Friday , 16 October 2026

1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig, 2. Bundesliga 2025-26 REGULAR SEASON

2. Bundesliga · 2025-26
Sun 3 Aug 2025 · 11:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

1. FC Magdeburg vs Eintracht Braunschweig — 2. Bundesliga .

Match Details

  • Referee Tom Bauer
4 games this season 🟨 5.0/game ⚽ 18.8 goals/game 🟥 1 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Aug Eintracht Braunschweig H 0–1 L
18 May TSV Fortuna 95 Düsseldorf H 4–2 W
10 May SC Paderborn 07 A 1–2 L
02 May SC Preußen Münster H 0–5 L
25 Apr Hertha BSC A 1–1 D
20 Apr SSV Jahn Regensburg H 3–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
03 Aug 1. FC Magdeburg A 1–0 W
18 May 1. FC Nurnberg H 1–4 L
10 May SV 07 Elversberg A 0–3 L
03 May TSV Fortuna 95 Düsseldorf H 2–2 D
26 Apr SSV Jahn Regensburg A 1–1 D
19 Apr 1. FC Kaiserslautern H 2–0 W

Season Stats

1. FC Magdeburg Eintracht Braunschweig
#4 Position #11
13 Points 7
7 Played 7
4 / 1 / 2 W / D / L 2 / 1 / 4
14 Scored 13
9 Conceded 13
+5 GD +0
1.86 PPG 1.00
57% Win % 29%

Key Stats

57% Both Teams to Score
H2H (7 games)
57% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
57% Clean Sheets
1. FC Magdeburg this season
14% Clean Sheets
Eintracht Braunschweig this season

1. FC Magdeburg are 4th (13 pts). Eintracht Braunschweig are 11th (7 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

1. FC Magdeburg
0-15
3/2
16-30
3/3
31-45
2/1
46-60
2/2
61-75
2/1
76+
2/–
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Eintracht Braunschweig
0-15
4/1
16-30
2/1
31-45
2/2
46-60
1/2
61-75
2/3
76+
2/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

1. FC Magdeburg
Emmanuel Iyoha 5 G
Alexander Nollenberger 3 G 1 A
Mateusz Zukowski 3 G
Eintracht Braunschweig
Jan Urbich 4 G 1 A
Mehmet-Can Aydin 2 G 1 A
Yann Sturm 2 G 1 A
Aaron Opoku 1 G 1 A
Samuele di Benedetto 1 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

Lineups

1. FC Magdeburg Lineups

Eintracht Braunschweig Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
2.02 1. FC Magdeburg xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.34 Eintracht Braunschweig xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 64% + Both teams to score 64%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
1. FC Magdeburg48% Draw25% Eintracht Braunschweig27%
Actual: Eintracht Braunschweig win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes64% 0% No36%
Avg goals/match: 3.36
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✗ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 95%
5%
± 1.5 85%
15%
± 2.5 64%
36%
± 3.5 43%
57%
± 4.5 25%
75%

Double Chance

1. FC Magdeburg or Draw
73%
Draw or Eintracht Braunschweig
52%
1. FC Magdeburg or Eintracht Braunschweig
75%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
1. FC Magdeburg39% Draw41% Eintracht Braunschweig20%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
10.3%
2 – 1
9.2%
2 – 0
7.1%
1 – 0
6.4%
3 – 1
6.1%
1 – 2
6.1%
2 – 2
6.1%
0 – 0
4.9%
3 – 0
4.7%
3 – 2
4.1%
0 – 1
Actual
4 – 1
3.2%

Asian Handicap — 1. FC Magdeburg

Handicap 1. FC Magdeburg covers Push Eintracht Braunschweig covers
-2.5 15% — 85%
-2 15% 16% 69%
-1.5 31% — 69%
-1 31% 21% 48%
-0.5 52% — 48%
+0.5 76% — 24%
+1 76% 14% 11%
+1.5 89% — 11%
+2 89% 7% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

1. FC Magdeburg keeps clean sheet
27% ✓
Eintracht Braunschweig keeps clean sheet
14% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.