Saturday , 17 October 2026

Real Sociedad de Futbol vs FC Barcelona, La Liga 2025-26 REGULAR SEASON

Primera Division · 2025-26
Sun 18 Jan 2026 · 20:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Real Sociedad de Futbol vs FC Barcelona — La Liga .

Match Details

  • Referee Jesus Gil Manzano (Spain)
6 games this season 🟨 5.7/game ⚽ 14.5 goals/game

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 Jan FC Barcelona H 2–1 W
09 Jan Getafe CF A 2–1 W
04 Jan Club Atletico de Madrid H 1–1 D
20 Dec Levante UD A 1–1 D
12 Dec Girona FC H 1–2 L
06 Dec Deportivo Alaves A 0–1 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 Jan Real Sociedad de Futbol A 1–2 L
03 Jan RCD Espanyol de Barcelona A 2–0 W
21 Dec Villarreal CF A 2–0 W
13 Dec CA Osasuna H 2–0 W
09 Dec Eintracht Frankfurt H 2–1 W
06 Dec Real Betis Balompie A 5–3 W

Season Stats

Real Sociedad de Futbol FC Barcelona
#6 Position #1
13 Points 24
8 Played 8
4 / 1 / 3 W / D / L 8 / 0 / 0
12 Scored 34
15 Conceded 7
-3 GD +27
1.63 PPG 3.00
50% Win % 100%

Key Stats

63% Both Teams to Score
H2H (16 games)
69% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
13% Clean Sheets
Real Sociedad de Futbol this season
50% Clean Sheets
FC Barcelona this season

Real Sociedad de Futbol are 6th (13 pts). FC Barcelona are 1st (24 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Real Sociedad de Futbol
0-15
2/–
16-30
2/–
31-45
3/2
46-60
1/2
61-75
2/6
76+
2/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded
FC Barcelona
0-15
5/1
16-30
7/2
31-45
3/–
46-60
3/1
61-75
6/1
76+
8/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Real Sociedad de Futbol
Luka Sucic 3 G
Ander Barrenetxea 2 G 1 A
FC Barcelona
Raphinha 12 G 2 A
Lamine Yamal 7 G 5 A
Fermin Lopez 4 G 2 A
Karim Adeyemi 2 G 2 A
Gabriel Jesus 2 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The stage is set the green flag drops! Another match against Real Sociedad de Fútbol and FC Barcelona has kicked off!
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. Real Sociedad de Fútbol take all three points.

Lineups

Real Sociedad de Futbol Lineups

FC Barcelona Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.07 Real Sociedad de Futbol xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
3.44 FC Barcelona xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 81% + FC Barcelona to win 65%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
Real Sociedad de Futbol19% Draw17% FC Barcelona64%
Actual: Real Sociedad de Futbol win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes63% 0% No37%
Avg goals/match: 4.51
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 98%
2%
± 1.5 93%
7%
± 2.5 81%
19%
± 3.5 64%
36%
± 4.5 45%
55%

Double Chance

Real Sociedad de Futbol or Draw
35%
Draw or FC Barcelona
81%
Real Sociedad de Futbol or FC Barcelona
83%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Real Sociedad de Futbol9% Draw29% FC Barcelona62%
Actual: Real Sociedad de Futbol win at HT

Correct Score

✗ 2–1 not predicted
2 – 1
Actual
1 – 3
7.9%
0 – 3
7.6%
1 – 2
7.1%
0 – 2
6.9%
1 – 4
6.7%
0 – 4
6.4%
1 – 1
4.8%
1 – 5
4.6%
0 – 5
4.4%
2 – 3
4.2%
0 – 1
3.9%
2 – 2
3.7%

Asian Handicap — Real Sociedad de Futbol

Handicap Real Sociedad de Futbol covers Push FC Barcelona covers
-2.5 1% — 99%
-2 1% 2% 97%
-1.5 3% — 97%
-1 3% 5% 92%
-0.5 8% — 92%
+0.5 20% — 80%
+1 20% 17% 63%
+1.5 37% — 63%
+2 37% 20% 43%
+2.5 57% — 43%

Clean Sheet

Real Sociedad de Futbol keeps clean sheet
4% ✓
FC Barcelona keeps clean sheet
35% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.