Thursday , 15 October 2026

1. FC Koln vs VfB Stuttgart, Bundesliga 2025-26 REGULAR SEASON

Bundesliga · 2025-26
Sun 28 Sep 2025 · 15:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

1. FC Koln vs VfB Stuttgart — Bundesliga .

Match Details

  • Referee Matthias Jollenbeck
3 games this season 🟨 5.3/game ⚽ 28.0 goals/game

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 Sep VfB Stuttgart H 1–2 L
20 Sep RB Leipzig A 1–3 L
13 Sep VfL Wolfsburg A 3–3 D
31 Aug SC Freiburg H 4–1 W
24 Aug 1. FSV Mainz 05 A 1–0 W
17 Aug SSV Jahn Regensburg A 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 Sep 1. FC Koln A 2–1 W
25 Sep RC Celta de Vigo H 2–1 W
19 Sep FC St. Pauli 1910 H 2–0 W
13 Sep SC Freiburg A 1–3 L
30 Aug Borussia Mönchengladbach H 1–0 W
26 Aug Eintracht Braunschweig A 12–11 W

Season Stats

1. FC Koln VfB Stuttgart
#10 Position #11
7 Points 6
5 Played 5
2 / 1 / 2 W / D / L 2 / 0 / 3
8 Scored 8
10 Conceded 9
-2 GD -1
1.40 PPG 1.20
40% Win % 40%

Key Stats

38% Both Teams to Score
H2H (16 games)
31% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
0% Clean Sheets
1. FC Koln this season
20% Clean Sheets
VfB Stuttgart this season

1. FC Koln are 10th (7 pts). VfB Stuttgart are 11th (6 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

1. FC Koln
0-15
1/–
16-30
1/1
31-45
–/3
46-60
1/2
61-75
2/3
76+
2/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded
VfB Stuttgart
0-15
–/1
16-30
1/1
31-45
1/–
46-60
3/1
61-75
1/2
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

1. FC Koln
Thijs Dallinga 2 G
Said El Mala 2 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Temperatures are rising at as 1. FC Köln face off against VfB Stuttgart in what promises to be a fascinating contest.
  • What a match! Full time at {STADIUM} — 1. FC Köln 1-2 VfB Stuttgart.

Lineups

1. FC Koln Lineups

VfB Stuttgart Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.91 1. FC Koln xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
2.01 VfB Stuttgart xG
I would bet for: 1. FC Koln or VfB Stuttgart 76% + Over 2.5 goals 74%

Match Result

✓ Correct
1. FC Koln35% Draw24% VfB Stuttgart41%
Actual: VfB Stuttgart win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes73% 0% No27%
Avg goals/match: 3.92
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 97%
3%
± 1.5 90%
10%
± 2.5 74%
26%
± 3.5 54%
46%
± 4.5 35%
65%

Double Chance

1. FC Koln or Draw
59%
Draw or VfB Stuttgart
65%
1. FC Koln or VfB Stuttgart
76%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
1. FC Koln30% Draw38% VfB Stuttgart32%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
8.4%
1 – 2
Actual
2 – 1
7.1%
2 – 2
7%
1 – 3
4.9%
2 – 3
4.7%
3 – 1
4.5%
3 – 2
4.4%
0 – 2
4.1%
2 – 0
3.7%
0 – 1
3.5%
1 – 0
3.3%

Asian Handicap — 1. FC Koln

Handicap 1. FC Koln covers Push VfB Stuttgart covers
-2.5 9% — 91%
-2 9% 11% 80%
-1.5 20% — 80%
-1 20% 17% 63%
-0.5 37% — 63%
+0.5 59% — 41%
+1 59% 18% 23%
+1.5 77% — 23%
+2 77% 12% 11%
+2.5 89% — 11%

Clean Sheet

1. FC Koln keeps clean sheet
14% ✓
VfB Stuttgart keeps clean sheet
16% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.