Saturday , 17 October 2026

NK Celje vs Egnatia Rrogozhine, Champions League Q 2026 QUALIFICATION

Tue 28 Jul 2026 · 20:15 UTC Stadion Z'dezele HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 21' Darko Hrka
Mario Kvesic 34' 1–1
Mario Kvesic pen 97' 2–1
2–2 114' Geralb Smajli

Overview

Match Preview

NK Celje vs Egnatia Rrogozhine — Champions League Q at Stadion Z'dezele.

Match Details

  • Referee Joey Kooij
6 games this season 🟨 4.0/game ⚽ 16.0 goals/game 🟥 1 total

Head-to-Head

1
NK Celje 1 games · Avg 4.0 goals Egnatia Rrogozhine

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 Jul Egnatia Rrogozhine H 2–2 D
30 Jul SK Slovan Bratislava A 0–5 L
24 Jul SK Slovan Bratislava H 1–1 D
16 Jul FC Flora H 2–1 W
10 Jul FC Flora A 5–0 W
24 Sep FC Ararat-Armenia A 0–1 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 Jul NK Celje A 2–2 D
15 Jul CS Petrocub Hincesti H 6–1 W
15 Jul Breidablik UBK A 0–5 L
08 Jul Breidablik UBK H 1–0 W
17 Jul FK Borac Banja Luka H 1–4 L
10 Jul FK Borac Banja Luka A 0–1 L

Key Stats

100% Both Teams to Score
H2H (1 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
50% Clean Sheets
NK Celje this season
0% Clean Sheets
Egnatia Rrogozhine this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

NK Celje
0-15
–/–
16-30
–/1
31-45
1/–
46-60
–/–
61-75
–/–
76+
3/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Egnatia Rrogozhine
0-15
1/–
16-30
2/–
31-45
1/1
46-60
1/–
61-75
–/1
76+
3/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

NK Celje
Mario Kvesic 2 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' We are underway at Stadion Z'dezele. The crowd does wile while the referee lows the starting whistle.
  • 5' The travelling Egnatia Rrogozhine supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 10' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both NK Celje and Egnatia Rrogozhine are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 15' NK Celje currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 20' Egnatia Rrogozhine come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 21' Darko Hrka has been a constant threat and now delivers with a goal on 21 minutes.
  • 26' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 31' Alessandro Albanese has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 0 appearances with only 1 goals this season.
  • 34' Mario Kvesic adds to his 2 season tally! NK Celje lead 1-1 — and this changes everything.
  • 39' Over 39 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 44' With 0 assists to his name this season, Zan-Luk Leban is clearly more than just a goal scorer for NK Celje.
  • 49' Egnatia Rrogozhine are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 54' Egnatia Rrogozhine are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 59' Altin Kryeziu is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for Egnatia Rrogozhine so far.
  • 60' Egnatia Rrogozhine manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Ildi Gruda is hanging Daniel Adjessa on the field on 60 minute.
  • 65' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 68' That looks like a foul for a card for Papa Daniel.
  • 69' A moment of madness from Papa Daniel on 69 minutes earns him a card. NK Celje will be frustrated.
  • 69' A tactical swap from NK Celje — Yaya Dukuly on, Milot Avdyli off on 69 minutes.
  • 70' It is a substitution in NK Celje team. Mark Zabukovnik is replaced by Matej Poplatnik on 70 minute.
  • 73' It’s gonna be a card for Yaya Dukuly.
  • 78' The home supporters are growing impatient. NK Celje must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 81' Alpha Richard Dionkou is ready to make an impact after coming on for Pijus Sirvys at the 81 minute mark.
  • 81' A moment of madness from Fernando Medeiros on 81 minutes earns him a card. Egnatia Rrogozhine will be frustrated.
  • 82' Pijus Sirvys makes way for Alpha Richard Dionkou at the 82 minute mark. A tactical switch from NK Celje.
  • 87' Papa Daniel has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 89' Fresh legs for NK Celje! Ivan Calusic comes on to replace Papa Daniel.
  • 90' That is a card for Egnatia Rrogozhine. Ildi Gruda will be fuming at that decision.
  • 2-2 the final result. will be bitterly disappointed.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.76 NK Celje xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.3 Egnatia Rrogozhine xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 60% + Over 2.5 goals 58%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
NK Celje47% Draw26% Egnatia Rrogozhine27%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes60% 0% No40%
Avg goals/match: 3.06
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 81%
19%
± 2.5 58%
42%
± 3.5 37%
63%
± 4.5 20%
80%

Double Chance

NK Celje or Draw
73%
Draw or Egnatia Rrogozhine
53%
NK Celje or Egnatia Rrogozhine
74%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
NK Celje35% Draw43% Egnatia Rrogozhine22%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.6%
2 – 1
9.1%
1 – 0
7.5%
2 – 0
7.2%
1 – 2
6.7%
0 – 0
6.4%
2 – 2
Actual
3 – 1
5.3%
0 – 1
5.3%
3 – 0
4.1%
0 – 2
3.9%
3 – 2
3.5%

Asian Handicap — NK Celje

Handicap NK Celje covers Push Egnatia Rrogozhine covers
-2.5 12% — 88%
-2 12% 14% 74%
-1.5 26% — 74%
-1 26% 21% 53%
-0.5 47% — 53%
+0.5 73% — 27%
+1 73% 15% 12%
+1.5 88% — 12%
+2 88% 8% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

NK Celje keeps clean sheet
28% ✓
Egnatia Rrogozhine keeps clean sheet
18% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.