Saturday , 17 October 2026

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza vs CA Newell's Old Boys, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Mon 12 Oct 2026 · 21:30 UTC Victor Legrotaglie HT 45' · FT 45'
Agustin Modica 58' 1–0

Overview

Head-to-Head

1
1
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza 2 games · Avg 1.0 goals CA Newell's Old Boys

Recent Form

Key Stats

0% Both Teams to Score
H2H (2 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
32% Clean Sheets
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza this season
21% Clean Sheets
CA Newell's Old Boys this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza
0-15
2/5
16-30
4/2
31-45
3/1
46-60
5/3
61-75
3/2
76+
3/7
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Newell's Old Boys
0-15
1/1
16-30
1/2
31-45
2/3
46-60
5/2
61-75
2/2
76+
8/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza
Agustin Modica 13 G 1 A
Facundo Lencioni 4 G 7 A
CA Newell's Old Boys
Matias Coccaro 6 G
Ignacio Ramirez 4 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.03 CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.78 CA Newell\'s Old Boys xG
I would bet for: CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza or Draw 75% + Under 2.5 goals 73%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza43% Draw32% CA Newell\'s Old Boys25%
Actual: CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes36% 0% No64%
Avg goals/match: 1.81
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 81%
19%
± 1.5 54%
46%
± 2.5 27%
73%
± 3.5 12%
88%
± 4.5 4%
96%

Double Chance

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza or Draw
75%
Draw or CA Newell\'s Old Boys
57%
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza or CA Newell\'s Old Boys
68%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza25% Draw57% CA Newell\'s Old Boys18%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
19%
1 – 0
Actual
1 – 1
14.1%
0 – 1
11.3%
2 – 0
8.2%
2 – 1
6.7%
1 – 2
5%
0 – 2
4.7%
3 – 0
2.8%
2 – 2
2.7%
3 – 1
2.3%
1 – 3
1.3%

Asian Handicap — CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza

Handicap CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza covers Push CA Newell\'s Old Boys covers
-2.5 5% — 95%
-2 5% 11% 85%
-1.5 15% — 85%
-1 15% 23% 61%
-0.5 39% — 61%
+0.5 75% — 25%
+1 75% 17% 8%
+1.5 92% — 8%
+2 92% 6% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza keeps clean sheet
46% ✗
CA Newell\'s Old Boys keeps clean sheet
36% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.