Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs CR Flamengo, Serie A 2026 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 10 May 2026 · 22:30 UTC Arena do Gremio HT 45' · FT 45'
Y 20' Jorginho
Y 45' Evertton

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs CR Flamengo — Serie A at Arena do Gremio.

Match Details

  • Referee Davi de Oliveira Lacerda (Brazil)
  • Assistant 1 Bruno Raphael Pires
  • Assistant 2 Pedro Amorim de Freitas (Brazil)
12 games this season 🟨 2.9/game ⚽ 9.7 goals/game 🟥 2 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 May CR Flamengo H 0–0 D
02 May CA Paranaense A 0–0 D
26 Apr Coritiba FBC H 1–0 W
18 Apr Cruzeiro EC A 0–2 L
11 Apr SC Internacional A 0–0 D
05 Apr Clube do Remo H 0–0 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 May Gremio FBPA A 0–0 D
03 May CR Vasco da Gama H 2–2 D
26 Apr CA Mineiro A 4–0 W
19 Apr EC Bahia H 2–0 W
12 Apr Fluminense FC A 2–1 W
05 Apr Santos FC H 3–1 W

Season Stats

Gremio FBPA CR Flamengo
#18 Position #1
31 Points 64
30 Played 30
7 / 10 / 13 W / D / L 19 / 7 / 4
32 Scored 58
40 Conceded 25
-8 GD +33
1.03 PPG 2.13
23% Win % 63%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
47% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season
43% Clean Sheets
CR Flamengo this season

Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts). CR Flamengo are 1st (64 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CR Flamengo
0-15
7/1
16-30
4/2
31-45
5/2
46-60
7/4
61-75
7/1
76+
9/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A
CR Flamengo
Pedro 16 G 7 A
Samuel Lino 9 G 7 A
Jorge Carrascal 6 G 8 A
Lucas Paqueta 6 G 1 A
Giorgian De Arrascaeta 3 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The wait is over. CR Flamengo get us underway at Arena do Gremio.
  • 5' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 10' CR Flamengo are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 15' The 31-year-old Agustin Rossi has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 20' It’s a booking for CR Flamengo player. Jorginho gets a card.
  • 25' Gremio FBPA are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 30' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both Gremio FBPA and CR Flamengo are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 35' The travelling CR Flamengo supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 40' A quiet spell here at Arena do Gremio. Gremio FBPA seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 44' Controversy at the stadium! Cristian Pavon argues furiously but the card stands.
  • 45' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the card for Evertton.
  • 50' Gonzalo Plata has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 8 appearances with only 2 goals this season.
  • 55' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 60' CR Flamengo fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 65' The home supporters are growing impatient. Gremio FBPA must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 70' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 70 minutes.
  • 75' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 80' The energy levels are beginning to show. Luis Castro might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 85' It is a cagey affair so far. Gremio FBPA in their 3-4-3 trying to find a way past CR Flamengo's compact 4-2-3-1.
  • 90' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 1 times this season with CR Flamengo winning 0% of all matches.
  • Both sets of fans can go home satisfied — a 0-0 draw is a fair result on the day.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
0.67 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.49 CR Flamengo xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 63% + Under — clean sheet likely 61%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
Gremio FBPA22% Draw29% CR Flamengo49%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes39% 0% No61%
Avg goals/match: 2.16
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 86%
14%
± 1.5 64%
36%
± 2.5 37%
63%
± 3.5 18%
82%
± 4.5 8%
92%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
51%
Draw or CR Flamengo
78%
Gremio FBPA or CR Flamengo
71%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA12% Draw51% CR Flamengo37%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 1
16.1%
0 – 0
Actual
1 – 1
12.3%
0 – 2
12.3%
1 – 2
8.4%
1 – 0
6.6%
0 – 3
6%
1 – 3
4.3%
2 – 1
3.7%
2 – 2
2.9%
2 – 0
2.5%
0 – 4
2.3%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push CR Flamengo covers
-2.5 1% — 99%
-2 1% 3% 96%
-1.5 4% — 96%
-1 4% 11% 85%
-0.5 15% — 85%
+0.5 45% — 55%
+1 45% 26% 29%
+1.5 71% — 29%
+2 71% 17% 12%
+2.5 88% — 12%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
23% ✗
CR Flamengo keeps clean sheet
51% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.