Friday , 16 October 2026

RCD Espanyol de Barcelona vs Club Atletico de Madrid, La Liga 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Primera Division · 2026-27
Sat 17 Oct 2026 · 12:00 UTC RCDE Stadium

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
09 Oct Malaga CF A 1–1 D
18 Sep Elche CF H 1–3 L
15 Sep Rayo Vallecano de Madrid A 1–2 L
12 Sep CA Osasuna A 2–0 W
06 Sep Sevilla FC H 1–1 D
29 Aug Real Sociedad de Futbol A 1–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 Oct Manchester United FC H 2–0 W
10 Oct Deportivo Alaves A 2–1 W
20 Sep Real Madrid CF H 2–1 W
16 Sep CA Osasuna H 4–0 W
13 Sep Real Sociedad de Futbol A 3–0 W
09 Sep Liverpool FC A 1–2 L

Season Stats

RCD Espanyol de Barcelona Club Atletico de Madrid
#14 Position #2
8 Points 19
8 Played 8
2 / 2 / 4 W / D / L 6 / 1 / 1
11 Scored 18
11 Conceded 8
+0 GD +10
1.00 PPG 2.38
25% Win % 75%

Key Stats

75% Both Teams to Score
H2H (12 games)
58% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
25% Clean Sheets
RCD Espanyol de Barcelona this season
38% Clean Sheets
Club Atletico de Madrid this season

RCD Espanyol de Barcelona are 14th (8 pts). Club Atletico de Madrid are 2nd (19 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

RCD Espanyol de Barcelona
0-15
3/3
16-30
2/3
31-45
2/–
46-60
1/–
61-75
–/1
76+
2/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Club Atletico de Madrid
0-15
1/–
16-30
2/–
31-45
2/1
46-60
4/2
61-75
2/2
76+
7/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

RCD Espanyol de Barcelona
Roberto Fernandez 6 G
Tyrhys Dolan 1 G
Alex Calatrava 1 G
Club Atletico de Madrid
Alex Baena 4 G 2 A
Jonathan David 3 G 2 A
Alejandro Grimaldo 3 G 1 A
Giuliano Simeone 2 G 2 A
Kang-in Lee 2 G 1 A

H2H

Predictions

1.15 RCD Espanyol de Barcelona xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
2 Club Atletico de Madrid xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 60% + Both teams to score 59%

Match Result

RCD Espanyol de Barcelona25% Draw25% Club Atletico de Madrid50%

Both Teams to Score

Yes59% 0% No41%
Avg goals/match: 3.15

Over / Under Goals

Line Over Under
± 0.5 94%
6%
± 1.5 82%
18%
± 2.5 60%
40%
± 3.5 38%
62%
± 4.5 21%
79%

Double Chance

RCD Espanyol de Barcelona or Draw
51%
Draw or Club Atletico de Madrid
75%
RCD Espanyol de Barcelona or Club Atletico de Madrid
75%

Half-Time Result

RCD Espanyol de Barcelona18% Draw42% Club Atletico de Madrid40%

Correct Score

1 – 1
10.7%
1 – 2
9.5%
0 – 2
8.5%
0 – 1
8%
1 – 3
6.3%
0 – 0
5.9%
0 – 3
5.6%
2 – 1
5.4%
2 – 2
5.4%
1 – 0
4.2%
2 – 3
3.7%
1 – 4
3.2%

Asian Handicap — RCD Espanyol de Barcelona

Handicap RCD Espanyol de Barcelona covers Push Club Atletico de Madrid covers
-2.5 3% — 97%
-2 3% 6% 92%
-1.5 8% — 92%
-1 8% 12% 80%
-0.5 20% — 80%
+0.5 44% — 56%
+1 44% 22% 34%
+1.5 66% — 34%
+2 66% 17% 17%
+2.5 83% — 17%

Clean Sheet

RCD Espanyol de Barcelona keeps clean sheet
14%
Club Atletico de Madrid keeps clean sheet
32%

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.