Virissimo Viveiros

Head-to-Head

5
1
2
CS Maritimo 8 games · Avg 2.3 goals FC Paços de Ferreira

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
16 Feb FC Paços de Ferreira H 3–0 W
09 Feb CD Tondela A 0–0 D
02 Feb CD Aves H 1–2 L
27 Jan Sporting Clube de Portugal A 0–1 L
19 Jan FC Famalicao A 1–1 D
12 Jan Vitoria SC H 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
16 Feb CS Maritimo A 0–3 L
07 Feb Boavista FC H 0–1 L
02 Feb CD Santa Clara A 1–2 L
26 Jan Sport Lisboa e Benfica H 0–2 L
19 Jan Gil Vicente FC H 0–0 D
11 Jan Portimonense SC A 0–0 D

Key Stats

25% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
38% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
11% Clean Sheets
CS Maritimo this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

CS Maritimo
0-15
–/3
16-30
3/3
31-45
–/4
46-60
–/2
61-75
2/1
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CS Maritimo
Maurice Boakye 1 G 1 A
Paulo Henrique 1 G
Raphael Guzzo 1 G
Adrian Butzke 1 G
Simo 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' It’s Showtime! The match between CS Marítimo and FC Pacos de Ferreira is underway.
  • 5' It is a cagey affair so far. CS Marítimo in their trying to find a way past FC Pacos de Ferreira's compact .
  • 10' CS Marítimo are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 15' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Douglas Tanque suffering a number of foals already.
  • 20' Controversy at the stadium! Oleg Reabciuk argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • 21' Zainadine Junior adds to his 0 season tally! CS Maritimo lead 0-1 — and this changes everything.
  • 25' That is a Yellow card for FC Pacos de Ferreira. Lamine Diaby will be fuming at that decision.
  • 30' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 35' CS Marítimo is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 40' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 41' Poor challenge from Edgar Costa. The referee spots it immediately and shows the Yellow card.
  • 43' Xadas has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 43.
  • 46' It is a substitution in FC Pacos de Ferreira team. Lamine Diaby is replaced by Stephen Eustaquio on 46 minute.
  • 51' CS Marítimo are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined FC Pacos de Ferreira backline.
  • 54' Against the run of play, Nanu has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 59' The FC Pacos de Ferreira manager makes a substitution. Joao Amaral departs to be replaced by Murilo.
  • 61' Adriano Castanheira is ready to make an impact after coming on for Helder at the 61 minute mark.
  • 66' The home supporters are growing impatient. CS Marítimo must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 71' The crowd applauds Daizen Maeda as he leaves the pitch. Jorge Correa steps in for CS Maritimo.
  • 75' Joel Tagueu has so much to prove this time. He replaces Rodrigo Pinho on 75 minute.
  • 80' With 0 assists to his name this season, Bebeto is clearly more than just a goal scorer for CS Marítimo.
  • 82' The supporters are chanting for Pedro Pelagio. He replaces Xadas on 82 minute.
  • 86' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Stephen Eustaquio.
  • 87' A goal from the Guinea-Bissau international Nanu! He fires home on 87 to make it 0-3!
  • Time to leave. No sensation happened. Another win for CS Marítimo players.

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.64 CS Maritimo xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.69 FC Paços de Ferreira xG
I would bet for: CS Maritimo to win 60% + Under 2.5 goals 59%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CS Maritimo60% Draw25% FC Paços de Ferreira15%
Actual: CS Maritimo win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes41% 0% No59%
Avg goals/match: 2.33
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 88%
12%
± 1.5 67%
33%
± 2.5 41%
59%
± 3.5 21%
79%
± 4.5 9%
91%

Double Chance

CS Maritimo or Draw
85%
Draw or FC Paços de Ferreira
40%
CS Maritimo or FC Paços de Ferreira
75%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CS Maritimo40% Draw48% FC Paços de Ferreira12%
Actual: CS Maritimo win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
15.1%
2 – 0
12.7%
0 – 0
11.8%
1 – 1
11.7%
2 – 1
8.8%
3 – 0
Actual
0 – 1
5.7%
3 – 1
4.9%
1 – 2
3.6%
2 – 2
3.1%
4 – 0
2.8%
0 – 2
2.2%

Asian Handicap — CS Maritimo

Handicap CS Maritimo covers Push FC Paços de Ferreira covers
-2.5 15% — 85%
-2 15% 18% 67%
-1.5 33% — 67%
-1 33% 26% 41%
-0.5 59% — 41%
+0.5 86% — 14%
+1 86% 10% 4%
+1.5 96% — 4%
+2 96% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CS Maritimo keeps clean sheet
51% ✓
FC Paços de Ferreira keeps clean sheet
20% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.