Friday , 23 October 2026

CA Velez Sarsfield vs CA Huracan, Superliga Argentina 2022 REGULAR SEASON

Tue 26 Jul 2022 · 00:30 UTC HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
26 Jul CA Huracan H 1–1 D
21 Jul CA Lanus A 2–2 D
17 Jul CA River Plate H 2–2 D
28 Nov Estudiantes de La Plata A 0–1 L
24 Nov AA Argentinos Juniors H 2–0 W
20 Nov CA Talleres A 1–1 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
26 Jul CA Velez Sarsfield A 1–1 D
21 Jul CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba H 0–0 D
17 Jul CA Union A 0–0 D
23 Nov CA Patronato H 1–0 W
19 Nov Estudiantes de La Plata A 1–4 L
08 Nov AA Argentinos Juniors H 1–1 D

Season Stats

CA Velez Sarsfield CA Huracan
#1 Position #4
51 Points 46
27 Played 27
14 / 9 / 4 W / D / L 12 / 10 / 5
38 Scored 28
16 Conceded 18
+22 GD +10
1.89 PPG 1.70
52% Win % 44%

Key Stats

43% Both Teams to Score
H2H (7 games)
0% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
37% Clean Sheets
CA Velez Sarsfield this season
42% Clean Sheets
CA Huracan this season

CA Velez Sarsfield are 1st (51 pts). CA Huracan are 4th (46 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA Velez Sarsfield
0-15
8/3
16-30
1/2
31-45
4/3
46-60
2/4
61-75
3/1
76+
6/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Huracan
0-15
4/2
16-30
1/4
31-45
3/2
46-60
3/2
61-75
3/4
76+
8/3
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA Velez Sarsfield
Ronaldo Martinez 10 G 1 A
Manuel Lanzini 6 G
Florian Monzon 6 G
Matias Pellegrini 3 G 2 A
CA Huracan
Jordy Caicedo 14 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' CA Velez Sarsfield have kicked off against CA Huracan. Both sides are eager to make an early statement.
  • 5' What a moment for Walter Bou! That strike on 5 puts his side firmly in control.
  • 7' Goal! Walter Bou scores his 31 goal in 183 matches.
  • 12' looks like a favorite considering 0 games won in last 0 matches with its main striker scoring goals.
  • 17' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 22' Supporters expect more eagerness from Ismael Quilez, as he is very good at scoring at with 0 goals in the last 0 games.
  • 27' CA Velez Sarsfield are enjoying more possession but struggling to find a way through a disciplined CA Huracan backline.
  • 31' Patricio Pizarro has so much to prove this time. He replaces Fernando Tobio on 31 minute.
  • 34' Controversy at the stadium! Santiago Hezze argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • 39' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 40' It’s a booking for CA Huracan player. Patricio Pizarro gets a Yellow card.
  • 45' The referee is likely to let players tackle, as he already missed some meaty challenges during opening seconds. He is still to establish what should not be done by the players and what is acceptable on the pitch. It’s going to be a tough game for Agustin Curruhinca suffering a number of foals already.
  • 49' The referee calls foul for Francisco Ortega. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 50' The referee calls foul for Lucas Merolla. He receives a Yellow card.
  • 55' CA Velez Sarsfield are deployed in a today, looking to exploit space against CA Huracan's shape.
  • 58' What composure from Benjamin Garre! The Argentina international strokes it home. 2-1.
  • 60' Fresh legs for CA Velez Sarsfield! Lucas Janson comes on to replace Luca Orellano.
  • 65' Matias De los Santos has been disciplined this evening — perhaps mindful of those 0 cards already picked up this season.
  • 66' Another change for CA Velez Sarsfield made on 66 minute. Lucas Pratto leaves to be changed by Abiel Osorio.
  • 67' The CA Velez Sarsfield manager makes a substitution. Santiago Caseres departs to be replaced by Agustin Mulet.
  • 72' has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 0 meetings.
  • 75' That is a Yellow card for CA Huracan. Guillermo Benitez will be fuming at that decision.
  • 76' Poor challenge from Miguel Brizuela. The referee spots it immediately and shows the Yellow card.
  • 77' CA Velez Sarsfield receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 77.
  • 82' Francisco Ortega needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Red cards this season.
  • 84' CA Huracan ring the changes. Matias Coccaro has done his job and it is now time for Nicolas Cordero to step up.
  • 88' It is a substitution in CA Velez Sarsfield team. Miguel Brizuela is replaced by Damian Fernandez on 88 minute.
  • 88' Leonardo Jara has been a danger all night but risks an early exit having now seen a Yellow card on 88.
  • Hope, you loved the show. Another epic battle is over with the score 1-1.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
1 / 4
1.15 CA Vélez Sarsfield xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.72 CA Huracan xG
I would bet for: CA Vélez Sarsfield or Draw 77% + Under 2.5 goals 71%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CA Vélez Sarsfield45% Draw32% CA Huracan23%
Actual: Draw

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes37% 0% No63%
Avg goals/match: 1.87
Actual: Yes — both scored

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 82%
18%
± 1.5 56%
44%
± 2.5 29%
71%
± 3.5 13%
87%
± 4.5 5%
95%

Double Chance

CA Vélez Sarsfield or Draw
77%
Draw or CA Huracan
55%
CA Vélez Sarsfield or CA Huracan
68%

Half-Time Result

✗ Wrong
CA Vélez Sarsfield29% Draw56% CA Huracan15%
Actual: CA Vélez Sarsfield win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
0 – 0
17.8%
1 – 0
16.4%
1 – 1
Actual
2 – 0
9.7%
0 – 1
9.7%
2 – 1
7.3%
1 – 2
4.5%
0 – 2
3.7%
3 – 0
3.7%
3 – 1
2.9%
2 – 2
2.8%
3 – 2
1.1%

Asian Handicap — CA Vélez Sarsfield

Handicap CA Vélez Sarsfield covers Push CA Huracan covers
-2.5 6% — 94%
-2 6% 13% 81%
-1.5 19% — 81%
-1 19% 25% 56%
-0.5 44% — 56%
+0.5 79% — 21%
+1 79% 15% 6%
+1.5 94% — 6%
+2 94% 5% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

CA Vélez Sarsfield keeps clean sheet
49% ✓
CA Huracan keeps clean sheet
32% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.