Tuesday , 27 October 2026

CD Tenerife vs CD Leganes, Segunda Division 2026-27 REGULAR SEASON

Segunda Division · 2026-27
2 – 0
Full Time
Sun 13 Sep 2026 · 19:00 UTC Heliodoro Rodriguez Lopez 16,723 HT 45' · FT 45'
Enric Gallego pen 25' 1–0
Enric Gallego 74' 2–0

Overview

Match Preview

cd tenerife vs cd leganes — Segunda Division at Heliodoro Rodriguez Lopez.

Match Details

  • Referee Michel Morales Morales (Mexico)
  • Referee Edgar Morales (Bolivia)

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 Sep CD Leganes H 2–0 W
05 Sep Real Sociedad B A 1–1 D
28 Aug Real Sporting de Gijon H 0–1 L
23 Aug UD Almeria H 1–0 W
16 Aug SD Eibar A 3–1 W
01 Jun UD Almeria A 0–2 L
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
13 Sep CD Tenerife A 0–2 L
04 Sep UD Las Palmas A 0–0 D
29 Aug CD Eldense H 1–0 W
22 Aug Real Oviedo A 1–0 W
16 Aug Girona FC A 1–1 D
31 May CD Mirandés H 0–0 D

Season Stats

CD Tenerife CD Leganes
#13 Position #17
14 Points 12
11 Played 11
3 / 5 / 3 W / D / L 3 / 3 / 5
13 Scored 7
15 Conceded 16
-2 GD -9
1.27 PPG 1.09
27% Win % 27%

Key Stats

33% Both Teams to Score
H2H (3 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
18% Clean Sheets
CD Tenerife this season
27% Clean Sheets
CD Leganes this season

CD Tenerife are 13th (14 pts). CD Leganes are 17th (12 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CD Tenerife
0-15
1/3
16-30
4/4
31-45
2/1
46-60
3/1
61-75
3/3
76+
–/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CD Leganes
0-15
2/1
16-30
1/3
31-45
–/1
46-60
2/5
61-75
–/3
76+
2/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CD Tenerife
Enric Gallego 7 G
Ivan Chapela 1 G
Jesus Alvarez 1 G
CD Leganes
Ismael Gharbi 2 G 1 A
Naim Garcia 2 G 1 A
Miguel Atienza 1 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Three points are at stake. CD Tenerife host CD Leganés — let the battle begin!
  • 5' CD Leganés come into this ranked in Array. They desperately need points to push themselves up the standings.
  • 10' Jose Leon Bernal has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 15' CD Leganes player sees a card in front of him.
  • 20' CD Tenerife are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined CD Leganés backline.
  • 25' Brilliant from the ! Enric Gallego makes it 1-0 with a superb finish on 25.
  • 28' The referee does not hesitate — a card for David Rodriguez on 28 minutes.
  • 33' Enric Gallego is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 6 goals this season for the .
  • 38' Not even hints on scoring a goal over the last 38 minutes.
  • 43' The 31-year-old Nacho Gil has been sensational this season — 0 goals and 2 assists is a remarkable return.
  • 48' Ismael Gharbi, a Tunisia forward, has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 53' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 58' With 0 assists to his name this season, Alejandro Sancris is clearly more than just a goal scorer for CD Leganés.
  • 61' A moment of madness from Dani Fernandez on 61 minutes earns him a card. CD Tenerife will be frustrated.
  • 63' The whistle greets Zico Buurmeester as he departs to be replaced by Patrick Soko.
  • 68' Spain international Alvaro Morata has been a key figure this campaign — 1 goals and 0 assists in the Array this season.
  • 69' The CD Tenerife bench stirs into life. Dani Fernandez is withdrawn and Gerard Valentin gets his opportunity.
  • 72' The crowd applauds Alvaro Morata as he leaves the pitch. Alejandro Millan steps in for CD Leganes.
  • 74' Magnificent from Enric Gallego! That is 27 goals in 250 appearances — and it could not have come at a better time.
  • 78' The CD Tenerife manager makes a substitution. Enric Gallego departs to be replaced by Christian Gomis.
  • 83' A quiet spell here at Heliodoro Rodriguez Lopez. CD Leganés seem content sitting deep and soaking up pressure.
  • 85' Time for substitution for CD Leganes. Naim Garcia is replaced by Suleiman El Haddadi.
  • 90' Another substitution for CD Tenerife to replace Cesar Alvarez by Jorge Moreno on 90 minute.
  • CD Tenerife celebrates a vital win. Three points that could prove pivotal come season's end.

Lineups

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.24 CD Tenerife xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.49 CD Leganes xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 75% + Under — clean sheet likely 71%

Match Result

✓ Correct
CD Tenerife54% Draw30% CD Leganes16%
Actual: CD Tenerife win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes29% 0% No71%
Avg goals/match: 1.73
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 80%
20%
± 1.5 52%
48%
± 2.5 25%
75%
± 3.5 11%
89%
± 4.5 4%
96%

Double Chance

CD Tenerife or Draw
84%
Draw or CD Leganes
46%
CD Tenerife or CD Leganes
70%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CD Tenerife34% Draw57% CD Leganes9%
Actual: CD Tenerife win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
20.9%
0 – 0
20.1%
2 – 0
Actual
1 – 1
11.4%
0 – 1
7.3%
2 – 1
6.7%
3 – 0
5.3%
3 – 1
2.9%
1 – 2
2.5%
0 – 2
1.9%
2 – 2
1.7%
4 – 0
1.7%

Asian Handicap — CD Tenerife

Handicap CD Tenerife covers Push CD Leganes covers
-2.5 9% — 91%
-2 9% 16% 75%
-1.5 25% — 75%
-1 25% 28% 46%
-0.5 54% — 46%
+0.5 87% — 13%
+1 87% 10% 3%
+1.5 97% — 3%
+2 97% 2% 0%
+2.5 100% — 0%

Clean Sheet

CD Tenerife keeps clean sheet
62% ✓
CD Leganes keeps clean sheet
30% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.