Saturday , 24 October 2026

CA Boca Juniors vs CA Union, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Sat 3 Oct 2026 · 00:30 UTC La Bombonera HT 45' · FT 45'
Lautaro Di Lollo 22' 1–0
Leonel Flores 83' 2–0
Leonel Flores 90+2' 3–0

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Oct CA Union H 3–0 W
20 Sep CA San Lorenzo de Almagro A 2–0 W
12 Sep CA Central Cordoba H 3–1 W
05 Sep CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza A 2–2 D
29 Aug CA Lanus H 1–0 W
24 Aug Racing Club A 1–1 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Oct CA Boca Juniors A 0–3 L
19 Sep CA Independiente H 1–2 L
12 Sep CA Talleres A 1–2 L
08 Sep Instituto AC Cordoba H 3–2 W
28 Aug CA Sarmiento de Junin H 4–1 W
21 Aug CA Aldosivi A 3–1 W

Season Stats

CA Boca Juniors CA Union
#6 Position #9
42 Points 40
27 Played 27
11 / 9 / 7 W / D / L 11 / 7 / 9
30 Scored 27
23 Conceded 26
+7 GD +1
1.56 PPG 1.48
41% Win % 41%

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
25% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
CA Boca Juniors this season
16% Clean Sheets
CA Union this season

CA Boca Juniors are 6th (42 pts). CA Union are 9th (40 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Boca Juniors
0-15
2/7
16-30
7/2
31-45
7/1
46-60
4/5
61-75
2/–
76+
8/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Union
0-15
1/2
16-30
5/4
31-45
2/5
46-60
6/6
61-75
7/5
76+
7/7
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Boca Juniors
Miguel Merentiel 10 G 2 A
Santiago Ascacibar 5 G 2 A
Milton Gimenez 4 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and CA Boca Juniors launch into their encounter with CA Union.
  • 5' Alan Velasco has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 4 goals to his name this season.
  • 7' Poor challenge from Facundo Herrera. The referee spots it immediately and shows the card.
  • 11' Controversy at the stadium! Facundo Herrera argues furiously but the card stands.
  • 16' Supporters expect more eagerness from Lucas Ayala, as he is very good at scoring at La Bombonera with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 17' The referee calls foul for Leandro Paredes. He receives a card.
  • 21' Controversy at the stadium! Joaquin Mosqueira argues furiously but the card stands.
  • 22' The deadlock is broken! Lautaro Di Lollo gets on the scoresheet on 22 minutes.
  • 27' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 32' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. CA Union needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 37' CA Boca Juniors looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 2 matches with its main striker Leonel Flores scoring 2 goals.
  • 39' Cristian Tarragona is having his name booked by the referee on 39.
  • 44' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 45' A moment of madness from Ignacio Malcorra on 45 minutes earns him a card. CA Union will be frustrated.
  • 46' Another change for CA Union made on 46 minute. Joaquin Mosqueira leaves to be changed by Lucas Menossi.
  • 51' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 56' CA Union have won 196 goals from 190 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 60' Enner Valencia is replacing Miguel Merentiel for the CA Boca Juniors side.
  • 61' Another change for CA Boca Juniors made on 61 minute. Sebastian Villa leaves to be changed by Carlos Palacios.
  • 64' The CA Union manager makes a substitution. Brahian Cuello departs to be replaced by Marcelo Estigarribia.
  • 66' It’s a booking for CA Union player. Lucas Ayala gets a card.
  • 71' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Ignacio Malcorra suffering a number of foals already.
  • 72' The referee does not hesitate — a card for Mauro Luna Diale on 72 minutes.
  • 73' Erik Ramirez gets the nod from CA Union. He replaces Julian Palacios and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 78' It looks surprising CA Union does not make any changes. Leandro Paredes has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 83' Against the run of play, Leonel Flores has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • 84' Fresh legs for CA Boca Juniors! Angel Romero comes on to replace Santiago Ascacibar.
  • 86' William Alarcon has so much to prove this time. He replaces Leandro Paredes on 86 minute.
  • Both sets of fans can go home satisfied — a 3-0 draw is a fair result on the day.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.61 CA Boca Juniors xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.69 CA Union xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 60% + Under — clean sheet likely 59%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Boca Juniors59% Draw25% CA Union16%
Actual: CA Boca Juniors win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes41% 0% No59%
Avg goals/match: 2.3
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 88%
12%
± 1.5 67%
33%
± 2.5 40%
60%
± 3.5 20%
80%
± 4.5 9%
91%

Double Chance

CA Boca Juniors or Draw
85%
Draw or CA Union
41%
CA Boca Juniors or CA Union
75%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CA Boca Juniors39% Draw49% CA Union12%
Actual: CA Boca Juniors win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
15.3%
2 – 0
12.6%
0 – 0
12.2%
1 – 1
11.9%
2 – 1
8.7%
3 – 0
Actual
0 – 1
5.9%
3 – 1
4.8%
1 – 2
3.7%
2 – 2
3.1%
4 – 0
2.7%
0 – 2
2.3%

Asian Handicap — CA Boca Juniors

Handicap CA Boca Juniors covers Push CA Union covers
-2.5 14% — 86%
-2 14% 18% 68%
-1.5 32% — 68%
-1 32% 26% 42%
-0.5 58% — 42%
+0.5 86% — 14%
+1 86% 10% 4%
+1.5 96% — 4%
+2 96% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CA Boca Juniors keeps clean sheet
51% ✓
CA Union keeps clean sheet
21% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.