Monday , 12 October 2026

1. FC Koln vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern, 2. Bundesliga 2024-25 REGULAR SEASON

2. Bundesliga · 2024-25
Sun 18 May 2025 · 13:30 UTC RheinEnergieSTADION 50,000 HT 45' · FT 45'
Eric Martel 14' 1–0
Florian Kainz 76' 3–0
Mark Uth 87' 4–0

Overview

Match Preview

1. FC Koln vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern — 2. Bundesliga at RheinEnergieSTADION.

Match Details

  • Referee Soren Storks
  • Assistant 1 Thorben Siewer
  • Assistant 2 Markus Schuller
4 games this season 🟨 4.3/game ⚽ 17.3 goals/game

Recent Form

DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 May 1. FC Kaiserslautern H 4–0 W
09 May 1. FC Nurnberg A 2–1 W
03 May SSV Jahn Regensburg H 1–1 D
27 Apr Hannover 96 A 0–1 L
20 Apr SC Preußen Münster H 3–1 W
11 Apr SpVgg Greuther Furth 1903 A 1–1 D
DateOpponentH/A ScoreResult
18 May 1. FC Koln A 0–4 L
11 May SV Darmstadt 98 H 2–1 W
04 May Karlsruher SC A 2–2 D
27 Apr FC Schalke 04 H 2–1 W
19 Apr Eintracht Braunschweig A 0–2 L
12 Apr 1. FC Nurnberg H 1–2 L

Key Stats

33% Both Teams to Score
H2H (3 games)
67% Over 2.5 Goals
H2H history
71% Clean Sheets
1. FC Kaiserslautern this season

Goal Timing (This Season)

1. FC Kaiserslautern
0-15
–/1
16-30
1/1
31-45
1/–
46-60
1/2
61-75
2/–
76+
1/–
■ Scored ■ Conceded

Top Scorers (This Season)

1. FC Kaiserslautern
Erencan Yardimci 2 G
Thierry Fidjeu-Tazemeta 2 G

Events

Match Events

  • 0' Here we go! The referee blows the whistle and 1. FC Koln launch into their encounter with 1. FC Kaiserslautern.
  • 5' The midfield battle is intense right now. Both 1. FC Koln and 1. FC Kaiserslautern are fighting for every inch of the pitch.
  • 10' Florian Kleinhansl needs to be pretty careful with his discipline considering 0 Red cards this season.
  • 14' GOAL! Eric Martel scores on 14. Assisted by Leart Paqarada
  • 19' will be watching from the dugout nervously. His 1. FC Koln side need to improve if they are to claim all three points.
  • 24' The clock is ticking and both teams know a goal could change everything at this point.
  • 29' Gian-Luca Waldschmidt doubles the advantage! 2-0 and this game is slipping away from the opposition.
  • 33' Time for substitution for 1. FC Koln. Dominique Heintz is replaced by Joel Schmied.
  • 38' We are waiting for someone to take the initiative. Who will be the first to commit to attack?
  • 43' named a 4-2-3-1 earlier, and opted for a 3-4-1-2 in response. A fascinating tactical duel is developing.
  • 45' Controversy at the stadium! Marlon Ritter argues furiously but the card stands.
  • 46' The 1. FC Koln bench stirs into life. Jusuf Gazibegovic is withdrawn and Linton Maina gets his opportunity.
  • 51' 1. FC Koln are deployed in a 4-2-3-1 today, looking to exploit space against 1. FC Kaiserslautern's 3-4-1-2 shape.
  • 56' has dominated the recent head-to-head record, winning 0 of the last 0 meetings.
  • 61' The referee has had an easy afternoon — neither side has been overly physical in the tackle.
  • 62' The supporters are chanting for Faride Alidou. He replaces Ragnar Ache on 62 minute.
  • 67' Players seem to put ease on their energy level Spectators hardly appreciate such approach. Teams need to speed up the tempo.
  • 70' Frank Ronstadt is having his name booked by the referee on 70.
  • 71' Tim Lemperle is replacing Damion Downs for the 1. FC Koln side.
  • 76' Florian Kainz makes no mistake. The score reads 3-0 and 1. FC Koln are in front.
  • 77' The 1. FC Kaiserslautern manager makes a substitution. Marlon Ritter departs to be replaced by Grant-Leon Ranos.
  • 82' The crowd applauds Gian-Luca Waldschmidt as he leaves the pitch. Mark Uth steps in for 1. FC Koln.
  • 87' Goal! Mark Uth scores his 22 goal in 411 matches.
  • 88' Jan Elvedi makes way for Leon Robinson at the 88 minute mark. A tactical switch from 1. FC Kaiserslautern.
  • It finishes all square. 1. FC Koln and 1. FC Kaiserslautern share the spoils 4-0.

Lineups

H2H

Predictions

Prediction accuracy
3 / 4
2.02 1. FC Koln xG
Expected Goals
Dixon-Coles · Bivariate Poisson · Neg. Binomial · Elo
0.92 1. FC Kaiserslautern xG
I would bet for: 1. FC Koln to win 61% + Over 2.5 goals 55%

Match Result

✓ Correct
1. FC Koln61% Draw23% 1. FC Kaiserslautern16%
Actual: 1. FC Koln win

Both Teams to Score

✗ Wrong
Yes52% 0% No48%
Avg goals/match: 2.94
Actual: No — clean sheet

Over / Under Goals

✓ O/U 2.5
Line Over Under
± 0.5 93%
7%
± 1.5 79%
21%
± 2.5 55%
45%
± 3.5 34%
66%
± 4.5 18%
82%

Double Chance

1. FC Koln or Draw
83%
Draw or 1. FC Kaiserslautern
39%
1. FC Koln or 1. FC Kaiserslautern
77%

Half-Time Result

✓ Correct
1. FC Koln44% Draw42% 1. FC Kaiserslautern14%
Actual: 1. FC Koln win at HT

Correct Score

✓ In top 12
1 – 1
10.6%
2 – 0
10.6%
1 – 0
10%
2 – 1
9.6%
3 – 0
7%
0 – 0
7%
3 – 1
6.4%
2 – 2
4.4%
1 – 2
4.3%
0 – 1
4.1%
4 – 0
Actual
4 – 1
3.3%

Asian Handicap — 1. FC Koln

Handicap 1. FC Koln covers Push 1. FC Kaiserslautern covers
-2.5 19% — 81%
-2 19% 19% 62%
-1.5 38% — 62%
-1 38% 23% 39%
-0.5 61% — 39%
+0.5 85% — 15%
+1 85% 10% 5%
+1.5 95% — 5%
+2 95% 4% 1%
+2.5 99% — 1%

Clean Sheet

1. FC Koln keeps clean sheet
40% ✗
1. FC Kaiserslautern keeps clean sheet
14% ✓

Predictions are statistical estimates based on season form, H2H history, and a Poisson model. Not financial advice.