Friday , 16 October 2026

VfB Stuttgart vs 1. FC Koln, Bundesliga 2023-24 REGULAR SEASON

Bundesliga · 2023-24
Sat 24 Feb 2024 · 14:30 UTC Mercedes-Benz Arena 54,500 HT 45' · FT 45'
Enzo Millot 53' 1–0
1–1 62' Eric Martel

Overview

Match Preview

VfB Stuttgart vs 1. FC Koln — Bundesliga at Mercedes-Benz Arena.

Match Details

  • Referee Patrick Ittrich
  • Assistant 1 Sascha Thielert
  • Assistant 2 Thomas Gorniak

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
24 Feb 1. FC Koln H 1–1 D
17 Feb SV Darmstadt 98 A 2–1 W
11 Feb 1. FSV Mainz 05 H 3–1 W
06 Feb Bayer 04 Leverkusen A 2–3 L
03 Feb SC Freiburg A 3–1 W
27 Jan RB Leipzig H 5–2 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
24 Feb VfB Stuttgart A 1–1 D
16 Feb SV Werder Bremen H 0–1 L
11 Feb TSG 1899 Hoffenheim A 1–1 D
03 Feb Eintracht Frankfurt H 2–0 W
27 Jan VfL Wolfsburg A 1–1 D
20 Jan Borussia Dortmund H 0–4 L

Season Stats

VfB Stuttgart 1. FC Koln
#11 Position #10
6 Points 7
5 Played 5
2 / 0 / 3 W / D / L 2 / 1 / 2
8 Scored 8
9 Conceded 10
-1 GD -2
1.20 PPG 1.40
40% Win % 40%

Key Stats

38% Both Teams to Score
H2H (16 games)
31% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
20% Clean Sheets
VfB Stuttgart this season
0% Clean Sheets
1. FC Koln this season

VfB Stuttgart are 11th (6 pts). 1. FC Koln are 10th (7 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

VfB Stuttgart
0-15
–/1
16-30
1/1
31-45
1/–
46-60
3/1
61-75
1/2
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
1. FC Koln
0-15
1/–
16-30
1/1
31-45
–/3
46-60
1/2
61-75
2/3
76+
2/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

1. FC Koln
Thijs Dallinga 2 G
Said El Mala 2 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' What a night it is going to be! VfB Stuttgart welcome 1. FC Köln for this crunch clash at Mercedes-Benz Arena.
  • 5' Chris Fuhrich is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for 1. FC Köln so far.
  • 10' 1. FC Köln come into this ranked 16 in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 15' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 20' It looks surprising 1. FC Köln does not make any changes. Sehrou Guirassy has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 25' VfB Stuttgart has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 1 of the last 1 meetings.
  • 30' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His VfB Stuttgart side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 35' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both VfB Stuttgart and 1. FC Köln are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 40' 1. FC Köln fans have not had much to celebrate tonight. Their side is struggling to get forward.
  • 42' The referee has no hesitation. Anthony Rouault is booked for VfB Stuttgart — card on 42.
  • 47' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Timo Schultz will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 52' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 1 times this season with VfB Stuttgart winning 100% of all matches.
  • 53' What a moment for Enzo Millot! That strike on 53 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 58' Germany international Waldemar Anton has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 1 assists in the Array this season.
  • 59' 1. FC Koln manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Faride Alidou is hanging Denis Huseinbasic on the field on 59 minute.
  • 60' 1. FC Koln make a change. Justin Diehl trudges off to be replaced by Linton Maina on 60 minutes.
  • 62' Eric Martel does the damage! The net is bulging and 1. FC Koln surge ahead!
  • 65' A tactical swap from VfB Stuttgart — Maximilian Mittelstadt on, Anthony Rouault off on 65 minutes.
  • 67' VfB Stuttgart make a change. Atakan Karazor trudges off to be replaced by Mahmoud Dahoud on 67 minutes.
  • 72' The 1. FC Koln manager makes a substitution. Florian Kainz departs to be replaced by Sargis Adamyan.
  • 77' VfB Stuttgart are keeping things exceptionally tight at the back. It will take something special to break them down.
  • 82' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 86' The VfB Stuttgart bench stirs into life. Enzo Millot is withdrawn and Jamie Leweling gets his opportunity.
  • 90' 1. FC Koln make a change. Jan Thielmann trudges off to be replaced by Steffen Tigges on 90 minutes.
  • What a match! Full time at {STADIUM} — VfB Stuttgart 1-1 1. FC Köln.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.85 VfB Stuttgart xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.16 1. FC Koln xG
I would bet for: Both teams to score 58% + Over 2.5 goals 57%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
VfB Stuttgart54% Draw24% 1. FC Koln22%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes58% 0% No42%
Avg goals/match: 3.01
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 80%
20%
± 2.5 57%
43%
± 3.5 35%
65%
± 4.5 19%
81%

Double Chance

VfB Stuttgart or Draw
78%
Draw or 1. FC Koln
46%
VfB Stuttgart or 1. FC Koln
76%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
VfB Stuttgart38% Draw43% 1. FC Koln19%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
Actual
2 – 1
9.4%
1 – 0
8.4%
2 – 0
8.3%
0 – 0
6.7%
1 – 2
5.9%
3 – 1
5.8%
2 – 2
5.4%
3 – 0
5%
0 – 1
4.9%
3 – 2
3.4%
0 – 2
3.3%

Asian Handicap — VfB Stuttgart

Handicap VfB Stuttgart covers Push 1. FC Koln covers
-2.5 14% — 86%
-2 14% 16% 70%
-1.5 30% — 70%
-1 30% 22% 48%
-0.5 52% — 48%
+0.5 77% — 23%
+1 77% 13% 9%
+1.5 91% — 9%
+2 91% 6% 3%
+2.5 97% — 3%

Clean Sheet

VfB Stuttgart keeps clean sheet
32% ✓
1. FC Koln keeps clean sheet
17% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.