Monday , 12 October 2026

Feyenoord Rotterdam vs SBV Vitesse, Eredivisie 2022-23 REGULAR SEASON

Eredivisie · 2022-23
Sun 28 May 2023 · 12:30 UTC de Kuip HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

Feyenoord Rotterdam vs SBV Vitesse — Eredivisie at de Kuip.

Match Details

  • Referee J. van der Laan
  • Referee Bas Nijhuis
  • Referee Rens Bluemink
  • Referee Martin Perez
  • Referee Michael Osseweijer
  • Referee Ed Janssen
5 games this season 🟨 4.2/game ⚽ 14.6 goals/game 🟥 1 total

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 May SBV Vitesse H 0–1 L
21 May FC Emmen A 3–1 W
14 May Go Ahead Eagles H 3–0 W
07 May SBV Excelsior A 2–0 W
23 Apr FC Utrecht H 3–1 W
20 Apr AS Roma A 1–4 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
28 May Feyenoord Rotterdam A 1–0 W
21 May FC Groningen H 6–0 W
14 May SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden H 2–0 W
07 May Fortuna Sittard A 0–2 L
22 Apr SBV Excelsior H 0–0 D
16 Apr NEC A 4–1 W

Key Stats

45% Both Teams to Score
H2H (11 games)
45% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
50% Clean Sheets
Feyenoord Rotterdam this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

Feyenoord Rotterdam
0-15
3/1
16-30
3/–
31-45
6/–
46-60
4/2
61-75
7/2
76+
2/2
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

Feyenoord Rotterdam
Gjivai Zechiel 5 G 4 A
Anis Moussa 5 G 1 A
Luciano Valente 4 G 1 A
Nacho Ferri 4 G 1 A
Ayase Ueda 3 G 1 A

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Feyenoord Rotterdam have kicked off against SBV Vitesse. Both sides are eager to make an early statement.
  • 5' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Phillip Cocu will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 10' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His Feyenoord Rotterdam side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 15' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 20' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 25' has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 0 meetings.
  • 30' Feyenoord Rotterdam are happy to let the opposition have the ball in their own half. The trap is set.
  • 35' Matchday of the Array and both teams know exactly what is at stake tonight.
  • 40' The energy levels are beginning to show. Phillip Cocu might look to freshen things up shortly.
  • 43' A stunning finish from Marco van Ginkel — that came from absolutely nowhere!
  • 46' Igor Paixao gets the nod from Feyenoord Rotterdam. He replaces Oussama Idrissi and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 51' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Romaric Yapi suffering a number of foals already.
  • 56' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 57' Feyenoord Rotterdam ring the changes. Quilindschy Hartman has done his job and it is now time for Marcos Lopez to step up.
  • 58' SBV Vitesse manager makes another effort to make the tables turned. Sondre Tronstad is hanging Marco van Ginkel on the field on 58 minute.
  • 63' SBV Vitesse come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 66' A change in the Feyenoord Rotterdam ranks — Neraysho Kasanwirjo exits the field as Danilo enters on 66.
  • 67' It’s gonna be a Yellow card for Kacper Kozlowski.
  • 69' That looks like a foul for a Yellow card for Dominik Oroz.
  • 74' Over 74 minutes have gone by without a meaningful attack. The supporters want more.
  • 77' Jacob Rasmussen gets the nod from Feyenoord Rotterdam. He replaces Quinten Timber and will look to change the dynamic.
  • 78' Romaric Yapi is replacing Million Manhoef for the SBV Vitesse side.
  • 83' It looks surprising SBV Vitesse does not make any changes. Maximilian Wittek has some obvious troubles when approaching to the goal.
  • 88' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • The referee brings this contest to a close. SBV Vitesse take all three points.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
2 / 4
1.29 Feyenoord Rotterdam xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
1.1 SBV Vitesse xG
I would bet for: Feyenoord Rotterdam or SBV Vitesse 70% + Under 2.5 goals 58%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
Feyenoord Rotterdam38% Draw30% SBV Vitesse32%
Actual: SBV Vitesse win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes49% 0% No51%
Avg goals/match: 2.39
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 89%
11%
± 1.5 69%
31%
± 2.5 42%
58%
± 3.5 22%
78%
± 4.5 10%
90%

Double Chance

Feyenoord Rotterdam or Draw
68%
Draw or SBV Vitesse
62%
Feyenoord Rotterdam or SBV Vitesse
70%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
Feyenoord Rotterdam28% Draw50% SBV Vitesse22%
Actual: SBV Vitesse win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
13.9%
0 – 0
11.4%
1 – 0
10.7%
0 – 1
Actual
2 – 1
8.1%
2 – 0
7.4%
1 – 2
6.9%
0 – 2
5.3%
2 – 2
4.5%
3 – 1
3.5%
3 – 0
3.1%
1 – 3
2.5%

Asian Handicap — Feyenoord Rotterdam

Handicap Feyenoord Rotterdam covers Push SBV Vitesse covers
-2.5 6% — 94%
-2 6% 12% 82%
-1.5 18% — 82%
-1 18% 21% 61%
-0.5 39% — 61%
+0.5 70% — 30%
+1 70% 18% 12%
+1.5 88% — 12%
+2 88% 8% 4%
+2.5 96% — 4%

Clean Sheet

Feyenoord Rotterdam keeps clean sheet
34% ✓
SBV Vitesse keeps clean sheet
28% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.