Wednesday , 14 October 2026

SC Heerenveen vs SBV Excelsior, Eredivisie 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Eredivisie · 2026-27
Fri 16 Oct 2026 · 18:00 UTC Abe Lenstra Stadion

Overview

Match Preview

SC Heerenveen vs SBV Excelsior — Eredivisie at Abe Lenstra Stadion.

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
09 Oct PSV A 0–2 L
19 Sep Sparta Rotterdam A 4–0 W
13 Sep Telstar 1963 H 0–0 D
06 Sep AZ H 2–3 L
30 Aug Willem II Tilburg A 2–2 D
22 Aug PEC Zwolle H 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
11 Oct FC Groningen H 1–5 L
19 Sep AFC Ajax A 2–2 D
13 Sep FC Utrecht H 1–2 L
08 Sep NEC A 2–2 D
05 Sep Willem II Tilburg A 3–0 W
29 Aug Sparta Rotterdam H 2–1 W

Season Stats

SC Heerenveen SBV Excelsior
#10 Position #9
9 Points 11
8 Played 8
2 / 3 / 3 W / D / L 3 / 2 / 3
11 Scored 16
11 Conceded 14
+0 GD +2
1.13 PPG 1.38
25% Win % 38%

Key Stats

38% Both Teams to Score
H2H (8 games)
63% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
38% Clean Sheets
SC Heerenveen this season
25% Clean Sheets
SBV Excelsior this season

SC Heerenveen are 10th (9 pts). SBV Excelsior are 9th (11 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

SC Heerenveen
0-15
–/1
16-30
3/1
31-45
2/1
46-60
2/1
61-75
2/3
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded
SBV Excelsior
0-15
1/3
16-30
2/–
31-45
6/2
46-60
1/2
61-75
3/3
76+
3/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

SC Heerenveen
Jacob Trenskow 3 G 1 A
Maxence Rivera 2 G 1 A
Luca Oyen 1 G
SBV Excelsior
Irakli Yegoian 3 G 5 A
Aymen Sliti 3 G 1 A
David Garden 3 G
Noah Naujoks 2 G
Casper Widell 1 G

H2H

Predictions

1.25 SC Heerenveen xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.64 SBV Excelsior xG
I would bet for: SC Heerenveen or SBV Excelsior 73% + Both teams to score 58%

Match Result

SC Heerenveen33% Draw27% SBV Excelsior40%

Both Teams to Score

Yes58% 0% No42%
Avg goals/match: 2.89

Over / Under Goals

Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 78%
22%
± 2.5 54%
46%
± 3.5 33%
67%
± 4.5 17%
83%

Double Chance

SC Heerenveen or Draw
60%
Draw or SBV Excelsior
67%
SC Heerenveen or SBV Excelsior
73%

Half-Time Result

SC Heerenveen22% Draw45% SBV Excelsior33%

Correct Score

1 – 1
12.3%
1 – 2
9%
0 – 1
8.3%
0 – 0
7.4%
0 – 2
7.4%
2 – 1
6.8%
1 – 0
6.1%
2 – 2
5.6%
1 – 3
4.9%
2 – 0
4.3%
0 – 3
4%
2 – 3
3.1%

Asian Handicap — SC Heerenveen

Handicap SC Heerenveen covers Push SBV Excelsior covers
-2.5 4% — 96%
-2 4% 8% 88%
-1.5 12% — 88%
-1 12% 16% 72%
-0.5 28% — 72%
+0.5 55% — 45%
+1 55% 21% 24%
+1.5 76% — 24%
+2 76% 14% 10%
+2.5 90% — 10%

Clean Sheet

SC Heerenveen keeps clean sheet
20%
SBV Excelsior keeps clean sheet
29%

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.