Monday , 12 October 2026

CA Boca Juniors vs CA Lanus, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Sat 29 Aug 2026 · 23:30 UTC La Bombonera HT 45' · FT 45'
Tomas Belmonte 90+3' 1–0

Overview

Match Preview

CA Boca Juniors vs CA Lanus — Superliga Argentina at La Bombonera.

Match Details

  • Referee Pablo Dovalo
20 games this season 🟨 2.3/game ⚽ 5.7 goals/game 🟥 4 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Aug CA Lanus H 1–0 W
24 Aug Racing Club A 1–1 D
16 Aug CA Platense A 1–1 D
08 Aug CA Velez Sarsfield H 1–1 D
05 Aug Estudiantes de La Plata H 1–0 W
02 Aug CA Newell's Old Boys A 2–2 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
29 Aug CA Boca Juniors A 0–1 L
25 Aug AA Argentinos Juniors H 1–1 D
17 Aug CA Independiente H 1–3 L
12 Aug CA Talleres A 3–0 W
06 Aug CA Union A 1–2 L
03 Aug Instituto AC Cordoba H 0–1 L

Season Stats

CA Boca Juniors CA Lanus
#6 Position #14
42 Points 36
27 Played 27
11 / 9 / 7 W / D / L 8 / 12 / 7
30 Scored 28
23 Conceded 31
+7 GD -3
1.56 PPG 1.33
41% Win % 30%

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
45% Clean Sheets
CA Boca Juniors this season
43% Clean Sheets
CA Lanus this season

CA Boca Juniors are 6th (42 pts). CA Lanus are 14th (36 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Boca Juniors
0-15
2/6
16-30
6/2
31-45
7/1
46-60
3/5
61-75
2/–
76+
8/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Lanus
0-15
2/–
16-30
–/1
31-45
–/1
46-60
2/3
61-75
6/1
76+
4/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Boca Juniors
Miguel Merentiel 8 G 2 A
Santiago Ascacibar 5 G 2 A
Milton Gimenez 4 G
CA Lanus
Dylan Aquino 6 G 2 A
Yoshan Valois 4 G 1 A
Marcelino Moreno 3 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' CA Boca Juniors have kicked off against CA Lanús. Both sides are eager to make an early statement.
  • 5' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 10' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 13' CA Boca Juniors player sees a card in front of him.
  • 18' It looks like no one’s ball. CA Lanús is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 23' With 0 assists to his name this season, Alvaro Montero is clearly more than just a goal scorer for CA Lanús.
  • 28' Agustin Cardozo is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for CA Lanús tonight.
  • 33' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Felipe Pena Biafore made 209 appearances and scored 6 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 38' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both CA Boca Juniors and CA Lanús are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 43' CA Lanús fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 44' A meaty challenge results in booking for Carlos Izquierdoz on 44.
  • 46' Allam Wlk gets the nod from CA Lanus. He replaces Yoshan Valois and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 51' CA Boca Juniors has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 2 of the last 2 meetings.
  • 56' CA Lanús are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 60' The CA Boca Juniors manager makes a substitution. Alan Velasco departs to be replaced by Sebastian Villa.
  • 61' A change in the CA Boca Juniors ranks — Miguel Merentiel exits the field as Enner Valencia enters on 61.
  • 66' Argentina international Agustin Medina has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 69' Time for substitution for CA Lanus. Eduardo Salvio is replaced by Lucas Besozzi.
  • 74' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 76' Poor challenge from Milton Delgado. The referee spots it immediately and shows the card.
  • 79' A change in the CA Boca Juniors ranks — Milton Delgado exits the field as Tomas Belmonte enters on 79.
  • 80' The supporters are chanting for Benjamin Acosta. He replaces Franco Watson on 80 minute.
  • 85' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 85 minutes.
  • 90' Fresh legs for CA Lanus! Agustin Medina comes on to replace Felipe Pena Biafore.
  • CA Boca Juniors celebrates a vital win. Three points that could prove pivotal come season's end.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.28 CA Boca Juniors xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.72 CA Lanus xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 68% + Under — clean sheet likely 62%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Boca Juniors53% Draw29% CA Lanus18%
Actual: CA Boca Juniors win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes38% 0% No62%
Avg goals/match: 2
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 84%
16%
± 1.5 60%
40%
± 2.5 32%
68%
± 3.5 15%
85%
± 4.5 6%
94%

Double Chance

CA Boca Juniors or Draw
81%
Draw or CA Lanus
47%
CA Boca Juniors or CA Lanus
71%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Boca Juniors32% Draw54% CA Lanus14%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
Actual
0 – 0
15.9%
1 – 1
13.4%
2 – 0
10.6%
0 – 1
8.5%
2 – 1
7.8%
3 – 0
4.4%
1 – 2
4.4%
3 – 1
3.4%
0 – 2
3.3%
2 – 2
2.9%
4 – 0
1.4%

Asian Handicap — CA Boca Juniors

Handicap CA Boca Juniors covers Push CA Lanus covers
-2.5 8% — 92%
-2 8% 14% 77%
-1.5 23% — 77%
-1 23% 25% 52%
-0.5 48% — 52%
+0.5 81% — 19%
+1 81% 14% 6%
+1.5 94% — 6%
+2 94% 5% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CA Boca Juniors keeps clean sheet
49% ✗
CA Lanus keeps clean sheet
29% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.