Tuesday , 20 October 2026

England vs Slovakia, European Championship 2024 LAST 16

2 – 1
Full Time
Sun 30 Jun 2024 · 16:00 UTC Veltins-Arena 47,244 HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 25' Ivan Schranz
Jude Bellingham 90+5' 1–1
Harry Kane 91' 2–1

Overview

Match Preview

England vs Slovakia — European Championship at Veltins-Arena.

Match Details

  • Referee Halil Meler (Turkey)
  • Assistant 1 Mustafa Eyisoy (Turkey)
  • Assistant 2 Kerem Ersoy
4 games this season 🟨 7.0/game ⚽ 18.0 goals/game

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
30 Jun Slovakia H 2–1 W
25 Jun Slovenia H 0–0 D
20 Jun Denmark A 1–1 D
16 Jun Serbia A 1–0 W
10 Dec France H 1–2 L
04 Dec Senegal H 3–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
30 Jun England A 1–2 L
26 Jun Romania H 1–1 D
21 Jun Ukraine H 1–2 L
17 Jun Belgium A 1–0 W
23 Jun Spain H 0–5 L
18 Jun Sweden A 0–1 L

Key Stats

50% Both Teams to Score
H2H (4 games)
50% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
29% Clean Sheets
England this season
25% Clean Sheets
Slovakia this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

England
0-15
1/1
16-30
2/1
31-45
–/1
46-60
–/1
61-75
1/1
76+
4/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Slovakia
0-15
1/–
16-30
3/–
31-45
–/1
46-60
–/1
61-75
–/–
76+
–/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

England
Harry Kane 3 G
Jude Bellingham 2 G 1 A
Slovakia
Ivan Schranz 3 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Welcome to Veltins-Arena that hosts another battle between England and Slovakia.
  • 3' It’s gonna be a card for Marc Guehi.
  • 7' Controversy at the stadium! Kobbie Mainoo argues furiously but the card stands.
  • 12' England have won 75 goals from 137 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 13' Juraj Kucka catches the referee's attention in entirely the wrong way. card on 13.
  • 17' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the card for Jude Bellingham.
  • 22' Jude Bellingham needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 2 Red cards this season.
  • 25' Slovakia is taking the lead after the goal scored by Ivan Schranz on 25.
  • 30' David Hancko, a Slovakia centre-back, has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 35' England international Kieran Trippier has been a key figure this campaign — 0 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 40' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 40 minutes.
  • 45' The referee shows Slovakia player a card on 45.
  • 50' Slovakia seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 55' England looks like a favorite considering 1 games won in last 1 matches with its main striker Harry Kane scoring 1 goals.
  • 60' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 61' Lukas Haraslin makes way for Tomas Suslov at the 61 minute mark. A tactical switch from Slovakia.
  • 62' Slovakia manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Robert Bozenik is hanging David Strelec on the field on 62 minute.
  • 66' England make a change. Kieran Trippier trudges off to be replaced by Cole Palmer on 66 minutes.
  • 71' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 76' The 39-year-old Peter Pekarik has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 77' Slovakia receives a card for a hard tackle on 77.
  • 82' A change in the Slovakia ranks — Ondrej Duda exits the field as Laszlo Benes enters on 82.
  • 84' England make a change. Kobbie Mainoo trudges off to be replaced by Eberechi Eze on 84 minutes.
  • 89' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both England and Slovakia are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 90' Ivan Schranz makes way for Norbert Gyomber at the 90 minute mark. A tactical switch from Slovakia.
  • The points are shared — England 2-1 Slovakia. Honours even.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
1.26 England xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.92 Slovakia xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 63% + Under — clean sheet likely 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
England48% Draw29% Slovakia23%
Actual: England win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes44% 0% No56%
Avg goals/match: 2.18
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 86%
14%
± 1.5 64%
36%
± 2.5 37%
63%
± 3.5 18%
82%
± 4.5 8%
92%

Double Chance

England or Draw
77%
Draw or Slovakia
52%
England or Slovakia
71%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
England29% Draw52% Slovakia19%
Actual: Slovakia win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
14%
0 – 0
13.7%
1 – 0
13.1%
0 – 1
9.2%
2 – 0
8.6%
2 – 1
Actual
1 – 2
5.8%
0 – 2
4.6%
2 – 2
3.8%
3 – 0
3.6%
3 – 1
3.4%
1 – 3
1.8%

Asian Handicap — England

Handicap England covers Push Slovakia covers
-2.5 7% — 93%
-2 7% 13% 81%
-1.5 19% — 81%
-1 19% 23% 58%
-0.5 42% — 58%
+0.5 75% — 25%
+1 75% 16% 9%
+1.5 91% — 9%
+2 91% 7% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

England keeps clean sheet
40% ✓
Slovakia keeps clean sheet
29% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.