Friday , 16 October 2026

EC Bahia vs Gremio FBPA, Serie A 2023 REGULAR SEASON

1 – 2
Full Time
Sat 1 Jul 2023 · 21:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

EC Bahia vs Gremio FBPA — Serie A .

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Jul Gremio FBPA H 1–2 L
24 Jun Fluminense FC A 1–2 L
22 Jun SE Palmeiras H 1–0 W
10 Jun Cruzeiro EC H 2–2 D
03 Jun Fortaleza EC A 0–0 D
28 May SC Internacional A 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
01 Jul EC Bahia A 2–1 W
25 Jun Coritiba FBC H 5–1 W
22 Jun America FC H 3–1 W
11 Jun CR Flamengo A 0–3 L
04 Jun Sao Paulo FC H 2–1 W
27 May CA Paranaense A 2–1 W

Season Stats

EC Bahia Gremio FBPA
#5 Position #18
49 Points 31
30 Played 30
13 / 10 / 7 W / D / L 7 / 10 / 13
44 Scored 32
36 Conceded 40
+8 GD -8
1.63 PPG 1.03
43% Win % 23%

Key Stats

28% Both Teams to Score
H2H (18 games)
28% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
37% Clean Sheets
EC Bahia this season
27% Clean Sheets
Gremio FBPA this season

EC Bahia are 5th (49 pts). Gremio FBPA are 18th (31 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

EC Bahia
0-15
3/3
16-30
4/6
31-45
8/4
46-60
3/2
61-75
5/4
76+
7/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
Gremio FBPA
0-15
–/1
16-30
2/3
31-45
5/5
46-60
4/3
61-75
3/7
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

EC Bahia
Luciano Juba 10 G 1 A
Jean Lucas 4 G 3 A
Erick 4 G
Everaldo 4 G
Willian Jose 3 G 1 A
Gremio FBPA
Carlos Vinicius 10 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' In just a few seconds will turn into a battlefield for EC Bahia and Gremio FBPA.
  • 5' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His EC Bahia side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 9' Franco Cristaldo makes no mistake. The score reads 0-1 and Gremio FBPA are in front.
  • 14' EC Bahia is defending very well tonight not leaving a chance for their rivals to get through for a goal.
  • 19' Vina, a Brazil , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 20' Assisted by Thaciano with the perfectly-timed delivery and Vinicius Mingotti makes no mistake. 1-1!
  • 25' Ryan Carlos is putting in a real shift tonight. He has covered more ground than anyone else for EC Bahia so far.
  • 30' Gremio FBPA have won 393 goals from 336 games. They will be desperate to add to that tally today.
  • 32' Controversy at the stadium! Joao Pedro argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • 37' Nicolas Acevedo has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 37.
  • 42' Both keepers have barely been tested. EC Bahia and Gremio FBPA are cancelling each other out in the centre of the park.
  • 47' EC Bahia is showing some good football. However, EC Bahia are ready to play back every minute. It might result in some problems for the home side. The game will hardly remain goalless.
  • 52' Ferreira has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 57' It looks surprising EC Bahia does not make any changes. Luis Suarez has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 62' Bruno Uvini has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 65' Ademir Santos gets the nod from EC Bahia. He replaces Kayky and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 67' The referee reaches into his pocket. Out comes the Yellow card for Walter Kannemann.
  • 68' Cuiabano gets the nod from Gremio FBPA. He replaces Franco Cristaldo and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 69' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Thaciano.
  • 74' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 75' Vina has so much to prove this time. He replaces Luis Suarez on 75 minute.
  • 76' EC Bahia manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Diego Rosa is hanging Rezende on the field on 76 minute.
  • 81' It looks like no one’s ball. EC Bahia is used to counterattacking playing. None of the sides are ready to take the lead.
  • 86' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. EC Bahia needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 90' Goal! Gustavo Martins scores his 9 goal in 336 matches.
  • 90' The referee calls foul for Cicinho. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 90' It is a substitution in Gremio FBPA team. Felipe Carballo is replaced by Ferreira on 90 minute.
  • Time to leave. No sensation happened. Another win for Gremio FBPA players.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.5 EC Bahia xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.26 Gremio FBPA xG
I would bet for: EC Bahia or Gremio FBPA 73% + Both teams to score 56%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
EC Bahia38% Draw27% Gremio FBPA35%
Actual: Gremio FBPA win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes56% 0% No44%
Avg goals/match: 2.76
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 92%
8%
± 1.5 76%
24%
± 2.5 52%
48%
± 3.5 30%
70%
± 4.5 15%
85%

Double Chance

EC Bahia or Draw
65%
Draw or Gremio FBPA
62%
EC Bahia or Gremio FBPA
73%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
EC Bahia30% Draw46% Gremio FBPA24%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
12.9%
2 – 1
8.6%
1 – 0
8.5%
0 – 0
8.2%
1 – 2
Actual
0 – 1
7%
2 – 0
7%
2 – 2
5.5%
0 – 2
4.9%
3 – 1
4.3%
3 – 0
3.4%
1 – 3
3.1%

Asian Handicap — EC Bahia

Handicap EC Bahia covers Push Gremio FBPA covers
-2.5 8% — 92%
-2 8% 13% 79%
-1.5 21% — 79%
-1 21% 21% 59%
-0.5 41% — 59%
+0.5 69% — 31%
+1 69% 17% 14%
+1.5 86% — 14%
+2 86% 9% 5%
+2.5 95% — 5%

Clean Sheet

EC Bahia keeps clean sheet
29% ✓
Gremio FBPA keeps clean sheet
23% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.