Sunday , 18 October 2026

Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs NK Celje, Europe 2026-27 LEAGUE STAGE

UEFA Europa League · 2026-27
Wed 16 Sep 2026 · 19:00 UTC BayArena HT 45' · FT 45'
Svit Seslar 15' 1–0
Facundo Medina 74' 2–0

Overview

Match Preview

Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs NK Celje — Europe at BayArena.

Match Details

  • Referee Jasper Vergoote
3 games this season 🟨 4.0/game ⚽ 8.7 goals/game 🟥 2 total

Head-to-Head

1
Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1 games · Avg 2.0 goals NK Celje

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
16 Sep NK Celje H 2–0 W
12 Sep FC Augsburg A 2–2 D
05 Sep 1. FC Union Berlin H 4–0 W
29 Aug SV 07 Elversberg A 2–3 L
22 Aug SV Wehen Wiesbaden A 4–0 W
16 May Hamburger SV H 1–1 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
16 Sep Bayer 04 Leverkusen A 0–2 L
11 Aug FC Ararat-Armenia H 2–0 W
28 Jul Egnatia Rrogozhine H 2–2 D
30 Jul SK Slovan Bratislava A 0–5 L
24 Jul SK Slovan Bratislava H 1–1 D
16 Jul FC Flora H 2–1 W

Key Stats

0% Both Teams to Score
H2H (1 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
100% Clean Sheets
Bayer 04 Leverkusen this season
0% Clean Sheets
NK Celje this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Bayer 04 Leverkusen
0-15
1/–
16-30
1/–
31-45
2/–
46-60
–/–
61-75
1/–
76+
1/–
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Patrik Schick 2 G
Facundo Medina 1 G
Svit Seslar 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' And we are off! Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs NK Celje — let the football do the talking.
  • 5' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Carles Martínez will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 10' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 15' GOAL! Svit Seslar fires home to make it 1-0!
  • 20' Veton Tusha has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 25' Bayer 04 Leverkusen seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 30' Bayer 04 Leverkusen looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 1 matches with its main striker Facundo Medina scoring 1 goals.
  • 35' Martin Terrier is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for NK Celje so far.
  • 40' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 45' A quiet spell here at BayArena. Bayer 04 Leverkusen seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 50' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. NK Celje needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 55' Zan-Luk Leban has been relatively quiet despite scoring 0 goals in his last 326 appearances.
  • 60' Another substitution for Bayer 04 Leverkusen to replace Lucas by Jarell Quansah on 60 minute.
  • 61' The crowd applauds Malik Tillman as he leaves the pitch. Nicolas Ezequiel Fernandez steps in for Bayer 04 Leverkusen.
  • 66' Supporters expect more eagerness from Artemijus Tutyskinas, as he is very good at scoring at BayArena with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 69' The supporters are chanting for Veton Tusha. He replaces Benjamin Verbic on 69 minute.
  • 71' The supporters are chanting for Christian Kofane. He replaces Patrik Schick on 71 minute.
  • 74' What a moment for Facundo Medina! That strike on 74 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 79' Bayer 04 Leverkusen are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined NK Celje backline.
  • 80' The NK Celje manager makes a substitution. Luka Ticic departs to be replaced by Papa Daniel.
  • 85' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both Bayer 04 Leverkusen and NK Celje are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 90' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • Bayer 04 Leverkusen celebrates a vital win. Three points that could prove pivotal come season's end.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.95 Bayer 04 Leverkusen xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.56 NK Celje xG
I would bet for: Bayer 04 Leverkusen to win 66% + Under — clean sheet likely 63%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Bayer 04 Leverkusen66% Draw22% NK Celje12%
Actual: Bayer 04 Leverkusen win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes37% 0% No63%
Avg goals/match: 2.51
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 90%
10%
± 1.5 71%
29%
± 2.5 45%
55%
± 3.5 25%
75%
± 4.5 12%
88%

Double Chance

Bayer 04 Leverkusen or Draw
88%
Draw or NK Celje
34%
Bayer 04 Leverkusen or NK Celje
78%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Bayer 04 Leverkusen48% Draw44% NK Celje8%
Actual: Bayer 04 Leverkusen win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
15.3%
2 – 0
Actual
0 – 0
10%
3 – 0
9.6%
1 – 1
9.5%
2 – 1
8.4%
3 – 1
5.6%
4 – 0
4.7%
0 – 1
3.8%
4 – 1
2.8%
2 – 2
2.4%
1 – 2
2.4%

Asian Handicap — Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Handicap Bayer 04 Leverkusen covers Push NK Celje covers
-2.5 22% — 78%
-2 22% 22% 56%
-1.5 44% — 56%
-1 44% 26% 31%
-0.5 69% — 31%
+0.5 91% — 9%
+1 91% 7% 2%
+1.5 98% — 2%
+2 98% 2% 0%
+2.5 100% — 0%

Clean Sheet

Bayer 04 Leverkusen keeps clean sheet
57% ✓
NK Celje keeps clean sheet
15% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.