Thursday , 22 October 2026

CA Paranaense vs CA Mineiro, Serie A 2026 REGULAR SEASON

Thu 8 Oct 2026 · 23:00 UTC Estadio Mario Celso Petraglia 24,891 HT 45' · FT 45'
Kerwin Vargas 8' 1–0
1–1 27' Bernard
Kevin Viveros 90+3' 2–1
2–2 90+7' Lyanco

Overview

Match Preview

CA Paranaense vs CA Mineiro — Serie A at Estadio Mario Celso Petraglia.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
08 Oct CA Mineiro H 2–2 D
20 Sep EC Bahia H 2–1 W
12 Sep Coritiba FBC A 3–3 D
06 Sep Cruzeiro EC A 1–3 L
30 Aug Fluminense FC H 3–3 D
24 Aug Botafogo FR A 3–2 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
08 Oct CA Paranaense A 2–2 D
03 Oct RB Bragantino H 1–0 W
19 Sep Chapecoense AF H 1–1 D
12 Sep Fluminense FC H 3–1 W
05 Sep Sao Paulo FC A 0–2 L
29 Aug EC Vitoria H 2–1 W

Season Stats

CA Paranaense CA Mineiro
#3 Position #6
53 Points 50
31 Played 31
15 / 8 / 8 W / D / L 14 / 8 / 9
49 Scored 42
37 Conceded 35
+12 GD +7
1.71 PPG 1.61
48% Win % 45%

Key Stats

42% Both Teams to Score
H2H (19 games)
37% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
32% Clean Sheets
CA Paranaense this season
26% Clean Sheets
CA Mineiro this season

CA Paranaense are 3rd (53 pts). CA Mineiro are 6th (50 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Paranaense
0-15
7/6
16-30
4/5
31-45
6/3
46-60
6/–
61-75
3/4
76+
8/8
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Mineiro
0-15
2/4
16-30
8/–
31-45
5/4
46-60
1/2
61-75
8/5
76+
9/9
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Paranaense
Kevin Viveros 21 G 3 A
Stiven Mendoza 5 G 1 A
Leozinho 5 G
Julimar 3 G 1 A
CA Mineiro
Tomas Cuello 5 G 2 A
Victor Hugo Gomes 4 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' In just a few seconds Estadio Mario Celso Petraglia will turn into a battlefield for CA Paranaense and CA Mineiro.
  • 5' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. CA Mineiro needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 8' Kerwin Vargas does the damage! The net is bulging and CA Paranaense surge ahead!
  • 13' CA Paranaense have won 392 goals from 384 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 18' With 1 assists to his name this season, Igor Gomes is clearly more than just a goal scorer for CA Mineiro.
  • 23' Over 23 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 27' Bernard has been a constant threat and now delivers with a goal on 27 minutes.
  • 32' Tomas Perez, a Argentina , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 37' named a 3-4-2-1 earlier, and opted for a 4-2-3-1 in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 39' Another change for CA Mineiro made on 39 minute. Fred leaves to be changed by Victor Hugo Gomes.
  • 44' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 49' CA Paranaense are deployed in a 3-4-2-1 today, looking to exploit space against CA Mineiro's 4-2-3-1 shape.
  • 54' CA Mineiro started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 54.
  • 59' Lucas Esquivel needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 1 Red cards this season.
  • 61' CA Paranaense ring the changes. Gilberto has done his job and it is now time for Claudio Henrique to step up.
  • 62' A tactical swap from CA Paranaense — Leozinho on, Joao Victor off on 62 minutes.
  • 67' A moment of madness from Tomas Cuello on 67 minutes earns him a card. CA Mineiro will be frustrated.
  • 68' The crowd applauds Mamady Cisse as he leaves the pitch. Kevin Castano steps in for CA Mineiro.
  • 73' Poor challenge from Tomas Perez. The referee spots it immediately and shows the card.
  • 74' It’s gonna be a card for Kevin Castano.
  • 76' CA Mineiro make a change. Bernard trudges off to be replaced by Igor Gomes on 76 minutes.
  • 81' Time for substitution for CA Paranaense. Carlos Teran is replaced by Jorge Rivaldo.
  • 86' Maycon is a natural and has been asked to do a very specific job for CA Mineiro tonight.
  • 90' The crowd applauds Lucas Esquivel as he leaves the pitch. Gilberto Leite steps in for CA Paranaense.
  • Both sets of fans can go home satisfied — a 2-2 draw is a fair result on the day.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.65 CA Paranaense xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.33 CA Mineiro xG
I would bet for: CA Paranaense or CA Mineiro 73% + Both teams to score 60%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CA Paranaense43% Draw27% CA Mineiro30%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes60% 0% No40%
Avg goals/match: 2.98
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 80%
20%
± 2.5 56%
44%
± 3.5 35%
65%
± 4.5 19%
81%

Double Chance

CA Paranaense or Draw
70%
Draw or CA Mineiro
57%
CA Paranaense or CA Mineiro
73%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Paranaense32% Draw44% CA Mineiro24%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.1%
2 – 1
8.8%
1 – 0
7.6%
1 – 2
7.1%
0 – 0
6.9%
2 – 0
6.8%
0 – 1
5.9%
2 – 2
Actual
3 – 1
4.9%
0 – 2
4.5%
3 – 0
3.7%
3 – 2
3.3%

Asian Handicap — CA Paranaense

Handicap CA Paranaense covers Push CA Mineiro covers
-2.5 10% — 90%
-2 10% 13% 77%
-1.5 23% — 77%
-1 23% 20% 56%
-0.5 44% — 56%
+0.5 70% — 30%
+1 70% 16% 13%
+1.5 87% — 13%
+2 87% 9% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

CA Paranaense keeps clean sheet
27% ✓
CA Mineiro keeps clean sheet
20% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.