Saturday , 17 October 2026

SE Palmeiras vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2026 REGULAR SEASON

Fri 3 Apr 2026 · 00:30 UTC Allianz Parque 13,572 HT 45' · FT 45'
Marlon Freitas 44' 1–0
1–1 54' Carlos Vinicius
Marlon Freitas 72' 2–1
Y 70' Luis Castro
Y 86' Dodi

Overview

Match Preview

SE Palmeiras vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A at Allianz Parque.

Match Details

  • Referee Bruno de Araujo (Brazil)
  • Assistant 1 Rodrigo Correa (Brazil)
  • Assistant 2 Thiago Neto Correa (Brazil)
11 games this season 🟨 2.2/game ⚽ 8.0 goals/game 🟥 1 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Apr Gremio FBPA H 2–1 W
22 Mar Sao Paulo FC A 1–0 W
18 Mar Botafogo FR H 2–1 W
15 Mar Mirassol FC H 1–0 W
12 Mar CR Vasco da Gama A 1–2 L
26 Feb Fluminense FC H 2–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Apr SE Palmeiras A 1–2 L
22 Mar CR Vasco da Gama A 1–2 L
19 Mar EC Vitoria H 2–0 W
16 Mar Chapecoense AF A 1–1 D
13 Mar RB Bragantino H 1–1 D
26 Feb CA Mineiro H 2–1 W

Season Stats

SE Palmeiras Gremio FBPA
#2 Position #18
63 Points 31
30 Played 30
18 / 9 / 3 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
52 Scored 32
22 Conceded 40
+30 GD -8
2.10 PPG 1.03
60% Win % 23%

Key Stats

53% Both Teams to Score
H2H (19 games)
37% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
43% Clean Sheets
SE Palmeiras this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

SE Palmeiras are 2nd (63 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

SE Palmeiras
0-15
4/2
16-30
5/1
31-45
6/1
46-60
6/4
61-75
6/1
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

SE Palmeiras
Jose Manuel Lopez 9 G 4 A
Mauricio 7 G 1 A
Vitor Roque 5 G
Allan 4 G 3 A
Gustavo Gomez 4 G 2 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and SE Palmeiras launch into their encounter with Gremio FBPA.
  • 5' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering SE Palmeiras that had 396 games and scored 592 goals.
  • 10' Viery has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 15' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 20' Erick Noriega has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 7 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 25' Bernardo Zortea, a Brazil , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 30' Both keepers have barely been tested. SE Palmeiras and Gremio FBPA are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 35' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 40' The referee shows Gremio FBPA player a card on 40.
  • 44' Marlon Freitas adds to his 2 season tally! SE Palmeiras lead 1-0 — and this changes everything.
  • 46' A change in the Gremio FBPA ranks — Erick Noriega exits the field as Dodi enters on 46.
  • 51' Gremio FBPA are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 54' The deadlock is broken! Carlos Vinicius gets on the scoresheet on 54 minutes.
  • 59' The 38-year-old Weverton has been sensational this season — 1 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 64' It looks like no one’s ball. SE Palmeiras is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 67' A change in the SE Palmeiras ranks — Jefte exits the field as Arthur Santana enters on 67.
  • 70' It’s gonna be a card for Luis Castro.
  • 71' It is a substitution in SE Palmeiras team. Mauricio is replaced by Felipe Anderson on 71 minute.
  • 72' Marlon Freitas adds to his 2 season tally! SE Palmeiras lead 2-1 — and this changes everything.
  • 72' Another substitution for SE Palmeiras to replace Jose Manuel Lopez by Ramon Sosa on 72 minute.
  • 74' The referee does not hesitate — a card for Gustavo Martins on 74 minutes.
  • 76' Gremio FBPA ring the changes. Jose Enamorado has done his job and it is now time for Martin Braithwaite to step up.
  • 80' Bernardo Zortea is ready to make an impact after coming on for Juan Ignacio Nardoni at the 80 minute mark.
  • 84' The supporters are chanting for Lucas Evangelista. He replaces Allan on 84 minute.
  • 86' That is a card for Gremio FBPA. Dodi will be fuming at that decision.
  • Another three points for SE Palmeiras.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
1.88 SE Palmeiras xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.81 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: SE Palmeiras to win 61%

Match Result

✓ Correct
SE Palmeiras61% Draw23% Gremio FBPA16%
Actual: SE Palmeiras win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes47% 0% No53%
Avg goals/match: 2.69
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 91%
9%
± 1.5 75%
25%
± 2.5 50%
50%
± 3.5 28%
72%
± 4.5 14%
86%

Double Chance

SE Palmeiras or Draw
84%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
39%
SE Palmeiras or Gremio FBPA
77%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
SE Palmeiras43% Draw45% Gremio FBPA12%
Actual: SE Palmeiras win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
12.1%
2 – 0
11.8%
1 – 1
11.1%
2 – 1
Actual
0 – 0
8.7%
3 – 0
7.2%
3 – 1
5.9%
0 – 1
4.6%
1 – 2
4%
2 – 2
3.8%
4 – 0
3.4%
4 – 1
2.9%

Asian Handicap — SE Palmeiras

Handicap SE Palmeiras covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 18% — 82%
-2 18% 19% 63%
-1.5 37% — 63%
-1 37% 24% 39%
-0.5 61% — 39%
+0.5 86% — 14%
+1 86% 10% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 3% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

SE Palmeiras keeps clean sheet
45% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
16% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.