Friday , 16 October 2026

EC Bahia vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2024 REGULAR SEASON

1 – 0
Full Time
Sun 28 Apr 2024 · 00:00 UTC Octavio Mangabeira 36,066 HT 45' · FT 45'
Everaldo 17' 1–0

Overview

Match Preview

EC Bahia vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A at Octavio Mangabeira.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 Apr Gremio FBPA H 1–0 W
21 Apr EC Vitoria A 2–2 D
17 Apr Fluminense FC H 2–1 W
13 Apr SC Internacional A 1–2 L
07 Dec CA Mineiro H 4–1 W
03 Dec America FC A 2–3 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 Apr EC Bahia A 0–1 L
23 Apr Estudiantes de La Plata A 1–0 W
20 Apr Cuiaba EC H 1–0 W
17 Apr CA Paranaense H 2–0 W
14 Apr CR Vasco da Gama A 1–2 L
09 Apr CD Huachipato H 0–2 L

Season Stats

EC Bahia Gremio FBPA
#5 Position #18
49 Points 31
30 Played 30
13 / 10 / 7 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
44 Scored 32
36 Conceded 40
+8 GD -8
1.63 PPG 1.03
43% Win % 23%

Key Stats

28% Both Teams to Score
H2H (18 games)
28% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
37% Clean Sheets
EC Bahia this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

EC Bahia are 5th (49 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

EC Bahia
0-15
3/3
16-30
4/6
31-45
8/4
46-60
3/2
61-75
5/4
76+
7/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

EC Bahia
Luciano Juba 10 G 1 A
Jean Lucas 4 G 3 A
Erick 4 G
Everaldo 4 G
Willian Jose 3 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' KICK OFF: Grêmio FBPA gets underway.
  • 5' It is a cagey affair so far. EC Bahia in their 4-2-3-1 trying to find a way past Grêmio FBPA's compact 4-3-3.
  • 10' It looks surprising EC Bahia does not make any changes. Nathan Ribeiro has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 15' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 17' Everaldo is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 2 goals this season for the .
  • 22' Walter Kannemann has been relatively quiet despite scoring 1 goals in his last 336 appearances.
  • 27' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering Grêmio FBPA that had 336 games and scored 393 goals.
  • 32' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 37' The Array continues to deliver drama. Both EC Bahia and Grêmio FBPA are desperate not to drop points on matchday .
  • 42' Santiago Arias, a Colombia , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 45' Walter Kannemann picks up a card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 46' Gremio FBPA manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Franco Cristaldo is hanging Yeferson Soteldo on the field on 46 minute.
  • 47' Gabriel Xavier was booked on 47.
  • 52' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both EC Bahia and Grêmio FBPA are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 56' Everton Ribeiro was booked on 56.
  • 61' EC Bahia is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 64' Gabriel Teixeira is ready to make an impact after coming on for Everton Ribeiro at the 64 minute mark.
  • 68' A moment of madness from Dodi on 68 minutes earns him a card. Gremio FBPA will be frustrated.
  • 72' Time for substitution for Gremio FBPA. Diego Costa is replaced by Joao Pedro Galvao.
  • 76' The EC Bahia bench stirs into life. Thaciano is withdrawn and Carlos De Pena gets his opportunity.
  • 78' Gustavo Gomes was booked on 78.
  • 79' Fresh legs for Gremio FBPA! Jose Guilherme comes on to replace Fabio.
  • 80' The crowd applauds Cauly as he leaves the pitch. Ademir Santos steps in for EC Bahia.
  • 81' EC Bahia make a change. Caio Alexandre trudges off to be replaced by Rezende on 81 minutes.
  • 86' Marcos Felipe is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for EC Bahia so far.
  • 90' The referee calls foul for Rodrigo Ely. He receives a card.
  • The final whistle goes. A composed, disciplined performance from EC Bahia to claim maximum points.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.51 EC Bahia xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.88 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 58%

Match Result

✓ Correct
EC Bahia50% Draw28% Gremio FBPA22%
Actual: EC Bahia win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes46% 0% No54%
Avg goals/match: 2.39
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 89%
11%
± 1.5 69%
31%
± 2.5 42%
58%
± 3.5 22%
78%
± 4.5 10%
90%

Double Chance

EC Bahia or Draw
78%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
50%
EC Bahia or Gremio FBPA
72%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
EC Bahia35% Draw49% Gremio FBPA16%
Actual: EC Bahia win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.1%
1 – 0
Actual
0 – 0
11.3%
2 – 0
10.1%
2 – 1
8.9%
0 – 1
7%
1 – 2
5.2%
3 – 0
5%
3 – 1
4.5%
2 – 2
4%
0 – 2
3.4%
3 – 2
2.1%

Asian Handicap — EC Bahia

Handicap EC Bahia covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 11% — 89%
-2 11% 16% 74%
-1.5 26% — 74%
-1 26% 24% 50%
-0.5 50% — 50%
+0.5 79% — 21%
+1 79% 14% 7%
+1.5 93% — 7%
+2 93% 5% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

EC Bahia keeps clean sheet
42% ✗
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
23% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.