Monday , 12 October 2026

CA River Plate vs CA Rosario Central, Superliga Argentina 2019-20 REGULAR SEASON

Liga Profesional · 2019-20
Sun 10 Nov 2019 · 14:00 UTC Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti HT 45' · FT 45'

Overview

Match Preview

CA River Plate vs CA Rosario Central — Superliga Argentina at Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti.

Match Details

  • Referee Fernando Echenique
  • Referee Juan Pablo Belatti
  • Referee Mariano Rossetti
  • Referee Jorge Broggi
  • Referee
13 games this season 🟨 2.2/game ⚽ 4.2 goals/game 🟥 2 total

Head-to-Head

1
4
4
CA River Plate 9 games · Avg 2.7 goals CA Rosario Central

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Nov CA Rosario Central H 0–1 L
02 Nov CA Aldosivi A 2–1 W
30 Oct CA Colon H 2–1 W
18 Oct Arsenal FC A 3–3 D
06 Oct CA Patronato H 2–0 W
28 Sep Gimnasia y Esgrima de La Plata A 2–0 W
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
10 Nov CA River Plate A 1–0 W
02 Nov CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba H 5–2 W
29 Oct Estudiantes de La Plata A 0–3 L
20 Oct CA Velez Sarsfield H 0–1 L
06 Oct CA Lanus A 1–1 D
29 Sep Racing Club H 1–1 D

Season Stats

CA River Plate CA Rosario Central
#5 Position #20
43 Points 32
27 Played 27
11 / 10 / 6 W / D / L 8 / 8 / 11
38 Scored 27
21 Conceded 30
+17 GD -3
1.59 PPG 1.19
41% Win % 30%

Key Stats

56% Both Teams to Score
H2H (9 games)
56% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
34% Clean Sheets
CA River Plate this season
33% Clean Sheets
CA Rosario Central this season

CA River Plate are 5th (43 pts). CA Rosario Central are 20th (32 pts).

Goal Timing (This Season)

CA River Plate
0-15
2/1
16-30
3/3
31-45
7/2
46-60
3/–
61-75
3/4
76+
7/6
■ Scored ■ Conceded
CA Rosario Central
0-15
3/–
16-30
1/1
31-45
7/6
46-60
6/4
61-75
6/–
76+
7/7
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

CA River Plate
Gonzalo Montiel 6 G 2 A
Sebastian Driussi 6 G
Tomas Galvan 5 G 2 A
Juan Fernando Quintero 3 G 2 A
Juan Quintero 3 G 2 A
CA Rosario Central
Angel di Maria 8 G 3 A
Enzo Copetti 5 G 1 A
Alejo Veliz 4 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' KICK OFF: CA River Plate gets underway.
  • 5' It’s high time Diego Cocca Pera made some changes to put the his team’s game back to action.
  • 10' Argentina international Ignacio Fernandez has been a key figure this campaign — 1 goals and 2 assists in the Array this season.
  • 15' Jeremias Ledesma, a Argentina , has 0 bookings this season and will need to keep his discipline tonight.
  • 20' The travelling CA Rosario Central supporters hardly appreciate their team being pressed down to the backline.
  • 25' The home supporters are growing impatient. CA River Plate must find a spark to ignite this game.
  • 30' We miss some good tackles and strikes. Is there anyone on the field to put the game back to action?
  • 32' CA Rosario Central player sees a Yellow card in front of him.
  • 37' Both teams are passing the ball around with high level of urgency. CA River Plate needs to do something about it to get closer to the goal.
  • 42' The tempo has dropped considerably in the last few minutes. Marcelo Gallardo will be considering his options from the bench.
  • 46' Lucas Gamba is having a superb {COMPETITION} campaign — that is 0 goals this season for the .
  • 51' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both CA River Plate and CA Rosario Central are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 56' Fabian Rinaudo has been one of the livelier players on the pitch with 0 goals to his name this season.
  • 59' Time for substitution for CA River Plate. Nicolas De La Cruz is replaced by Juan Fernando Quintero.
  • 64' Lucas Martinez is having his name booked by the referee on 64.
  • 68' Another change for CA River Plate made on 68 minute. Rafael Borre leaves to be changed by Lucas Pratto.
  • 73' The crowd applauds Leonardo Gil as he leaves the pitch. Nicolas Colazo steps in for CA Rosario Central.
  • 77' Poor challenge from Exequiel Palacios. The referee spots it immediately and shows the Yellow card.
  • 80' CA Rosario Central make a change. Lucas Gamba trudges off to be replaced by Joaquin Pereyra on 80 minutes.
  • 84' CA Rosario Central receives a Yellow card for a hard tackle on 84.
  • 89' Although teams showed high tempo form the start, they seem to slow down a bit. Both sides really need to catch a fire. Otherwise, we have another goalless match.
  • 90' Controversy at the stadium! Fabian Rinaudo argues furiously but the Yellow card stands.
  • It finishes all square. CA River Plate and CA Rosario Central share the spoils 0-1.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
1.36 CA River Plate xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.8 CA Rosario Central xG
I would bet for: Under 2.5 goals 64% + Under — clean sheet likely 58%

Match Result

✗ Wrong
CA River Plate47% Draw30% CA Rosario Central23%
Actual: CA Rosario Central win

Both Teams to Score

✓ Correct
Yes42% 0% No58%
Avg goals/match: 2.16
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 86%
14%
± 1.5 64%
36%
± 2.5 36%
64%
± 3.5 18%
82%
± 4.5 7%
93%

Double Chance

CA River Plate or Draw
77%
Draw or CA Rosario Central
53%
CA River Plate or CA Rosario Central
70%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
CA River Plate33% Draw52% CA Rosario Central15%
Actual: Draw at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 0
14.6%
0 – 0
13.9%
1 – 1
13.4%
2 – 0
10.3%
2 – 1
8.3%
0 – 1
Actual
1 – 2
4.8%
3 – 0
4.6%
3 – 1
3.8%
0 – 2
3.5%
2 – 2
3.4%
3 – 2
1.6%

Asian Handicap — CA River Plate

Handicap CA River Plate covers Push CA Rosario Central covers
-2.5 9% — 91%
-2 9% 15% 76%
-1.5 24% — 76%
-1 24% 25% 52%
-0.5 48% — 52%
+0.5 80% — 20%
+1 80% 14% 7%
+1.5 93% — 7%
+2 93% 5% 2%
+2.5 98% — 2%

Clean Sheet

CA River Plate keeps clean sheet
46% ✓
CA Rosario Central keeps clean sheet
26% ✗

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.