Tuesday , 20 October 2026

SV Werder Bremen vs FC Bayern Munchen, 2018-19 SEMI FINALS

DFB-Pokal · 2018-19
Wed 24 Apr 2019 · 18:45 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

SV Werder Bremen vs FC Bayern Munchen — DFB-Pokal .

Match Details

  • Referee Daniel Siebert
  • Referee Jan Seidel
  • Referee Robert Kampka
  • Referee Lasse Koslowski
  • Referee Soren Storks
7 games this season 🟨 5.1/game ⚽ 15.0 goals/game

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
24 Apr FC Bayern Munchen H 2–3 L
20 Apr FC Bayern Munchen A 0–1 L
13 Apr SC Freiburg H 2–1 W
07 Apr Borussia Monchengladbach A 1–1 D
03 Apr FC Schalke 04 A 2–0 W
30 Mar 1. FSV Mainz 05 H 3–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
24 Apr SV Werder Bremen A 3–2 W
20 Apr SV Werder Bremen H 1–0 W
14 Apr TSV Fortuna 95 Düsseldorf A 4–1 W
06 Apr Borussia Dortmund H 5–0 W
03 Apr 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 H 5–4 W
30 Mar SC Freiburg A 1–1 D

Key Stats

47% Both Teams to Score
H2H (15 games)
73% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
100% Clean Sheets
SV Werder Bremen this season
0% Clean Sheets
FC Bayern Munchen this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

SV Werder Bremen
0-15
1/–
16-30
–/–
31-45
–/–
46-60
1/–
61-75
–/–
76+
1/–
■ Scored ■ Conceded
FC Bayern Munchen
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/–
31-45
–/–
46-60
–/–
61-75
1/–
76+
1/–
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

SV Werder Bremen
Ludovit Reis 1 G
Niclas Fullkrug 1 G
Jens Stage 1 G
FC Bayern Munchen
Harry Kane 2 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' What a night it is going to be! SV Werder Bremen welcome FC Bayern München for this crunch clash at .
  • 5' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Thomas Muller made 546 appearances and scored 93 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 10' Yuya Osako is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for SV Werder Bremen tonight.
  • 15' FC Bayern München are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 20' SV Werder Bremen seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 25' Controversy at the stadium! Davy Klaassen argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • 26' Controversy at the stadium! Mats Hummels argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • 31' Milot Rashica is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for FC Bayern München so far.
  • 36' Brilliant from the forward! Robert Lewandowski makes it 0-1 with a superb finish on 36.
  • 41' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 46' Davy Klaassen has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 51' Kingsley Coman, a France , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 56' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both SV Werder Bremen and FC Bayern München are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 58' FC Bayern Munchen make a change. Serge Gnabry trudges off to be replaced by Leon Goretzka on 58 minutes.
  • 63' Thomas Muller does the damage! The net is bulging and FC Bayern Munchen surge ahead!
  • 65' The crowd applauds Kevin Mohwald as he leaves the pitch. Claudio Pizarro steps in for SV Werder Bremen.
  • 70' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 74' GOAL! Yuya Osako scores on 74. Assisted by Milot Rashica
  • 75' Milot Rashica adds to his 0 season tally! SV Werder Bremen lead 2-2 — and this changes everything.
  • 76' James Rodriguez has so much to prove this time. He replaces Thiago Alcantara on 76 minute.
  • 80' Robert Lewandowski doubles the advantage! 2-3 and this game is slipping away from the opposition.
  • 81' SV Werder Bremen ring the changes. Ludwig Augustinsson has done his job and it is now time for Martin Harnik to step up.
  • 84' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Max Kruse.
  • 89' The SV Werder Bremen manager makes a substitution. Davy Klaassen departs to be replaced by Johannes Eggestein.
  • 90' The referee calls foul for Robert Lewandowski. He receives a Yellow card.
  • The referee blows the final whistle. Sensational lose for SV Werder Bremen.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.43 SV Werder Bremen xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.7 FC Bayern Munchen xG
I would bet for: SV Werder Bremen or FC Bayern Munchen 74% + Both teams to score 62%

Match Result

✓ Correct
SV Werder Bremen31% Draw26% FC Bayern Munchen43%
Actual: FC Bayern Munchen win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes62% 0% No38%
Avg goals/match: 3.13
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 82%
18%
± 2.5 60%
40%
± 3.5 38%
62%
± 4.5 21%
79%

Double Chance

SV Werder Bremen or Draw
56%
Draw or FC Bayern Munchen
69%
SV Werder Bremen or FC Bayern Munchen
74%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
SV Werder Bremen25% Draw43% FC Bayern Munchen32%
Actual: FC Bayern Munchen win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.5%
1 – 2
8.7%
2 – 1
7.3%
0 – 1
6.6%
0 – 2
6.2%
2 – 2
6.2%
0 – 0
6%
1 – 0
5.5%
1 – 3
4.9%
2 – 0
4.5%
2 – 3
Actual
3 – 1
3.5%

Asian Handicap — SV Werder Bremen

Handicap SV Werder Bremen covers Push FC Bayern Munchen covers
-2.5 6% — 94%
-2 6% 9% 85%
-1.5 15% — 85%
-1 15% 17% 69%
-0.5 31% — 69%
+0.5 57% — 43%
+1 57% 20% 23%
+1.5 77% — 23%
+2 77% 13% 10%
+2.5 90% — 10%

Clean Sheet

SV Werder Bremen keeps clean sheet
19% ✓
FC Bayern Munchen keeps clean sheet
25% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.