Monday , 12 October 2026

CA Central Cordoba vs CA Independiente, Superliga Argentina 2026 CLAUSURA

Sun 6 Sep 2026 · 19:00 UTC Unico Madre de Ciudades HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 57' Leonardo Godoy

Overview

Match Preview

CA Central Cordoba vs CA Independiente — Superliga Argentina at Unico Madre de Ciudades.

Match Details

  • Referee
7 games this season 🟨 4.0/game ⚽ 7.7 goals/game 🟥 3 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Sep CA Independiente H 0–1 L
30 Aug CA Talleres A 0–0 D
24 Aug CA Tigre A 1–2 L
16 Aug Instituto AC Cordoba H 0–1 L
11 Aug CA Union A 2–1 W
04 Aug CA San Lorenzo de Almagro H 1–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
06 Sep CA Central Cordoba A 1–0 W
30 Aug CA Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza H 0–3 L
22 Aug CS Independiente Rivadavia H 0–0 D
17 Aug CA Lanus A 3–1 W
08 Aug CA Platense H 0–1 L
03 Aug CA Velez Sarsfield A 0–1 L

Season Stats

CA Central Cordoba CA Independiente
#22 Position #7
31 Points 40
27 Played 27
8 / 7 / 12 W / D / L 9 / 13 / 5
29 Scored 25
36 Conceded 17
-7 GD +8
1.15 PPG 1.48
30% Win % 33%

Key Stats

14% Both Teams to Score
H2H (7 games)
29% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
29% Clean Sheets
CA Central Cordoba this season
31% Clean Sheets
CA Independiente this season

CA Central Cordoba are 22nd (31 pts). CA Independiente are 7th (40 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Central Cordoba
0-15
–/6
16-30
1/4
31-45
5/5
46-60
5/3
61-75
2/3
76+
4/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Independiente
0-15
3/2
16-30
3/1
31-45
3/3
46-60
5/6
61-75
–/4
76+
5/4
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Central Cordoba
Michael Santos 8 G 2 A
Diego Barrera 4 G
CA Independiente
Gabriel Avalos 11 G 5 A
Matias Abaldo 5 G 3 A
Santiago Gabriel Montiel 4 G 5 A

Events

Match Events

Lineups

CA Central Cordoba Lineups

CA Independiente Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
4 / 4
0.58 CA Central Cordoba xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.21 CA Independiente xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 73% + Under — clean sheet likely 68%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CA Central Cordoba21% Draw33% CA Independiente46%
Actual: CA Independiente win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes32% 0% No68%
Avg goals/match: 1.79
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 81%
19%
± 1.5 54%
46%
± 2.5 27%
73%
± 3.5 11%
89%
± 4.5 4%
96%

Double Chance

CA Central Cordoba or Draw
54%
Draw or CA Independiente
79%
CA Central Cordoba or CA Independiente
67%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA Central Cordoba12% Draw57% CA Independiente31%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
19.1%
0 – 1
Actual
1 – 1
12.6%
0 – 2
11.6%
1 – 0
8.3%
1 – 2
7.1%
0 – 3
4.6%
2 – 1
3.3%
1 – 3
3%
2 – 0
2.6%
2 – 2
2.2%
0 – 4
1.4%

Asian Handicap — CA Central Cordoba

Handicap CA Central Cordoba covers Push CA Independiente covers
-2.5 1% — 99%
-2 1% 3% 96%
-1.5 4% — 96%
-1 4% 12% 84%
-0.5 16% — 84%
+0.5 50% — 50%
+1 50% 27% 23%
+1.5 77% — 23%
+2 77% 15% 8%
+2.5 92% — 8%

Clean Sheet

CA Central Cordoba keeps clean sheet
31% ✓
CA Independiente keeps clean sheet
56% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.