Sunday , 18 October 2026

FC Bayern Munchen vs Borussia Dortmund, Bundesliga 2025-26 REGULAR SEASON

Bundesliga · 2025-26
Sat 18 Oct 2025 · 16:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 Oct Borussia Dortmund H 2–1 W
04 Oct Eintracht Frankfurt A 3–0 W
30 Sep Paphos FC A 5–1 W
26 Sep SV Werder Bremen H 4–0 W
20 Sep TSG 1899 Hoffenheim A 4–1 W
17 Sep Chelsea FC H 3–1 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 Oct FC Bayern Munchen A 1–2 L
04 Oct RB Leipzig H 1–1 D
01 Oct Athletic Club H 4–1 W
27 Sep 1. FSV Mainz 05 A 2–0 W
21 Sep VfL Wolfsburg H 1–0 W
16 Sep Juventus FC A 4–4 D

Season Stats

FC Bayern Munchen Borussia Dortmund
#1 Position #2
14 Points 14
6 Played 6
4 / 2 / 0 W / D / L 4 / 2 / 0
22 Scored 11
5 Conceded 4
+17 GD +7
2.33 PPG 2.33
67% Win % 67%

Key Stats

73% Both Teams to Score
H2H (22 games)
82% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
33% Clean Sheets
FC Bayern Munchen this season
67% Clean Sheets
Borussia Dortmund this season

FC Bayern Munchen are 1st (14 pts). Borussia Dortmund are 2nd (14 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

FC Bayern Munchen
0-15
1/1
16-30
4/–
31-45
3/–
46-60
5/1
61-75
4/2
76+
4/1
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Borussia Dortmund
0-15
2/–
16-30
–/–
31-45
1/1
46-60
–/1
61-75
3/–
76+
4/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

FC Bayern Munchen
Michael Olise 5 G 2 A
Harry Kane 4 G 4 A
Luis Diaz 4 G 1 A
Ismael Saibari 2 G 3 A
Aleksandar Pavlovic 2 G 1 A
Borussia Dortmund
Sehrou Guirassy 2 G 2 A
Fabio Silva 2 G 1 A
Felix Kalu Nmecha 2 G
Ioannis Konstantelias 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and FC Bayern München launch into their encounter with Borussia Dortmund.
  • Game over. The scoreline of 2-1 tells the full story of an entertaining encounter.

Lineups

FC Bayern Munchen Lineups

Borussia Dortmund Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.87 FC Bayern Munchen xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.06 Borussia Dortmund xG
I would bet for: FC Bayern Munchen to win 56% + Both teams to score 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
FC Bayern Munchen56% Draw24% Borussia Dortmund20%
Actual: FC Bayern Munchen win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes56% 0% No44%
Avg goals/match: 2.93
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 79%
21%
± 2.5 55%
45%
± 3.5 34%
66%
± 4.5 18%
82%

Double Chance

FC Bayern Munchen or Draw
80%
Draw or Borussia Dortmund
44%
FC Bayern Munchen or Borussia Dortmund
76%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
FC Bayern Munchen39% Draw44% Borussia Dortmund17%
Actual: FC Bayern Munchen win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
11.5%
2 – 1
Actual
1 – 0
9.2%
2 – 0
9.2%
0 – 0
7.1%
3 – 1
5.9%
3 – 0
5.6%
1 – 2
5.4%
2 – 2
5.1%
0 – 1
4.8%
3 – 2
3.2%
0 – 2
3%

Asian Handicap — FC Bayern Munchen

Handicap FC Bayern Munchen covers Push Borussia Dortmund covers
-2.5 15% — 85%
-2 15% 17% 68%
-1.5 32% — 68%
-1 32% 23% 45%
-0.5 55% — 45%
+0.5 80% — 20%
+1 80% 12% 8%
+1.5 92% — 8%
+2 92% 6% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

FC Bayern Munchen keeps clean sheet
35% ✓
Borussia Dortmund keeps clean sheet
16% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.