Friday , 16 October 2026

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2025 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 31 Aug 2025 · 19:00 UTC Maracana HT 45' · FT 45'
Leo Ortiz 45' Y
Y 64' Dodi

Overview

Match Preview

CR Flamengo vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A at Maracana.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
31 Aug Gremio FBPA H 1–1 D
26 Aug EC Vitoria H 8–0 W
17 Aug SC Internacional A 3–1 W
09 Aug Mirassol FC H 2–1 W
03 Aug Ceará SC A 1–1 D
27 Jul CA Mineiro H 1–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
31 Aug CR Flamengo A 1–1 D
24 Aug Ceará SC H 0–0 D
17 Aug CA Mineiro A 3–1 W
10 Aug SC Recife H 0–1 L
03 Aug Fluminense FC A 0–1 L
29 Jul Fortaleza EC H 2–1 W

Season Stats

CR Flamengo Gremio FBPA
#1 Position #18
64 Points 31
30 Played 30
19 / 7 / 4 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
58 Scored 32
25 Conceded 40
+33 GD -8
2.13 PPG 1.03
63% Win % 23%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (17 games)
47% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
CR Flamengo this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

CR Flamengo are 1st (64 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CR Flamengo
0-15
7/1
16-30
4/2
31-45
5/2
46-60
7/4
61-75
7/1
76+
9/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CR Flamengo
Pedro 16 G 7 A
Samuel Lino 9 G 7 A
Jorge Carrascal 6 G 8 A
Lucas Paqueta 6 G 1 A
Giorgian De Arrascaeta 3 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The ball is rolling at Maracana. CR Flamengo are looking to make home advantage count against Grêmio FBPA.
  • 5' It’s high time Mano Menezes made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 10' The energy levels are beginning to show. Filipe Luis might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 15' named a earlier, and opted for a in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 20' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Guillermo Varela suffering a number of foals already.
  • 25' A quiet spell here at Maracana. Grêmio FBPA seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 30' Both keepers have barely been tested. CR Flamengo and Grêmio FBPA are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 35' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both CR Flamengo and Grêmio FBPA are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 38' That is a card for Gremio FBPA. Walter Kannemann will be fuming at that decision.
  • 43' Grêmio FBPA come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 45' Leo Ortiz is having his name booked by the referee on 45.
  • 50' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 53' Brilliant from the ! Giorgian De Arrascaeta makes it 1-0 with a superb finish on 53.
  • 58' Luiz Araujo is ready to make an impact after coming on for Gonzalo Plata at the 58 minute mark.
  • 60' Franco Cristaldo gets the nod from Gremio FBPA. He replaces Martin Braithwaite and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 64' It’s gonna be a card for Dodi.
  • 66' Another change for Gremio FBPA made on 66 minute. Edenilson leaves to be changed by Cristian Pavon.
  • 71' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 76' Leo Ortiz is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for CR Flamengo so far.
  • 77' CR Flamengo manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Bruno Henrique is hanging Pedro on the field on 77 minute.
  • 78' Fresh legs for Gremio FBPA! Wagner Leonardo comes on to replace Carlos Vinicius.
  • 79' Gremio FBPA manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Andre is hanging Dodi on the field on 79 minute.
  • 84' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Mano Menezes will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 85' What composure from Tiago Volpi! The Brazil international strokes it home. 1-1.
  • 90' CR Flamengo make a change. Guillermo Varela trudges off to be replaced by Emerson Royal on 90 minutes.
  • 1-1 the final result. will be bitterly disappointed.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
2.15 CR Flamengo xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.95 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: CR Flamengo to win 60% + Over 2.5 goals 59%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CR Flamengo60% Draw22% Gremio FBPA18%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes54% 0% No46%
Avg goals/match: 3.1
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 81%
19%
± 2.5 59%
41%
± 3.5 37%
63%
± 4.5 21%
79%

Double Chance

CR Flamengo or Draw
82%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
40%
CR Flamengo or Gremio FBPA
78%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CR Flamengo46% Draw41% Gremio FBPA13%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
2 – 0
10.3%
1 – 1
Actual
2 – 1
9.5%
1 – 0
9.1%
3 – 0
7.2%
3 – 1
6.8%
0 – 0
6.1%
2 – 2
4.5%
1 – 2
4.2%
4 – 0
3.9%
4 – 1
3.7%
0 – 1
3.6%

Asian Handicap — CR Flamengo

Handicap CR Flamengo covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 21% — 79%
-2 21% 19% 59%
-1.5 41% — 59%
-1 41% 23% 37%
-0.5 63% — 37%
+0.5 85% — 15%
+1 85% 10% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CR Flamengo keeps clean sheet
39% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
13% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.