Tuesday , 20 October 2026

Jagiellonia Bialystok vs FK Panevezys, Champions League Q 2024 ROUND 2

Wed 31 Jul 2024 · 18:30 UTC Stadion Miejski HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Jagiellonia Bialystok vs FK Panevezys — Champions League Q at Stadion Miejski.

Match Details

  • Referee Vasilios Fotias (Greece)

Head-to-Head

2
Jagiellonia Bialystok 2 games · Avg 4.0 goals FK Panevezys

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
31 Jul FK Panevezys H 3–1 W
23 Jul FK Panevezys A 4–0 W
16 Aug KAA Gent A 1–3 L
09 Aug KAA Gent H 0–1 L
02 Aug Rio Ave FC A 4–4 D
26 Jul Rio Ave FC H 1–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
31 Jul Jagiellonia Bialystok A 1–3 L
23 Jul Jagiellonia Bialystok H 0–4 L
16 Jul Helsingin JK A 1–1 D
09 Jul Helsingin JK H 3–0 W

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (2 games)
100% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Three points are at stake. Jagiellonia Bialystok host FK Panevezys — let the battle begin!
  • 5' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Adrian Dieguez suffering a number of foals already.
  • 10' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 12' What a moment for Afimico Pululu! That strike on 12 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 17' Jagiellonia Bialystok are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 22' Jagiellonia Bialystok have won 14 goals from 9 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 27' Jagiellonia Bialystok is showing some good football. However, Jagiellonia Bialystok are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 32' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Markas Beneta made 80 appearances and scored 1 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 37' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering Jagiellonia Bialystok that had 9 games and scored 14 goals.
  • 42' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 47' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 52' FK Panevezys fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 57' Jeffrey Sarpong is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for FK Panevezys tonight.
  • 61' It is a substitution in Jagiellonia Bialystok team. Jesus Imaz is replaced by Nene on 61 minute.
  • 62' Aurelien Nguiamba is replacing Taras Romanczuk for the Jagiellonia Bialystok side.
  • 67' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 69' The deadlock is broken! Afimico Pululu gets on the scoresheet on 69 minutes.
  • 69' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the card for Kaspars Dubra.
  • 71' The supporters are chanting for Markas Beneta. He replaces Robert Mazan on 71 minute.
  • 72' Miki Villar is replacing Kristoffer Hansen for the Jagiellonia Bialystok side.
  • 77' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 78' The FK Panevezys bench stirs into life. Kaspars Dubra is withdrawn and Malcolm Cacutalua gets his opportunity.
  • 83' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 84' with the perfectly-timed delivery and Markas Beneta makes no mistake. 2-1!
  • 87' Against the run of play, Sivert Gussias has scored! This game has turned on its head.
  • Full Time. Jagiellonia Bialystok beats FK Panevezys

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.96 Jagiellonia Bialystok xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.91 FK Panevezys xG
I would bet for: Jagiellonia Bialystok to win 61%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Jagiellonia Bialystok61% Draw23% FK Panevezys16%
Actual: Jagiellonia Bialystok win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes52% 0% No48%
Avg goals/match: 2.87
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 78%
22%
± 2.5 54%
46%
± 3.5 32%
68%
± 4.5 17%
83%

Double Chance

Jagiellonia Bialystok or Draw
84%
Draw or FK Panevezys
39%
Jagiellonia Bialystok or FK Panevezys
77%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Jagiellonia Bialystok43% Draw43% FK Panevezys14%
Actual: Jagiellonia Bialystok win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
10.9%
2 – 0
10.7%
1 – 0
10.5%
2 – 1
9.5%
0 – 0
7.4%
3 – 0
6.8%
3 – 1
Actual
1 – 2
4.4%
0 – 1
4.4%
2 – 2
4.4%
4 – 0
3.3%
4 – 1
3.1%

Asian Handicap — Jagiellonia Bialystok

Handicap Jagiellonia Bialystok covers Push FK Panevezys covers
-2.5 18% — 82%
-2 18% 19% 63%
-1.5 37% — 63%
-1 37% 23% 40%
-0.5 60% — 40%
+0.5 84% — 16%
+1 84% 10% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

Jagiellonia Bialystok keeps clean sheet
41% ✓
FK Panevezys keeps clean sheet
15% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.