Friday , 16 October 2026

CR Vasco da Gama vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2024 REGULAR SEASON

Sun 14 Apr 2024 · 19:00 UTC Sao Januario 18,055 HT 45' · FT 45'
David 24' 1–0
Tucurui 37' 2–0
2–1 68' Gustavo Martins
Rossi 17' Y
Juan Sforza 65' Y
Joao Victor 90' Y
Leo 90' Y

Overview

Match Preview

CR Vasco da Gama vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A at Sao Januario.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
14 Apr Gremio FBPA H 2–1 W
07 Dec RB Bragantino H 2–1 W
03 Dec Gremio FBPA A 0–1 L
29 Nov SC Corinthians Paulista H 2–4 L
25 Nov CA Paranaense A 0–0 D
22 Nov Cruzeiro EC A 2–2 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
14 Apr CR Vasco da Gama A 1–2 L
09 Apr CD Huachipato H 0–2 L
03 Apr Club The Strongest A 0–2 L
07 Dec Fluminense FC A 3–2 W
03 Dec CR Vasco da Gama H 1–0 W
30 Nov Goiás EC H 2–1 W

Season Stats

CR Vasco da Gama Gremio FBPA
#14 Position #18
35 Points 31
29 Played 30
9 / 8 / 12 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
36 Scored 32
42 Conceded 40
-6 GD -8
1.21 PPG 1.03
31% Win % 23%

Key Stats

44% Both Teams to Score
H2H (16 games)
44% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
21% Clean Sheets
CR Vasco da Gama this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

CR Vasco da Gama are 14th (35 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CR Vasco da Gama
0-15
–/2
16-30
3/3
31-45
2/2
46-60
4/5
61-75
4/6
76+
9/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CR Vasco da Gama
Carlos Gomez 5 G 3 A
Thiago Mendes 4 G 1 A
Cauan Lucas 3 G
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Three points are at stake. CR Vasco da Gama host Grêmio FBPA — let the battle begin!
  • 5' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 10' CR Vasco da Gama are deployed in a 4-3-3 today, looking to exploit space against Grêmio FBPA's 4-3-3 shape.
  • 14' The whistle greets Walter Kannemann as he departs to be replaced by Gustavo Martins.
  • 17' Controversy at the stadium! Rossi argues furiously but the card stands.
  • 22' It is a cagey affair so far. CR Vasco da Gama in their 4-3-3 trying to find a way past Grêmio FBPA's compact 4-3-3.
  • 24' with the perfectly-timed delivery and David makes no mistake. 1-0!
  • 29' Spectators are craving for more action. Both teams play very cautiously. They need to put some more energy.
  • 34' Gary Medel needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Yellow cards this season.
  • 37' What composure from Tucurui! The Brazil international strokes it home. 2-0.
  • 42' CR Vasco da Gama currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 46' Joao Pedro Galvao is replacing Diego Costa for the Gremio FBPA side.
  • 51' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Mathias Villasanti made 14 appearances and scored 10 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 56' Grêmio FBPA seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 58' Gustavo Gomes has so much to prove this time. He replaces Yeferson Soteldo on 58 minute.
  • 63' CR Vasco da Gama is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 64' Joao Victor has so much to prove this time. He replaces Gary Medel on 64 minute.
  • 65' The referee shows CR Vasco da Gama player a card on 65.
  • 68' A stunning finish from Gustavo Martins — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 73' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 2 times this season with CR Vasco da Gama winning 100% of all matches.
  • 74' The Gremio FBPA manager makes a substitution. Cuiabano departs to be replaced by Jose Guilherme.
  • 79' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 84' Spectators do not have much to choose from both teams. The sides had several scoring chances but they still need a bit more than just a sight of a goal.
  • 87' The whistle greets Paulo Henrique as he departs to be replaced by Robert Rojas.
  • 90' It’s gonna be a card for Joao Victor.
  • The points are shared — CR Vasco da Gama 2-1 Grêmio FBPA. Honours even.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.47 CR Vasco da Gama xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.27 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: CR Vasco da Gama or Gremio FBPA 73% + Both teams to score 56%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CR Vasco da Gama44% Draw27% Gremio FBPA29%
Actual: CR Vasco da Gama win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes56% 0% No44%
Avg goals/match: 2.74
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 76%
24%
± 2.5 51%
49%
± 3.5 30%
70%
± 4.5 15%
85%

Double Chance

CR Vasco da Gama or Draw
70%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
56%
CR Vasco da Gama or Gremio FBPA
73%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CR Vasco da Gama30% Draw46% Gremio FBPA24%
Actual: CR Vasco da Gama win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13%
2 – 1
Actual
1 – 0
8.5%
0 – 0
8.4%
1 – 2
7.4%
0 – 1
7.2%
2 – 0
6.8%
2 – 2
5.5%
0 – 2
5.1%
3 – 1
4.2%
3 – 0
3.3%
1 – 3
3.1%

Asian Handicap — CR Vasco da Gama

Handicap CR Vasco da Gama covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 8% — 92%
-2 8% 12% 80%
-1.5 20% — 80%
-1 20% 20% 60%
-0.5 40% — 60%
+0.5 69% — 31%
+1 69% 17% 14%
+1.5 86% — 14%
+2 86% 9% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

CR Vasco da Gama keeps clean sheet
29% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
24% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.