Thursday , 29 October 2026

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza vs CA Platense, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Fri 23 Oct 2026 · 21:30 UTC Victor Legrotaglie HT 45' · FT 45'
Agustin Modica 10' 1–0
1–1 79' Juan Gauto
1–2 90+3' Bruno Sepulveda

Overview

Match Preview

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza vs CA Platense — Superliga Argentina at Victor Legrotaglie.

Match Details

  • Referee Hernan Mastrangelo
17 games this season 🟨 2.5/game ⚽ 6.9 goals/game 🟥 3 total

Head-to-Head

1
1
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza 2 games · Avg 2.5 goals CA Platense

Recent Form

Key Stats

100% Both Teams to Score
H2H (2 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
30% Clean Sheets
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza this season
23% Clean Sheets
CA Platense this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza
0-15
3/5
16-30
4/2
31-45
3/1
46-60
5/3
61-75
3/2
76+
3/10
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Platense
0-15
2/4
16-30
4/6
31-45
–/2
46-60
2/3
61-75
3/7
76+
8/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza
Agustin Modica 14 G 1 A
Facundo Lencioni 4 G 7 A
CA Platense
Bruno Sepulveda 5 G 1 A
Franco Zapiola 4 G 2 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' And we are off! CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza vs CA Platense — let the football do the talking.
  • 5' CA Platense has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 1 of the last 2 meetings.
  • 10' GOAL! Agustin Modica scores on 10.
  • 15' CA Platense are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 20' Argentina international Facundo Lencioni has been a key figure this campaign — 3 goals and 4 assists in the Array this season.
  • 25' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Ignacio Sabatini made 30 appearances and scored 1 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 30' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 35' The travelling CA Platense supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 37' What composure from Gonzalo Lencina! The Argentina international strokes it home. 1-1.
  • 42' Over 42 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 47' CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against CA Platense's shape.
  • 52' CA Platense looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 2 matches with its main striker Tomas Nasif scoring 1 goals.
  • 57' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 58' The CA Platense manager makes a substitution. Ivan Gomez departs to be replaced by Franco Amarfil.
  • 63' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Franco Amarfil suffering a number of foals already.
  • 64' Matias Vargas gets the nod from CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza. He replaces Luciano Cingolani and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 69' CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 72' Time for substitution for CA Platense. Nicolas Retamar is replaced by Guido Mainero.
  • 77' CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 79' The deadlock is broken! Juan Gauto gets on the scoresheet on 79 minutes.
  • 80' Time for substitution for CA Platense. Gonzalo Lencina is replaced by Bruno Sepulveda.
  • 85' CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza ring the changes. Facundo Lencioni has done his job and it is now time for Valentino Simoni to step up.
  • 90' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • The final whistle goes. A composed, disciplined performance from CA Platense to claim maximum points.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.21 CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.25 CA Platense xG
I would bet for: CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza or CA Platense 70% + Under 2.5 goals 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza34% Draw30% CA Platense36%
Actual: CA Platense win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes51% 0% No49%
Avg goals/match: 2.46
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 89%
11%
± 1.5 71%
29%
± 2.5 44%
56%
± 3.5 24%
76%
± 4.5 11%
89%

Double Chance

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza or Draw
64%
Draw or CA Platense
66%
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza or CA Platense
70%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza25% Draw49% CA Platense26%
Actual: CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.9%
0 – 0
10.6%
0 – 1
9.5%
1 – 0
9.2%
1 – 2
Actual
2 – 1
7.5%
0 – 2
6.5%
2 – 0
6.1%
2 – 2
4.8%
1 – 3
3.3%
3 – 1
3.1%
0 – 3
2.7%

Asian Handicap — CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza

Handicap CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza covers Push CA Platense covers
-2.5 5% — 95%
-2 5% 10% 85%
-1.5 15% — 85%
-1 15% 19% 66%
-0.5 34% — 66%
+0.5 64% — 36%
+1 64% 20% 16%
+1.5 84% — 16%
+2 84% 11% 6%
+2.5 94% — 6%

Clean Sheet

CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza keeps clean sheet
29% ✓
CA Platense keeps clean sheet
30% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.