Saturday , 17 October 2026

CA Union vs Estudiantes de La Plata, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Mon 26 Oct 2026 · 22:00 UTC Estadio 15 de Abril

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Oct CSyD Defensa y Justicia H 0–2 L
03 Oct CA Boca Juniors A 0–3 L
19 Sep CA Independiente H 1–2 L
12 Sep CA Talleres A 1–2 L
08 Sep Instituto AC Cordoba H 3–2 W
28 Aug CA Sarmiento de Junin H 4–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Oct CA Central Cordoba A 2–2 D
05 Oct CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza H 3–0 W
22 Sep CA Lanus A 1–2 L
12 Sep CA Platense H 2–1 W
05 Sep CA Velez Sarsfield A 0–1 L
31 Aug CA Newell's Old Boys H 0–0 D

Season Stats

CA Union Estudiantes de La Plata
#9 Position #12
40 Points 36
27 Played 27
11 / 7 / 9 W / D / L 8 / 12 / 7
27 Scored 36
26 Conceded 34
+1 GD +2
1.48 PPG 1.33
41% Win % 30%

Key Stats

25% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
25% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
17% Clean Sheets
CA Union this season
45% Clean Sheets
Estudiantes de La Plata this season

CA Union are 9th (40 pts). Estudiantes de La Plata are 12th (36 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Union
0-15
1/2
16-30
5/4
31-45
2/5
46-60
5/5
61-75
7/5
76+
7/7
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Estudiantes de La Plata
0-15
–/3
16-30
2/2
31-45
2/5
46-60
3/1
61-75
2/1
76+
7/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Estudiantes de La Plata
Fabricio Perez Escudero 5 G 1 A
Tiago Palacios 4 G 3 A
Alexis Castro 4 G

H2H

Predictions

1.4 CA Union xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.21 Estudiantes de La Plata xG
I would bet for: CA Union or Estudiantes de La Plata 72%

Match Result

CA Union41% Draw28% Estudiantes de La Plata31%

Both Teams to Score

Yes53% 0% No47%
Avg goals/match: 2.61

Over / Under Goals

Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 74%
26%
± 2.5 48%
52%
± 3.5 27%
73%
± 4.5 13%
87%

Double Chance

CA Union or Draw
69%
Draw or Estudiantes de La Plata
59%
CA Union or Estudiantes de La Plata
72%

Half-Time Result

CA Union29% Draw48% Estudiantes de La Plata23%

Correct Score

1 – 1
13.4%
0 – 0
9.4%
1 – 0
9.3%
2 – 1
8.4%
0 – 1
7.8%
1 – 2
7.2%
2 – 0
7%
0 – 2
5.2%
2 – 2
5.1%
3 – 1
4%
3 – 0
3.2%
1 – 3
2.9%

Asian Handicap — CA Union

Handicap CA Union covers Push Estudiantes de La Plata covers
-2.5 7% — 93%
-2 7% 12% 81%
-1.5 19% — 81%
-1 19% 21% 60%
-0.5 40% — 60%
+0.5 69% — 31%
+1 69% 18% 13%
+1.5 87% — 13%
+2 87% 9% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

CA Union keeps clean sheet
31%
Estudiantes de La Plata keeps clean sheet
25%

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.