Friday , 16 October 2026

Gremio FBPA vs EC Bahia, Serie A 2021 REGULAR SEASON

2 – 0
Full Time
Sat 21 Aug 2021 · 22:00 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'
Y 67' Gilberto
Lucas Silva 87' Y

Overview

Match Preview

Gremio FBPA vs EC Bahia — Serie A .

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
21 Aug EC Bahia H 2–0 W
18 Aug Cuiaba EC A 1–0 W
15 Aug Sao Paulo FC A 1–2 L
09 Aug Chapecoense AF H 2–1 W
01 Aug RB Bragantino A 0–1 L
24 Jul America FC H 1–1 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
21 Aug Gremio FBPA A 0–2 L
15 Aug AC Goianiense H 1–2 L
08 Aug Cuiaba EC A 1–1 D
01 Aug SC Recife H 0–1 L
25 Jul CA Mineiro A 0–3 L
18 Jul CR Flamengo H 0–5 L

Season Stats

Gremio FBPA EC Bahia
#18 Position #5
31 Points 49
30 Played 30
7 / 10 / 13 W / D / L 13 / 10 / 7
32 Scored 44
40 Conceded 36
-8 GD +8
1.03 PPG 1.63
23% Win % 43%

Key Stats

28% Both Teams to Score
H2H (18 games)
28% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season
37% Clean Sheets
EC Bahia this season

Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts). EC Bahia are 5th (49 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
EC Bahia
0-15
3/3
16-30
4/6
31-45
8/4
46-60
3/2
61-75
5/4
76+
7/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A
EC Bahia
Luciano Juba 10 G 1 A
Jean Lucas 4 G 3 A
Erick 4 G
Everaldo 4 G
Willian Jose 3 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' The match kicks off with home fans waiting with anticipation for Gremio FBPA to score. At the same time, EC Bahia does not seem to pull back! Let’s get it on!
  • 5' EC Bahia looks like a favorite considering 0 games won in last 1 matches with its main striker Mateo Sanabria scoring 1 goals.
  • 10' Hugo Rodallega has certainly something to prove this evening. He made 0 appearances with only 0 goals this season.
  • 15' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 1 times this season with EC Bahia winning 0% of all matches.
  • 20' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 25' Gremio FBPA currently sit in the Array table. A result here could be decisive in the race for the top positions.
  • 30' The 34-year-old Luiz Otavio has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 0 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 35' The energy levels are beginning to show. Luiz Felipe Scolari might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 40' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 45' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His Gremio FBPA side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 46' It is a substitution in Gremio FBPA team. Leo Pereira is replaced by Luiz Fernando on 46 minute.
  • 50' Miguel Borja puts Gremio FBPA on the lead.
  • 55' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 56' EC Bahia make a change. Rodriguinho trudges off to be replaced by Gilberto on 56 minutes.
  • 61' EC Bahia seems to be on a short break. The game is mainly concentrated in the center. It’s high time they got back to action. Otherwise, it looks like a goalless game.
  • 66' Both keepers have barely been tested. Gremio FBPA and EC Bahia are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 67' Gilberto picks up a Yellow card and will need to be extremely careful for the remainder of this match.
  • 72' The teams are not in a rush to score plenty of goals. It might look strange considering EC Bahia that had 338 games and scored 367 goals.
  • 77' A tactical chess match is unfolding here. The question is which manager blinks first.
  • 82' Another change for EC Bahia made on 82 minute. Danielzinho leaves to be changed by Maycon.
  • 84' Fresh legs for Gremio FBPA! Diego Souza comes on to replace Miguel Borja.
  • 87' A meaty challenge results in booking for Lucas Silva on 87.
  • 90' Jonas is ready to make an impact after coming on for Raniele at the 90 minute mark.
  • Hope, you loved the show. Another epic battle is over with the score 2-0.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
1.38 Gremio FBPA xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.96 EC Bahia xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 59%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA50% Draw27% EC Bahia23%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes47% 0% No53%
Avg goals/match: 2.34
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 88%
12%
± 1.5 68%
32%
± 2.5 41%
59%
± 3.5 21%
79%
± 4.5 10%
90%

Double Chance

Gremio FBPA or Draw
78%
Draw or EC Bahia
50%
Gremio FBPA or EC Bahia
73%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Gremio FBPA31% Draw50% EC Bahia19%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.7%
1 – 0
12.2%
0 – 0
11.8%
2 – 0
Actual
2 – 1
8.5%
0 – 1
8.1%
1 – 2
5.9%
0 – 2
4.3%
2 – 2
4.2%
3 – 0
4%
3 – 1
4%
3 – 2
2%

Asian Handicap — Gremio FBPA

Handicap Gremio FBPA covers Push EC Bahia covers
-2.5 8% — 92%
-2 8% 14% 78%
-1.5 22% — 78%
-1 22% 23% 55%
-0.5 45% — 55%
+0.5 75% — 25%
+1 75% 16% 9%
+1.5 91% — 9%
+2 91% 7% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
39% ✗
EC Bahia keeps clean sheet
26% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.