Saturday , 17 October 2026

CA Rosario Central vs Racing Club, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Wed 29 Jul 2026 · 00:15 UTC Gigante de Arroyito HT 45' · FT 45'
Facundo Mallo 52' 1–0

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Jul Racing Club H 0–0 D
23 Jul CA Belgrano A 1–2 L
13 May Racing Club H 1–1 D
10 May CA Independiente H 3–1 W
03 May CA Tigre H 1–1 D
24 Apr Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto A 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Jul CA Rosario Central A 0–0 D
24 Jul Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata H 2–1 W
13 May CA Rosario Central A 1–1 D
10 May Estudiantes de La Plata A 1–0 W
03 May CA Huracan H 0–0 D
25 Apr CA Barracas Central H 1–1 D

Season Stats

CA Rosario Central Racing Club
#20 Position #3
32 Points 46
27 Played 27
8 / 8 / 11 W / D / L 14 / 4 / 9
27 Scored 42
30 Conceded 30
-3 GD +12
1.19 PPG 1.70
30% Win % 52%

Key Stats

67% Both Teams to Score
H2H (9 games)
33% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
33% Clean Sheets
CA Rosario Central this season
27% Clean Sheets
Racing Club this season

CA Rosario Central are 20th (32 pts). Racing Club are 3rd (46 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Rosario Central
0-15
3/–
16-30
1/1
31-45
7/6
46-60
6/4
61-75
6/–
76+
7/7
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Racing Club
0-15
3/1
16-30
4/4
31-45
2/5
46-60
2/2
61-75
2/2
76+
3/10
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Rosario Central
Angel di Maria 10 G 3 A
Enzo Copetti 6 G 1 A
Alejo Veliz 4 G
Racing Club
Adrian Martinez 6 G
Tomas Conechny 4 G 2 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The ball is rolling at Gigante de Arroyito. CA Rosario Central are looking to make home advantage count against Racing Club.
  • 5' Over 5 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 10' The home supporters are growing impatient. CA Rosario Central must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 15' It’s high time Juan Pablo Vojvoda made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 20' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 3 times this season with CA Rosario Central winning 33.33% of all matches.
  • 25' A quiet spell here at Gigante de Arroyito. Racing Club seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 30' CA Rosario Central have won 217 goals from 196 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 35' It is a cagey affair so far. CA Rosario Central in their trying to find a way past Racing Club's compact .
  • 39' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the card for Santiago Sosa.
  • 44' Racing Club are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 46' Time for substitution for CA Rosario Central. Emanuel Coronel is replaced by Facundo Mallo.
  • 51' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 52' What a moment for Facundo Mallo! That strike on 52 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 57' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 59' The Racing Club bench stirs into life. Diego Ortegoza is withdrawn and Matias Zaracho gets his opportunity.
  • 63' Another substitution for CA Rosario Central to replace Tomas Badaloni by Enzo Copetti on 63 minute.
  • 65' Nazareno Colombo was booked on 65.
  • 67' A moment of madness from Giovanni Cantizano on 67 minutes earns him a card. CA Rosario Central will be frustrated.
  • 71' A change in the CA Rosario Central ranks — Vicente Pizarro exits the field as Federico Navarro enters on 71.
  • 74' Matko Miljevic makes way for Baltasar Rodriguez at the 74 minute mark. A tactical switch from Racing Club.
  • 78' Racing Club make a change. Lautaro Diaz trudges off to be replaced by Elias Torres on 78 minutes.
  • 80' Franco Cervi was booked on 80.
  • 85' CA Rosario Central started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 85.
  • 89' Marcos Rojo is having his name booked by the referee on 89.
  • 90' Ezequiel Cannavo has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a card on 90.
  • will have plenty to reflect on. were simply the better side today.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.01 CA Rosario Central xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.21 Racing Club xG
I would bet for: CA Rosario Central or Racing Club 69% + Under 2.5 goals 62%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CA Rosario Central33% Draw31% Racing Club36%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes46% 0% No54%
Avg goals/match: 2.22
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 87%
13%
± 1.5 65%
35%
± 2.5 38%
62%
± 3.5 19%
81%
± 4.5 8%
92%

Double Chance

CA Rosario Central or Draw
63%
Draw or Racing Club
67%
CA Rosario Central or Racing Club
69%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Rosario Central21% Draw52% Racing Club27%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
14.2%
0 – 0
Actual
0 – 1
11.9%
1 – 0
9.7%
1 – 2
7.8%
0 – 2
7.6%
2 – 1
6.5%
2 – 0
5.3%
2 – 2
4.1%
1 – 3
3.2%
0 – 3
3%
3 – 1
2.2%

Asian Handicap — CA Rosario Central

Handicap CA Rosario Central covers Push Racing Club covers
-2.5 3% — 97%
-2 3% 8% 89%
-1.5 11% — 89%
-1 11% 18% 71%
-0.5 29% — 71%
+0.5 61% — 39%
+1 61% 22% 17%
+1.5 83% — 17%
+2 83% 11% 6%
+2.5 94% — 6%

Clean Sheet

CA Rosario Central keeps clean sheet
30% ✗
Racing Club keeps clean sheet
37% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.