Saturday , 17 October 2026

Willem II Tilburg vs SBV Excelsior, Eredivisie 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Eredivisie · 2026-27
Sat 5 Sep 2026 · 19:00 UTC Koning Willem II Stadion HT 45' · FT 45'
0–1 8' David Garden
0–2 34' Rick Meissen
0–3 85' Irakli Yegoian

Overview

Match Preview

Willem II Tilburg vs SBV Excelsior — Eredivisie at Koning Willem II Stadion.

Match Details

  • Referee Robin Hensgens
  • Assistant 1 Marco Ribbink
  • Assistant 2 Kevin Bodde
6 games this season 🟨 2.2/game ⚽ 8.3 goals/game

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
05 Sep SBV Excelsior H 0–3 L
30 Aug SC Heerenveen H 2–2 D
15 Aug NEC H 1–4 L
08 Aug Go Ahead Eagles A 1–4 L
18 May NAC Breda A 1–1 D
14 May PEC Zwolle H 1–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
05 Sep Willem II Tilburg A 3–0 W
29 Aug Sparta Rotterdam H 2–1 W
15 Aug PSV H 1–2 L
07 Aug SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden A 4–0 W
17 May Sparta Rotterdam A 3–2 W
10 May FC Volendam H 1–1 D

Season Stats

Willem II Tilburg SBV Excelsior
#18 Position #10
2 Points 11
8 Played 9
0 / 2 / 6 W / D / L 3 / 2 / 4
7 Scored 16
23 Conceded 18
-16 GD -2
0.25 PPG 1.22
0% Win % 33%

Key Stats

67% Both Teams to Score
H2H (3 games)
67% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
0% Clean Sheets
Willem II Tilburg this season
22% Clean Sheets
SBV Excelsior this season

Willem II Tilburg are 18th (2 pts). SBV Excelsior are 10th (11 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

Willem II Tilburg
0-15
1/1
16-30
–/1
31-45
–/5
46-60
1/2
61-75
1/9
76+
4/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded
SBV Excelsior
0-15
1/4
16-30
2/–
31-45
6/2
46-60
1/3
61-75
3/3
76+
3/5
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Willem II Tilburg
Devin Haen 3 G 1 A
Thomas Verheydt 1 G
SBV Excelsior
Irakli Yegoian 3 G 5 A
Aymen Sliti 3 G 1 A
David Garden 3 G
Noah Naujoks 2 G
Casper Widell 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Willem II Tilburg have kicked off against SBV Excelsior. Both sides are eager to make an early statement.
  • 5' It’s high time John Stegeman made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 8' with the perfectly-timed delivery and David Garden makes no mistake. 0-1!
  • 13' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 18' A moment of individual brilliance could settle this. Both teams are waiting for that decisive action.
  • 23' SBV Excelsior started playing very sharply right from the kick off. However, it slowed down the tempo rapidly by 23.
  • 28' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 28 minutes.
  • 33' SBV Excelsior come into this ranked 8 in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 34' What a strike from Rick Meissen! The score is 0-2.
  • 39' Daniel van Vianen has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 44' While there is no rush on the pitch, let’s have a look at some stats. Mats Lemmens made 195 appearances and scored 1 goals. He is very likely to score a goal today.
  • 46' Willem II Tilburg manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Tonny Vilhena is hanging Eser Gurbuz on the field on 46 minute.
  • 51' The referee does not hesitate — a card for Kasper Boogaard on 51 minutes.
  • 56' The travelling SBV Excelsior supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 61' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His Willem II Tilburg side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 63' The supporters are chanting for Thomas Verheydt. He replaces Kasper Boogaard on 63 minute.
  • 64' Time for substitution for SBV Excelsior. Aymen Sliti is replaced by Ilano Silva Timas.
  • 65' Another change for SBV Excelsior made on 65 minute. Eric da Silva Moreira leaves to be changed by Daniel van Vianen.
  • 70' Neither side is committing men forward. This has all the hallmarks of a tense, tactical contest.
  • 71' SBV Excelsior ring the changes. Agust THorsteinsson has done his job and it is now time for Nesto Groen to step up.
  • 76' While players are taking a pause, let’s have a look at their stats. The teams met 1 times this season with SBV Excelsior winning 100% of all matches.
  • 81' A meaty challenge results in booking for Jaden Slory on 81.
  • 82' Chido Obi-Martin has so much to prove this time. He replaces Jaden Slory on 82 minute.
  • 85' with the perfectly-timed delivery and Irakli Yegoian makes no mistake. 0-3!
  • 87' It’s gonna be a card for Nesto Groen.
  • 0-3 the final result. Willem II Tilburg will be bitterly disappointed.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
0.97 Willem II Tilburg xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
2.69 SBV Excelsior xG
I would bet for: Over 2.5 goals 69% + SBV Excelsior to win 64%

Match Result

✓ Correct
Willem II Tilburg16% Draw20% SBV Excelsior64%
Actual: SBV Excelsior win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes58% 0% No42%
Avg goals/match: 3.66
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 96%
4%
± 1.5 87%
13%
± 2.5 69%
31%
± 3.5 49%
51%
± 4.5 30%
70%

Double Chance

Willem II Tilburg or Draw
36%
Draw or SBV Excelsior
84%
Willem II Tilburg or SBV Excelsior
80%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
Willem II Tilburg11% Draw35% SBV Excelsior54%
Actual: SBV Excelsior win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 2
9.4%
1 – 2
8.8%
0 – 3
Actual
1 – 3
7.8%
1 – 1
7.5%
0 – 1
6.7%
0 – 4
5.4%
1 – 4
5.3%
2 – 2
4.2%
2 – 3
3.8%
0 – 0
3.8%
2 – 1
3.2%

Asian Handicap — Willem II Tilburg

Handicap Willem II Tilburg covers Push SBV Excelsior covers
-2.5 1% — 99%
-2 1% 3% 96%
-1.5 4% — 96%
-1 4% 7% 89%
-0.5 11% — 89%
+0.5 28% — 72%
+1 28% 20% 52%
+1.5 48% — 52%
+2 48% 20% 31%
+2.5 69% — 31%

Clean Sheet

Willem II Tilburg keeps clean sheet
8% ✓
SBV Excelsior keeps clean sheet
38% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.